NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed the national average of 70.63% in H1 FY25.
Ntpc Ltd — Q2 FY25
NTPC delivered a strong Q2 FY25 with standalone PAT of ₹4,649 crore, up 19.66% YoY, driven by higher generation and cost pass-through mechanisms.
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
NTPC delivered a strong Q2 FY25 with standalone PAT of ₹4,649 crore, up 19.66% YoY, driven by higher generation and cost pass-through mechanisms. Revenue was slightly lower due to a decline in average coal prices, but operational efficiency remained robust with coal PLF at 76.31% vs national average of 70.63%. The company is aggressively expanding its renewable portfolio through NTPC Green Energy (NGEL), targeting 3 GW RE addition in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, and 8 GW in FY27, aiming for 60 GW by FY32. On thermal, 13.6 GW of new capacity is planned for award by FY27, with 8.8 GW already bid out. The NGEL IPO is on track for Q3. Key risks include potential policy changes on FGD installations and rising thermal project costs due to air-cooled condenser requirements.
एनटीपीसी ने दूसरी तिमाही में मजबूत प्रदर्शन किया। कंपनी का मुनाफा 4,649 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो पिछले साल से 19.66% ज्यादा है। यह बढ़ोतरी ज्यादा बिजली उत्पादन और लागत वसूली के कारण हुई। कोयले की कीमतें गिरने से कमाई थोड़ी कम हुई, लेकिन बिजली संयंत्रों की क्षमता उपयोग दर 76.31% रही, जो देश के औसत 70.63% से बेहतर है। कंपनी हरित ऊर्जा में तेजी से विस्तार कर रही है। इस साल 3 गीगावॉट, अगले साल 5 गीगावॉट और उसके बाद 8 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जोड़ने का लक्ष्य है। 2032 तक 60 गीगावॉट हासिल करना है। थर्मल पावर में भी 13.6 गीगावॉट की नई क्षमता जोड़ी जाएगी। एनजीईएल का आईपीओ इसी तिमाही में आने वाला है। जोखिमों में नीतिगत बदलाव और बढ़ती लागत शामिल है।
Key Numbers
Highest ever coal production in H1 FY25, up from 16.06 MMT in H1 FY24.
NTPC Green Energy plans to add 3 GW renewable capacity in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, and 8 GW in FY27.
11.16 GW thermal capacity under construction; additional 13.6 GW to be awarded by FY27.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
8.8 GW already bid out (award by Dec 2024), balance 4.8 GW in next two months; total 13.6 GW thermal capacity to be awarded by FY27.
Draft red herring prospectus filed; IPO process on track for completion in Q3 FY25.
NTPC Green Energy will add 3 GW renewable capacity in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, and 8 GW in FY27, targeting 60 GW by FY32.
NTPC group coal production to increase from 40 MMT in FY25 to about 67 MMT by FY29.
10.4 GW to be tendered in FY25, 3.2 GW in FY26, 1.6 GW in FY27. Includes Sipat, Darlipali, Meja, etc.
DRHP filing post-June 2024; NTPC to remain holding company post-IPO.
Government may stop issuing new FGD tenders; though NTPC is hedged via cost-plus mechanism, any change could impact project timelines.
CapEx per MW for new thermal projects has risen beyond ₹12 crore due to mandatory air-cooled condensers and limited bidders.
Under-recovery increased to ₹495 crore in Q2 from ₹381 crore last year due to higher planned outages (6.12% vs 5.19%).
Some thermal projects (e.g., Gadarwara Stage-II) have only 68% PPA consent; balance expected in four months but could slip.
Commissioning of renewable projects slower than guided due to module import clearance delays and land acquisition issues.
INR 776 crores under-recovery in FY24 due to lower availability at Barh and Barauni plants; though management expects reduction.
Dividend from JVs and subsidiaries fell from INR 2,336 crores in FY23 to INR 1,630 crores in FY24 due to retained earnings for reinvestment.
