ConCallIQ
Go Pro
NTPC Diversified 15 May 2024

Ntpc Ltd — Q4 FY24

NTPC reported a solid FY24 with standalone PAT of INR 18,079 crores (+5% YoY) and group PAT of INR 21,332 crores (+25% YoY), driven by higher generation (422 BU, +6% YoY) and strong subsidiary/JV performance.

bullish high
Revenue
EBITDA
PAT ₹18,079 Cr +5%
EBITDA Margin
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

NTPC reported a solid FY24 with standalone PAT of INR 18,079 crores (+5% YoY) and group PAT of INR 21,332 crores (+25% YoY), driven by higher generation (422 BU, +6% YoY) and strong subsidiary/JV performance. Thermal capacity additions remain on track with 15.2 GW planned for near-term ordering, while renewable pipeline stands at 22 GW (3.6 GW commissioned, 8.4 GW under execution). Management guided for 3 GW renewable commissioning in FY25 and 5 GW in FY26. The IPO of NTPC Green Energy Ltd is planned for Oct-Nov 2024. Key risk: execution delays in renewable projects due to land and module procurement issues, though largely addressed.

Key Numbers

Group Generation 422 BU
+6% YoY

Group gross generation increased from 399 BU in FY23 to 422 BU in FY24.

Coal PLF 77.25%
+8pp vs national avg

NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed national average of 69.49%.

Captive Coal Production 34.39 MMT
+48% YoY

Captive coal production rose from 23.20 MMT in FY23 to 34.39 MMT in FY24.

Renewable Pipeline 22 GW
N/A

Total renewable capacity visible: 3.6 GW commissioned, 8.4 GW under execution, ~11 GW in pipeline.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q4 FY24 vs Q2 FY24
4 new guidance4 dropped3 new risk3 risk resolved
NEW
Thermal capacity ordering plan: 15.2 GW over FY25-FY27

10.4 GW to be tendered in FY25, 3.2 GW in FY26, 1.6 GW in FY27. Includes Sipat, Darlipali, Meja, etc.

NEW
Renewable commissioning targets: 3 GW in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, 8 GW in FY27

Total 22.5 GW capacity addition planned over next three years including thermal, hydro, and renewable.

NEW
Coal mining target: 50 MMT annual production in three years

Captive coal production expected to reach 50 million tonnes per annum within three years.

NEW
NGEL IPO planned for October-November 2024

DRHP filing post-June 2024; NTPC to remain holding company post-IPO.

DROPPED
Award 11.2 GW thermal capacity by FY25

NTPC plans to award 11.2 GW of new thermal capacity over the next 12 months, with 50% standalone and 50% via JVs.

DROPPED
Renewable capacity target of 15 GW by FY26

NTPC expects to commission 15 GW of renewable energy capacity by the end of FY26.

DROPPED
Long-term renewable target of 60 GW by FY32

NTPC aims to achieve 60 GW of renewable capacity by FY32.

DROPPED
Group CapEx target of INR 28,373 crore for FY24

NTPC group CapEx target for FY24 is INR 28,373 crore, with H1 achieving 47%.

NEW RISK
Under-recovery from disallowances

INR 776 crores under-recovery in FY24 due to lower availability at Barh and Barauni plants; though management expects reduction.

NEW RISK
Dividend from subsidiaries declined

Dividend from JVs and subsidiaries fell from INR 2,336 crores in FY23 to INR 1,630 crores in FY24 due to retained earnings for reinvestment.

NEW RISK
PPA availability for new thermal capacity

Out of 15.2 GW planned, only 8 GW has PPAs signed; remaining 7 GW needs tie-up with states/ministry.

RISK GONE
Coal inventory tightness at non-pithead plants

Coal stock at pithead stations is low, though overall stock is 8.5 days; receipts expected to improve.

RISK GONE
Pumped storage project delays

THDC pump hydro project faced last-minute issues; first unit now expected by Jan/Feb 2024.

RISK GONE
Regulatory uncertainty on grid code

New grid code may impact power sales; NTPC is in dialogue with regulator on concerns.

Management Guidance

G

Thermal capacity ordering plan: 15.2 GW over FY25-FY27

10.4 GW to be tendered in FY25, 3.2 GW in FY26, 1.6 GW in FY27. Includes Sipat, Darlipali, Meja, etc.

Management guidance expansion
G

Renewable commissioning targets: 3 GW in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, 8 GW in FY27

Total 22.5 GW capacity addition planned over next three years including thermal, hydro, and renewable.

Management guidance growth
G

Coal mining target: 50 MMT annual production in three years

Captive coal production expected to reach 50 million tonnes per annum within three years.

Management guidance growth
G

NGEL IPO planned for October-November 2024

DRHP filing post-June 2024; NTPC to remain holding company post-IPO.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

R

Renewable execution delays

Commissioning of renewable projects slower than guided due to module import clearance delays and land acquisition issues.

medium · management_commentary
R

Under-recovery from disallowances

INR 776 crores under-recovery in FY24 due to lower availability at Barh and Barauni plants; though management expects reduction.

medium · management_commentary
R

Dividend from subsidiaries declined

Dividend from JVs and subsidiaries fell from INR 2,336 crores in FY23 to INR 1,630 crores in FY24 due to retained earnings for reinvestment.

low · data_observation
R

PPA availability for new thermal capacity

Out of 15.2 GW planned, only 8 GW has PPAs signed; remaining 7 GW needs tie-up with states/ministry.

medium · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We are of the view that the market is quite conducive. And there is a buoyancy. Investors are upbeat as regards investment opportunity in the green area.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
The complete effect of the capitalization and the incremental equity, regulated equity, benefit will be shown in the next year.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
We are holding to our target, our target of 10 GW in PSP.
Ajay Dua · Executive Director, NTPC Limited

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Ntpc's revenue in Q4 FY24?

Ntpc reported revenue of — in Q4 FY24, representing a — change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Ntpc management give for FY25?

Thermal capacity ordering plan: 15.2 GW over FY25-FY27: 10.4 GW to be tendered in FY25, 3.2 GW in FY26, 1.6 GW in FY27. Includes Sipat, Darlipali, Meja, etc. Renewable commissioning targets: 3 GW in FY25, 5 GW in FY26, 8 GW in FY27: Total 22.5 GW capacity addition planned over next three years including thermal, hydro, and renewable. Coal mining target: 50 MMT annual production in three years: Captive coal production expected to reach 50 million tonnes per annum within three years. NGEL IPO planned for October-November 2024: DRHP filing post-June 2024; NTPC to remain holding company post-IPO.

What are the key risks for Ntpc in FY25?

Key risks include Renewable execution delays — Commissioning of renewable projects slower than guided due to module import clearance delays and land acquisition issues.; Under-recovery from disallowances — INR 776 crores under-recovery in FY24 due to lower availability at Barh and Barauni plants; though management expects reduction.; Dividend from subsidiaries declined — Dividend from JVs and subsidiaries fell from INR 2,336 crores in FY23 to INR 1,630 crores in FY24 due to retained earnings for reinvestment.; PPA availability for new thermal capacity — Out of 15.2 GW planned, only 8 GW has PPAs signed; remaining 7 GW needs tie-up with states/ministry..

Did Ntpc meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 3 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 3 missed.

Where can I read the full Ntpc Q4 FY24 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.