Total vehicles sold in Q3 FY25, including domestic and exports.
Maruti Ltd — Q3 FY25
Maruti Suzuki reported Q3 FY25 net sales of INR 36,800 crore (+15.5% YoY) and PAT of INR 3,525 crore (+12.6% YoY), driven by festive demand and record exports of 99,020 units (+38% YoY).
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
Maruti Suzuki reported Q3 FY25 net sales of INR 36,800 crore (+15.5% YoY) and PAT of INR 3,525 crore (+12.6% YoY), driven by festive demand and record exports of 99,020 units (+38% YoY). Domestic sales grew 8.7% YoY to 466,993 units, with rural retail up 15% vs urban 2.5%. The company unveiled the e VITARA EV with 500+ km range, targeting exports to 100 countries and aiming to be India's largest EV manufacturer within the first year. Margins faced headwinds from higher sales promotion (+20bps QoQ), ad spends (+40bps), and adverse forex (-20bps), partially offset by favorable commodities (+40bps) and operating leverage (+30bps). Management expects Q4 retail growth of ~3.5% and noted subdued demand in entry-level segments. Risk: sustained weakness in small cars and competitive intensity from capacity expansions.
मारुति सुजुकी ने तीसरी तिमाही में 36,800 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की, जो पिछले साल से 15.5% ज्यादा है। मुनाफा 3,525 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो 12.6% बढ़ा। त्योहारों की मांग और रिकॉर्ड निर्यात (99,020 गाड़ियां, 38% ज्यादा) से यह संभव हुआ। देश में बिक्री 8.7% बढ़कर 4,66,993 गाड़ियां रही। गांवों में बिक्री शहरों से ज्यादा बढ़ी (15% बनाम 2.5%)। कंपनी ने ई-विटारा ईवी लॉन्च किया, जो 500+ किमी चलेगी। इसका लक्ष्य 100 देशों में निर्यात और एक साल में भारत की सबसे बड़ी ईवी कंपनी बनना है। मुनाफे पर दबाव डिस्काउंट, विज्ञापन खर्च और विदेशी मुद्रा से पड़ा, लेकिन कच्चे माल की कम कीमतों और बेहतर उत्पादन से कुछ राहत मिली। कंपनी को अगली तिमाही में 3.5% बिक्री बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, लेकिन छोटी कारों की कमजोर मांग और बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा चिंता का विषय है।
Key Numbers
Highest ever quarterly exports; Maruti held 49% share of India's PV exports.
Every one in three cars sold domestically was CNG in Q3.
Network stock at end of Q3 was only about 9 days, indicating lean inventory.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
Small price increase announced to cover inflationary pressures.
Production of the e VITARA EV will start soon, with ambition to become India's largest EV maker within the first year of production.
Management expects retail sales growth in Q4 to follow the 9-month trend of ~3.5%.
The upcoming greenfield plant at Kharkhoda is expected to begin operations within Q4 FY25.
The first EV (e-SUV) will be launched at Bharat Mobility Global Expo, featuring a ~60 kWh battery and high range.
Management plans to launch 5-6 EVs by the end of the decade, averaging one per year.
Entry hatchbacks saw degrowth, mid-hatch flat, while premium hatch grew. Weakness in lower segments remains a challenge.
Management acknowledged that EV profitability per vehicle will not match ICE for a long time due to higher costs and government support needed.
Multiple OEMs are expanding capacity, which could increase competitive intensity and pressure margins.
CAFE 3 norms are yet to be announced; management did not provide specific EV penetration targets, relying on technology mix agility.
Affordability challenges persist in the small car segment, with no clear recovery timeline despite limited edition launches.
Higher discounts (INR 29,300/car) are compressing margins; sustainability depends on demand recovery.
CFO noted yen uncertainty due to macro factors (US elections), though hedging is being stepped up to reduce volatility.
Expanding to 28 models from 18 raises complexity in dealership footprint and operations, acknowledged by management as a key challenge.
