Retail sales from start of Shradh to Diwali grew 14% YoY, reaching ~297,000 units.
Maruti Ltd — Q2 FY25
Maruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY25 net sales of INR 35,589 crore, nearly flat YoY, while PAT fell 17.4% to INR 3,069 crore due to a one-time tax provision.
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
Maruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY25 net sales of INR 35,589 crore, nearly flat YoY, while PAT fell 17.4% to INR 3,069 crore due to a one-time tax provision. Domestic wholesale volumes declined 3.9% YoY, but exports grew 12.1%. Festive retail sales surged 14% YoY, driven by rural demand and higher discounts averaging INR 29,300 per car. CNG mix reached 33% of sales. Management expects full-year retail growth of 3-4% and stable discounts. The upcoming EV launch in January 2025 and Kharkhoda plant commissioning by Q4 are key catalysts. Risk: small car segment remains weak due to affordability challenges, with no clear recovery timeline.
मारुति सुजुकी ने दूसरी तिमाही में 35,589 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की, जो पिछले साल के बराबर है। मुनाफा 17.4% घटकर 3,069 करोड़ रुपये रहा, क्योंकि कंपनी ने एक बार का अतिरिक्त टैक्स चुकाया। देश में थोक बिक्री 3.9% गिरी, लेकिन निर्यात 12.1% बढ़ा। त्योहारों में खुदरा बिक्री 14% बढ़ी, जिसमें गाँवों की माँग और हर कार पर औसतन 29,300 रुपये की छूट मिली। सीएनजी कारों की हिस्सेदारी 33% पहुँच गई। कंपनी को पूरे साल 3-4% बिक्री बढ़ने और छूट स्थिर रहने की उम्मीद है। जनवरी 2025 में इलेक्ट्रिक कार लॉन्च होगी और खरखोड़ा फैक्ट्री साल के अंत तक शुरू होगी। छोटी कारों की बिक्री कमज़ोर बनी हुई है, क्योंकि लोगों के पास पैसे की कमी है और इसमें जल्द सुधार के आसार नहीं हैं।
Key Numbers
Discounts rose sharply YoY as market conditions required higher sales promotion.
One in three cars sold was CNG, reflecting strong consumer preference shift.
Exports grew double-digit, with Maruti commanding ~40% of India's PV exports.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
Management expects retail sales to grow 3-4% for FY25, with April-October already at 3.9%.
The new 300,000-unit capacity plant in Kharkhoda is on track to be commissioned by end of this financial year.
The first EV (e-SUV) will be launched at Bharat Mobility Global Expo, featuring a ~60 kWh battery and high range.
Management plans to launch 5-6 EVs by the end of the decade, averaging one per year.
Management reiterated that 300,000 export units is achievable for the full year, with growth in Middle East and Latin America.
Management guided for 600,000 CNG vehicle sales in FY25, with Q1 achieving slightly less than 150,000 units.
Maruti plans to launch six electric vehicle models by 2031, with the first EV to be displayed at Auto Expo in January 2025.
The company aims to expand from 18 to 28 models by 2030-31, adding at least 10 new models.
Affordability challenges persist in the small car segment, with no clear recovery timeline despite limited edition launches.
Higher discounts (INR 29,300/car) are compressing margins; sustainability depends on demand recovery.
CFO noted yen uncertainty due to macro factors (US elections), though hedging is being stepped up to reduce volatility.
Expanding to 28 models from 18 raises complexity in dealership footprint and operations, acknowledged by management as a key challenge.
CFO noted that commodity prices are dynamic and could reverse, impacting margins. Non-ferrous metals have already seen some increase.
CFO acknowledged that yen has started appreciating, which could moderate the forex benefit seen in Q1.
Discounts rose 50% QoQ to ₹21,700 per vehicle due to heat wave and elections. Demand recovery depends on festive season.
Stringent CAFE-3 norms from April 2027 may require significant EV/ hybrid mix. Super credits and penalties are still under policy consideration.
🤫 Topics management stopped discussing
Mentioned in Q1 FY25, Q4 FY24
Management guided for 600,000 CNG vehicle sales in FY25, with Q1 achieving slightly less than 150,000 units.
Mentioned in Q1 FY25, Q4 FY24
Management reiterated that 300,000 export units is achievable for the full year, with growth in Middle East and Latin America.
Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q3 FY24
SIAM preliminary estimate for passenger vehicle industry in FY2024-25 is 4.3 million units, up from ~4.2 million expected in FY24.
Mentioned in Q3 FY24, Q4 FY24
First plant at Kharkhoda with 250,000 units annual capacity is on track to be operational in 2025.
Management Guidance
Full-year retail sales growth of 3-4%
Management expects retail sales to grow 3-4% for FY25, with April-October already at 3.9%.
Management guidance growthKharkhoda plant commissioning by Q4 FY25
The new 300,000-unit capacity plant in Kharkhoda is on track to be commissioned by end of this financial year.
Management guidance expansionEV launch in January 2025 with high range
The first EV (e-SUV) will be launched at Bharat Mobility Global Expo, featuring a ~60 kWh battery and high range.
Management guidance ai_strategyOne EV launch per year on average till end of decade
Management plans to launch 5-6 EVs by the end of the decade, averaging one per year.
Management guidance growthKey Risks
Small car segment weakness
Affordability challenges persist in the small car segment, with no clear recovery timeline despite limited edition launches.
medium · management_commentaryDiscount pressure on margins
Higher discounts (INR 29,300/car) are compressing margins; sustainability depends on demand recovery.
medium · data_observationYen volatility and hedging effectiveness
CFO noted yen uncertainty due to macro factors (US elections), though hedging is being stepped up to reduce volatility.
medium · analyst_questionModel portfolio complexity
Expanding to 28 models from 18 raises complexity in dealership footprint and operations, acknowledged by management as a key challenge.
low · analyst_questionNotable Quotes
India is now the third largest car market. It does happen once a while that the market takes a breather. So we are not too overly concerned about it.
The rural is doing quite well.
We are extremely agile to the market. We are connected to the day-to-day movement, the macro things which keeps happening, and take appropriate calls.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Maruti's revenue in Q2 FY25?
Maruti reported revenue of ₹35,589 Cr in Q2 FY25, representing a +0.15% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Maruti management give for FY26?
Full-year retail sales growth of 3-4%: Management expects retail sales to grow 3-4% for FY25, with April-October already at 3.9%. Kharkhoda plant commissioning by Q4 FY25: The new 300,000-unit capacity plant in Kharkhoda is on track to be commissioned by end of this financial year. EV launch in January 2025 with high range: The first EV (e-SUV) will be launched at Bharat Mobility Global Expo, featuring a ~60 kWh battery and high range. One EV launch per year on average till end of decade: Management plans to launch 5-6 EVs by the end of the decade, averaging one per year.
What are the key risks for Maruti in FY26?
Key risks include Small car segment weakness — Affordability challenges persist in the small car segment, with no clear recovery timeline despite limited edition launches.; Discount pressure on margins — Higher discounts (INR 29,300/car) are compressing margins; sustainability depends on demand recovery.; Yen volatility and hedging effectiveness — CFO noted yen uncertainty due to macro factors (US elections), though hedging is being stepped up to reduce volatility.; Model portfolio complexity — Expanding to 28 models from 18 raises complexity in dealership footprint and operations, acknowledged by management as a key challenge..
Did Maruti meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.
Where can I read the full Maruti Q2 FY25 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.