ConCallIQ
Go Pro
NTPC Diversified 30 Oct 2025

Ntpc Ltd — Q2 FY26

NTPC reported a steady Q2 FY26 with standalone PAT of INR 4,653 crore, nearly flat YoY.

bullish high
Revenue
EBITDA
PAT ₹4,653 Cr +0.09%
EBITDA Margin
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

NTPC reported a steady Q2 FY26 with standalone PAT of INR 4,653 crore, nearly flat YoY. Group PAT rose 4% to INR 11,334 crore in H1. The company achieved record capacity addition of 5,359 MW in 7 months, with group capacity reaching 84,849 MW. Coal station PLF of 70.52% outperformed the national average of 64.32%. Management raised the long-term capacity target to 244 GW by 2037 and guided for INR 7 lakh crore capex by 2032. Key growth drivers include thermal expansion, renewable scale-up via NTPC Green, and entry into nuclear and green chemicals. Risks include potential delays in renewable commissioning due to monsoon and land acquisition, and continued losses at Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL).

Key Numbers

Group capacity 84,849 MW
+11% YoY

Group installed capacity rose from 76,443 MW to 84,849 MW, driven by record additions in H1.

Coal station PLF 70.52%
vs 64.32% national avg

NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed the national average by over 6 percentage points.

Renewable capacity addition target FY26 5,365 MW
+1,506 MW in H1

NTPC Green added 1,506 MW in H1; full-year target of 5,365 MW remains on track.

Receivables from discoms 28 days
-5 days YoY

Improved receivables cycle from 33 days to 28 days, indicating better collection efficiency.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q2 FY26 vs Q4 FY25
2 new guidance1 dropped4 new risk4 risk resolved
NEW
Long-term capacity target of 244 GW by 2037

Revised target from 130 GW to 149 GW by 2029 and 244 GW by 2037, requiring INR 7 lakh crore capex by 2032.

NEW
Nuclear project Mahi Banswara to be commissioned by 2032-33

4x700 MW nuclear project with total capex of ~INR 50,000 crore; excavation contracts awarded, main packages expected this fiscal.

UPDATED
Capacity addition target of 9,844 MW for FY26

Management confirmed on track to add 9,844 MW in FY26, with 5,359 MW already added in 7 months.

UPDATED
Capex of INR 30,000 crore at NTPC Green in FY26

NTPC Green plans to spend INR 30,000 crore in FY26, with INR 6,607 crore incurred in H1.

DROPPED
Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

NEW RISK
EESL losses continue

Energy Efficiency Services Limited continues to incur losses due to delayed receivables from urban local bodies; management acknowledged seriousness but no clear timeline for resolution.

NEW RISK
Renewable commissioning delays due to monsoon

Q2 renewable capacity addition slipped by 300-400 MW due to rains; wind projects face right-of-way challenges for heavy vehicle movement.

NEW RISK
Subdued power demand impacting generation

Group generation fell by 6 billion units in H1 due to milder summer and extended monsoon, leading to lower PLF and potential fixed cost under-recovery.

NEW RISK
BESS co-located with solar lacks PPA visibility

Management indicated that battery storage co-located with solar projects may initially operate on merchant basis, with no firm tie-ups yet, creating revenue uncertainty.

RISK GONE
Renewable project execution delays

Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.

RISK GONE
Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara

These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.

RISK GONE
PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline

Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.

RISK GONE
Chhabra plant acquisition delays

Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided.

🤫 Topics management stopped discussing

Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q4 FY25

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

Management Guidance

G

Capacity addition target of 9,844 MW for FY26

Management confirmed on track to add 9,844 MW in FY26, with 5,359 MW already added in 7 months.

Management guidance growth
G

Capex of INR 30,000 crore at NTPC Green in FY26

NTPC Green plans to spend INR 30,000 crore in FY26, with INR 6,607 crore incurred in H1.

Management guidance capex
G

Long-term capacity target of 244 GW by 2037

Revised target from 130 GW to 149 GW by 2029 and 244 GW by 2037, requiring INR 7 lakh crore capex by 2032.

Management guidance growth
G

Nuclear project Mahi Banswara to be commissioned by 2032-33

4x700 MW nuclear project with total capex of ~INR 50,000 crore; excavation contracts awarded, main packages expected this fiscal.

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

R

EESL losses continue

Energy Efficiency Services Limited continues to incur losses due to delayed receivables from urban local bodies; management acknowledged seriousness but no clear timeline for resolution.

medium · analyst_question
R

Renewable commissioning delays due to monsoon

Q2 renewable capacity addition slipped by 300-400 MW due to rains; wind projects face right-of-way challenges for heavy vehicle movement.

medium · management_commentary
R

Subdued power demand impacting generation

Group generation fell by 6 billion units in H1 due to milder summer and extended monsoon, leading to lower PLF and potential fixed cost under-recovery.

low · data_observation
R

BESS co-located with solar lacks PPA visibility

Management indicated that battery storage co-located with solar projects may initially operate on merchant basis, with no firm tie-ups yet, creating revenue uncertainty.

medium · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We have added 4,403 MW till H1 FY 2026, by far the highest capacity added in any half year since our inception.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC
The CERC Suo Moto Order ameliorates that situation for us and we will be getting a feasible schedule so that a certain amount of technical minimum operation is assured to us.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC
We are exploring partnership with various international players in the nuclear domain to prepare ourselves for setting up of capacities in our nuclear subsidiary once we get required permission from the government.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Ntpc's revenue in Q2 FY26?

Ntpc reported revenue of — in Q2 FY26, representing a — change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Ntpc management give for FY27?

Capacity addition target of 9,844 MW for FY26: Management confirmed on track to add 9,844 MW in FY26, with 5,359 MW already added in 7 months. Capex of INR 30,000 crore at NTPC Green in FY26: NTPC Green plans to spend INR 30,000 crore in FY26, with INR 6,607 crore incurred in H1. Long-term capacity target of 244 GW by 2037: Revised target from 130 GW to 149 GW by 2029 and 244 GW by 2037, requiring INR 7 lakh crore capex by 2032. Nuclear project Mahi Banswara to be commissioned by 2032-33: 4x700 MW nuclear project with total capex of ~INR 50,000 crore; excavation contracts awarded, main packages expected this fiscal.

What are the key risks for Ntpc in FY27?

Key risks include EESL losses continue — Energy Efficiency Services Limited continues to incur losses due to delayed receivables from urban local bodies; management acknowledged seriousness but no clear timeline for resolution.; Renewable commissioning delays due to monsoon — Q2 renewable capacity addition slipped by 300-400 MW due to rains; wind projects face right-of-way challenges for heavy vehicle movement.; Subdued power demand impacting generation — Group generation fell by 6 billion units in H1 due to milder summer and extended monsoon, leading to lower PLF and potential fixed cost under-recovery.; BESS co-located with solar lacks PPA visibility — Management indicated that battery storage co-located with solar projects may initially operate on merchant basis, with no firm tie-ups yet, creating revenue uncertainty..

Did Ntpc meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Where can I read the full Ntpc Q2 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.