🤫 Topics management stopped discussing
Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q2 FY24, Q2 FY25, Q3 FY24
Affordability challenges persist in the small car segment, with no clear recovery timeline despite limited edition launches.
Mentioned in Q2 FY24, Q2 FY25, Q3 FY24
Higher discounts (INR 29,300/car) are compressing margins; sustainability depends on demand recovery.
Mentioned in Q1 FY25, Q4 FY24
Management guided for 600,000 CNG vehicle sales in FY25, with Q1 achieving slightly less than 150,000 units.
Mentioned in Q1 FY25, Q4 FY24
Management reiterated that 300,000 export units is achievable for the full year, with growth in Middle East and Latin America.
Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q3 FY24
SIAM preliminary estimate for passenger vehicle industry in FY2024-25 is 4.3 million units, up from ~4.2 million expected in FY24.
Management Guidance
Q4 FY25 retail growth ~3.5%
Management expects retail sales growth in Q4 to follow the 9-month trend of ~3.5%.
Management guidance growthPrice hike of ~30 bps on net sales from Feb 2025
Small price increase announced to cover inflationary pressures.
Management guidance revenueKharkhoda plant to start operations in Q4 FY25
The upcoming greenfield plant at Kharkhoda is expected to begin operations within Q4 FY25.
Management guidance expansione VITARA production to begin soon; aspire to be largest EV manufacturer in India within first year
Production of the e VITARA EV will start soon, with ambition to become India's largest EV maker within the first year of production.
Management guidance ai_strategyKey Risks
Subdued demand in entry-level segments
Entry hatchbacks saw degrowth, mid-hatch flat, while premium hatch grew. Weakness in lower segments remains a challenge.
medium · management_commentaryEV profitability unlikely to match ICE in near term
Management acknowledged that EV profitability per vehicle will not match ICE for a long time due to higher costs and government support needed.
medium · analyst_questionCompetitive intensity from capacity expansions
Multiple OEMs are expanding capacity, which could increase competitive intensity and pressure margins.
medium · analyst_questionCAFE 3 norms uncertainty
CAFE 3 norms are yet to be announced; management did not provide specific EV penetration targets, relying on technology mix agility.
low · analyst_questionNotable Quotes
In Q3, we have exported a number, which just about four years ago, we exported in one year. So in one quarter, we have done what we used to do in one year.
If the profit of an EV was equal to that of an ICE, why would the government support so much at the center level and the state level? For a long time, it's not going to happen.
What is good for India is good for Maruti, and I strongly believe that. And the reverse also, what is good for Maruti is good for India.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Maruti's revenue in Q3 FY25?
Maruti reported revenue of ₹36,800 Cr in Q3 FY25, representing a +15.5% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Maruti management give for FY26?
Q4 FY25 retail growth ~3.5%: Management expects retail sales growth in Q4 to follow the 9-month trend of ~3.5%. Price hike of ~30 bps on net sales from Feb 2025: Small price increase announced to cover inflationary pressures. Kharkhoda plant to start operations in Q4 FY25: The upcoming greenfield plant at Kharkhoda is expected to begin operations within Q4 FY25. e VITARA production to begin soon; aspire to be largest EV manufacturer in India within first year: Production of the e VITARA EV will start soon, with ambition to become India's largest EV maker within the first year of production.
What are the key risks for Maruti in FY26?
Key risks include Subdued demand in entry-level segments — Entry hatchbacks saw degrowth, mid-hatch flat, while premium hatch grew. Weakness in lower segments remains a challenge.; EV profitability unlikely to match ICE in near term — Management acknowledged that EV profitability per vehicle will not match ICE for a long time due to higher costs and government support needed.; Competitive intensity from capacity expansions — Multiple OEMs are expanding capacity, which could increase competitive intensity and pressure margins.; CAFE 3 norms uncertainty — CAFE 3 norms are yet to be announced; management did not provide specific EV penetration targets, relying on technology mix agility..
Did Maruti meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Of 3 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 3 missed.
Where can I read the full Maruti Q3 FY25 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.