ConCallIQ
Go Pro
NTPC Diversified 15 May 2025

Ntpc Ltd — Q4 FY25

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion.

bullish high
Revenue ₹1,90,862 Cr +5%
EBITDA
PAT ₹23,953 Cr +12%
EBITDA Margin
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion. Standalone PAT grew 9% to INR 19,649 crore. The group added 3,972 MW capacity, with 3,312 MW from renewables. Management guided for record capacity addition of 11,806 MW in FY26, including 7,226 MW renewable. Thermal PLF remained best-in-class at 77.44%. Risks include potential delays in renewable project execution due to land and connectivity constraints, and thermal project slippages (Obra/Anpara) due to coal and water issues.

Key Numbers

Group commercial capacity 79,930 MW
+5% YoY

Total group capacity as of March 2025, up from ~76 GW in FY24.

Coal PLF 77.44%
+10.21pp vs national average

NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed the national average of 67.23%.

Captive coal production 45.82 MMT
+29% YoY

Captive coal output grew sharply from 35.64 MMT in FY24, enhancing fuel security.

NGL contracted & awarded capacity 17,277 MW
+49% YoY

NTPC Green Energy's pipeline expanded from 11,577 MW in FY24.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q4 FY25 vs Q2 FY25
1 new guidance2 dropped4 new risk4 risk resolved
NEW
Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26

Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years.

UPDATED
FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW

Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW.

UPDATED
FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW

Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable.

UPDATED
Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

DROPPED
Thermal capacity awards of 13.6 GW by FY27

8.8 GW already bid out (award by Dec 2024), balance 4.8 GW in next two months; total 13.6 GW thermal capacity to be awarded by FY27.

DROPPED
NGEL IPO expected in Q3 FY25

Draft red herring prospectus filed; IPO process on track for completion in Q3 FY25.

NEW RISK
Renewable project execution delays

Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.

NEW RISK
Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara

These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.

NEW RISK
PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline

Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.

NEW RISK
Chhabra plant acquisition delays

Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided.

RISK GONE
FGD policy uncertainty

Government may stop issuing new FGD tenders; though NTPC is hedged via cost-plus mechanism, any change could impact project timelines.

RISK GONE
Rising thermal project costs

CapEx per MW for new thermal projects has risen beyond ₹12 crore due to mandatory air-cooled condensers and limited bidders.

RISK GONE
Under-recovery from disincentives

Under-recovery increased to ₹495 crore in Q2 from ₹381 crore last year due to higher planned outages (6.12% vs 5.19%).

RISK GONE
PPA signing delays for thermal projects

Some thermal projects (e.g., Gadarwara Stage-II) have only 68% PPA consent; balance expected in four months but could slip.

🤫 Topics management stopped discussing

Renewable commissioning targets: 3 GW in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, 8 GW in FY27

Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q4 FY24

NTPC Green Energy will add 3 GW renewable capacity in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, and 8 GW in FY27, targeting 60 GW by FY32.

Thermal capacity ordering plan: 15.2 GW over FY25-FY27

Mentioned in Q2 FY24, Q4 FY24

10.4 GW to be tendered in FY25, 3.2 GW in FY26, 1.6 GW in FY27. Includes Sipat, Darlipali, Meja, etc.

Under-recovery from disincentives

Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q4 FY24

Under-recovery increased to ₹495 crore in Q2 from ₹381 crore last year due to higher planned outages (6.12% vs 5.19%).

Management Guidance

G

FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW

Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW.

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW

Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable.

Management guidance growth
G

Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26

Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years.

Management guidance capex
G

Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

R

Renewable project execution delays

Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.

medium · management_commentary
R

Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara

These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.

medium · analyst_question
R

PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline

Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.

medium · analyst_question
R

Chhabra plant acquisition delays

Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided.

low · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

Our coal plants recorded their highest-ever single-day output of 1.15 billion units on February 19, 2025.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
We are fairly confident. I mean, our assessment is based on what are all the projects under construction, both organic and inorganic.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
Connectivity is definitely going to be a challenge in the near future. The bulk of the connectivities are being discussed with CTU and are going to be then available in 2029-2030.
Shanmugha Sundaram · Director of Projects, NTPC and NGL

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Ntpc's revenue in Q4 FY25?

Ntpc reported revenue of ₹1,90,862 Cr in Q4 FY25, representing a +5% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Ntpc management give for FY26?

FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW: Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW. FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW: Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable. Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26: Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years. Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26: Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

What are the key risks for Ntpc in FY26?

Key risks include Renewable project execution delays — Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.; Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara — These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.; PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline — Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.; Chhabra plant acquisition delays — Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided..

Did Ntpc meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Where can I read the full Ntpc Q4 FY25 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.