ConCallIQ
Go Pro
MARUTI Diversified 15 Jan 2026

Maruti Ltd — Q3 FY26

Maruti Suzuki reported a stellar Q3 FY26, with net sales surging to INR 47,500 crore (up ~29% YoY) and PAT at INR 3,800 crore (+4% YoY, impacted by a one-time provision of INR 594 crore for new labor codes).

bullish high
Revenue ₹47,500 Cr +29.1%
EBITDA
PAT ₹3,800 Cr +4.1%
EBITDA Margin
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Maruti Suzuki reported a stellar Q3 FY26, with net sales surging to INR 47,500 crore (up ~29% YoY) and PAT at INR 3,800 crore (+4% YoY, impacted by a one-time provision of INR 594 crore for new labor codes). The GST reform drove a 22% domestic volume growth, with retail sales hitting a record 683,000 units and inventory at just 3-4 days. Management highlighted robust demand across segments, a 7% increase in first-time buyers, and a healthy order book of 175,000 vehicles. However, margins faced headwinds from commodity inflation (PGM, aluminum, copper) and rare earth supply issues. Guidance includes two new plants (Kharkhoda and Gujarat D-line) coming online by mid-2026, each adding 250,000 units capacity. Key risk: sustainability of demand post-GST euphoria and potential steel price hikes.

Key Numbers

Domestic Sales Volume Growth 22%
+22% YoY

Domestic sales volume grew 22% YoY in Q3 FY26, rebounding from a 5.8% decline in H1.

Retail Sales Volume 683,000 units
+22% YoY

Highest ever quarterly retail sales of over 683,000 units, driven by strong demand post-GST cut.

Order Book 175,000 vehicles
N/A

Healthy order book of around 175,000 vehicles, indicating sustained demand momentum.

First-Time Buyer Mix Increase 7%
+7pp YoY

First-time buyer proportion increased by 7 percentage points, signaling market expansion.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26
3 new guidance3 dropped4 new risk4 risk resolved
NEW
Two new plants to add 500,000 units capacity by mid-2026

Kharkhoda second plant (April 2026) and Gujarat D-line (soon after) each add 250,000 units annual capacity.

NEW
CapEx run rate of INR 10,000 crore per year

Current CapEx run rate is about INR 10,000 crore annually; next year's budget to be finalized by March.

NEW
Sustainable volume growth of ~7% initially estimated

Management had given an initial sustainable volume growth figure of about 7%, to be reassessed in three months.

UPDATED
Export volume target of 400,000 units for FY26

On track to achieve the export guidance of 400,000 units for the current fiscal year.

DROPPED
Industry growth of 6% in H2 FY26

Management expects overall industry growth of about 6% year-on-year in the second half and beyond.

DROPPED
Eight new SUV launches by 2030-31

Global President announced eight more SUVs to be launched in India by the turn of the decade, excluding Victoris and eVITARA.

DROPPED
Aspiration of 10% EBIT margin and 50% market share

Management reiterated the goal of achieving 10% EBIT margin and 50% market share, as set by Suzuki Motor Corporation.

NEW RISK
Post-GST demand sustainability

Management acknowledged that Q3 demand included some postponed and preponed elements; sustainable demand level needs reassessment.

NEW RISK
Commodity inflation (PGM, steel, aluminum, copper)

PGM content is ~2% of net sales; steel prices may rise due to safeguard duty misuse. Hedging is calibrated and may not fully offset spikes.

NEW RISK
Rare earth supply constraints

Rare earth element supply issues caused 20 bps margin impact; management expects resolution as India develops local magnet manufacturing.

NEW RISK
Export tariff risks (South Africa, global trade)

Potential increase in duties in South Africa and other global trade/tariff issues pose risks to export growth.

RISK GONE
Sustainability of small car recovery

The strong festive retail sales may include deferred purchases and festive euphoria; sustainability is uncertain.

RISK GONE
Margin pressure from discounting and mix

Higher sales promotion expenses (75 bps) and price corrections (20 bps) impacted margins; small car recovery could pressure blended margins.

RISK GONE
Forex and commodity headwinds

Forex (JPY) and commodities (PGM) together adversely impacted margins by 30 bps; hedging gains are non-operating.