Out of 15.2 GW planned, only 8 GW has PPAs signed; remaining 7 GW needs tie-up with states/ministry.
🤫 Topics management stopped discussing
Mentioned in Q2 FY24, Q4 FY24
Commissioning of renewable projects slower than guided due to module import clearance delays and land acquisition issues.
Mentioned in Q2 FY24, Q4 FY24
10.4 GW to be tendered in FY25, 3.2 GW in FY26, 1.6 GW in FY27. Includes Sipat, Darlipali, Meja, etc.
Management Guidance
RE capacity addition of 3 GW in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, 8 GW in FY27
NTPC Green Energy will add 3 GW renewable capacity in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, and 8 GW in FY27, targeting 60 GW by FY32.
Management guidance growthThermal capacity awards of 13.6 GW by FY27
8.8 GW already bid out (award by Dec 2024), balance 4.8 GW in next two months; total 13.6 GW thermal capacity to be awarded by FY27.
Management guidance growthNGEL IPO expected in Q3 FY25
Draft red herring prospectus filed; IPO process on track for completion in Q3 FY25.
Management guidance otherCoal production target of 67 MMT by FY29
NTPC group coal production to increase from 40 MMT in FY25 to about 67 MMT by FY29.
Management guidance growthKey Risks
FGD policy uncertainty
Government may stop issuing new FGD tenders; though NTPC is hedged via cost-plus mechanism, any change could impact project timelines.
medium · analyst_questionRising thermal project costs
CapEx per MW for new thermal projects has risen beyond ₹12 crore due to mandatory air-cooled condensers and limited bidders.
medium · management_commentaryUnder-recovery from disincentives
Under-recovery increased to ₹495 crore in Q2 from ₹381 crore last year due to higher planned outages (6.12% vs 5.19%).
low · data_observationPPA signing delays for thermal projects
Some thermal projects (e.g., Gadarwara Stage-II) have only 68% PPA consent; balance expected in four months but could slip.
medium · management_commentaryNotable Quotes
We are being only selective because we have to look at the returns profile also, the risk also. So we go about it very judiciously on that.
As far as the company is concerned, it operates on a cost plus principles, and we are completely hedged against this kind of a decision.
Our capacity plan of 60 GW with total capacity plan up to 8.32. But right now, as I was explaining, that everything is tied up in terms of whatever is our commissioning up to FY 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Ntpc's revenue in Q2 FY25?
Ntpc reported revenue of — in Q2 FY25, representing a — change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Ntpc management give for FY26?
RE capacity addition of 3 GW in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, 8 GW in FY27: NTPC Green Energy will add 3 GW renewable capacity in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, and 8 GW in FY27, targeting 60 GW by FY32. Thermal capacity awards of 13.6 GW by FY27: 8.8 GW already bid out (award by Dec 2024), balance 4.8 GW in next two months; total 13.6 GW thermal capacity to be awarded by FY27. NGEL IPO expected in Q3 FY25: Draft red herring prospectus filed; IPO process on track for completion in Q3 FY25. Coal production target of 67 MMT by FY29: NTPC group coal production to increase from 40 MMT in FY25 to about 67 MMT by FY29.
What are the key risks for Ntpc in FY26?
Key risks include FGD policy uncertainty — Government may stop issuing new FGD tenders; though NTPC is hedged via cost-plus mechanism, any change could impact project timelines.; Rising thermal project costs — CapEx per MW for new thermal projects has risen beyond ₹12 crore due to mandatory air-cooled condensers and limited bidders.; Under-recovery from disincentives — Under-recovery increased to ₹495 crore in Q2 from ₹381 crore last year due to higher planned outages (6.12% vs 5.19%).; PPA signing delays for thermal projects — Some thermal projects (e.g., Gadarwara Stage-II) have only 68% PPA consent; balance expected in four months but could slip..
Did Ntpc meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Of 3 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 3 missed.
Where can I read the full Ntpc Q2 FY25 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.