RISK GONE
Market share recovery challenges

Global President noted that reaching 50% market share is more difficult than ever, despite product launches.

🤫 Topics management stopped discussing

CAFE-3 norms compliance uncertainty

Mentioned in Q1 FY25, Q1 FY26, Q3 FY25

Final CAFE regulations expected in 1-2 months; any unfavorable outcome could impact powertrain strategy and EV adoption costs.

Full-year retail sales growth of 3-4%

Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q3 FY25

Management expects retail sales growth in Q4 to follow the 9-month trend of ~3.5%.

Kharkhoda plant to start operations in Q4 FY25

Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q3 FY25

The upcoming greenfield plant at Kharkhoda is expected to begin operations within Q4 FY25.

Sustained weakness in entry-level demand

Mentioned in Q3 FY25, Q4 FY25

Chairman noted 88% of the country is not participating in car growth, with entry-level segment shrinking.

Two SUV launches in FY26, including one EV

Mentioned in Q1 FY26, Q4 FY25

Maruti will launch two SUVs this fiscal year, one electric and one ICE, targeting the growing SUV segment (55% of industry).

Management Guidance

G

Two new plants to add 500,000 units capacity by mid-2026

Kharkhoda second plant (April 2026) and Gujarat D-line (soon after) each add 250,000 units annual capacity.

Management guidance expansion
G

Export volume target of 400,000 units for FY26

On track to achieve the export guidance of 400,000 units for the current fiscal year.

Management guidance growth
G

CapEx run rate of INR 10,000 crore per year

Current CapEx run rate is about INR 10,000 crore annually; next year's budget to be finalized by March.

Management guidance capex
G

Sustainable volume growth of ~7% initially estimated

Management had given an initial sustainable volume growth figure of about 7%, to be reassessed in three months.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

R

Post-GST demand sustainability

Management acknowledged that Q3 demand included some postponed and preponed elements; sustainable demand level needs reassessment.

medium · management_commentary
R

Commodity inflation (PGM, steel, aluminum, copper)

PGM content is ~2% of net sales; steel prices may rise due to safeguard duty misuse. Hedging is calibrated and may not fully offset spikes.

high · management_commentary
R

Rare earth supply constraints

Rare earth element supply issues caused 20 bps margin impact; management expects resolution as India develops local magnet manufacturing.

low · management_commentary
R

Export tariff risks (South Africa, global trade)

Potential increase in duties in South Africa and other global trade/tariff issues pose risks to export growth.

medium · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We are happy that after a long time, the growth in passenger vehicle industry has bounced back after the government's historic GST reform.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited
We have a happy problem of meeting the market demand.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited
The query remains in our mind: what is the sustainable level of demand after the euphoria is over?
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Maruti's revenue in Q3 FY26?

Maruti reported revenue of ₹47,500 Cr in Q3 FY26, representing a +29.1% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Maruti management give for FY27?

Two new plants to add 500,000 units capacity by mid-2026: Kharkhoda second plant (April 2026) and Gujarat D-line (soon after) each add 250,000 units annual capacity. Export volume target of 400,000 units for FY26: On track to achieve the export guidance of 400,000 units for the current fiscal year. CapEx run rate of INR 10,000 crore per year: Current CapEx run rate is about INR 10,000 crore annually; next year's budget to be finalized by March. Sustainable volume growth of ~7% initially estimated: Management had given an initial sustainable volume growth figure of about 7%, to be reassessed in three months.

What are the key risks for Maruti in FY27?

Key risks include Post-GST demand sustainability — Management acknowledged that Q3 demand included some postponed and preponed elements; sustainable demand level needs reassessment.; Commodity inflation (PGM, steel, aluminum, copper) — PGM content is ~2% of net sales; steel prices may rise due to safeguard duty misuse. Hedging is calibrated and may not fully offset spikes.; Rare earth supply constraints — Rare earth element supply issues caused 20 bps margin impact; management expects resolution as India develops local magnet manufacturing.; Export tariff risks (South Africa, global trade) — Potential increase in duties in South Africa and other global trade/tariff issues pose risks to export growth..

Did Maruti meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 1 tracked promise, management 1 met, 0 close, 0 missed.

Where can I read the full Maruti Q3 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.