ConCallIQ
Go Pro
MARUTI Diversified 27 Oct 2023

Maruti Ltd — Q2 FY24

Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q2 FY24 with record quarterly sales volume of 552,055 units, net sales of INR 35,535 crore (up 24.5% YoY), and net profit of INR 3,716 crore (up 80% YoY).

bullish high
Revenue ₹35,535 Cr +24.5%
EBITDA
PAT ₹3,717 Cr +80.3%
EBITDA Margin
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q2 FY24 with record quarterly sales volume of 552,055 units, net sales of INR 35,535 crore (up 24.5% YoY), and net profit of INR 3,716 crore (up 80% YoY). The company gained 120 bps market share in PVs and achieved leadership in the SUV segment with ~23% share. Growth was driven by easing semiconductor shortages, favorable commodity prices (especially precious metals), cost reduction efforts, and a richer product mix. Management remains cautiously optimistic on demand, with festive season industry growth of ~18% so far. However, the small car segment continues to weaken due to affordability issues, and pending orders have reduced to ~250,000 units. Key risk: rising steel prices could pressure margins in H2.

Key Numbers

Total Sales Volume 552,055 units
+6.7% YoY

Highest ever quarterly sales volume for the company.

SUV Market Share 23%
+120bps YoY

Maruti achieved leadership in the SUV segment during Q2.

Pending Orders 250,000 units
-13% QoQ

Order backlog reduced from 288,000 at end of Q2 to ~250,000 currently.

Discount per Vehicle INR 17,700
+9% QoQ

Discounts increased slightly from INR 16,214 in Q1 to INR 17,700 in Q2.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q2 FY24 vs Q1 FY24
3 new guidance3 dropped3 new risk2 risk resolved
NEW
Exports target of 750,000-800,000 units by FY2031

Management plans a threefold increase in export volumes from current levels to about 750,000-800,000 units by 2030-31.

NEW
FY24 CapEx above INR 8,000 crore

Capital expenditure for the current fiscal year is expected to exceed INR 8,000 crore.

NEW
Market share recovery to 50%

Management expressed commitment to gradually recover market share to the 50% mark over time.

DROPPED
Acquire SMG by March 2024

Board approved acquisition of Suzuki Motor Gujarat shares from SMC, to be completed within FY24 at net book value.

DROPPED
Target 4 million units capacity by 2030-31

Production capacity to double from current levels, with 1 million capacity at Kharkhoda and additional 1 million under study.

DROPPED
EV launch in next financial year

EV manufacturing facility at SMG will be part of MSIL; launch expected in FY25.

NEW RISK
Rising steel prices may pressure margins

Steel prices have started increasing, which could negatively impact gross margins in Q3 and beyond.

NEW RISK
Margin sustainability questioned by analysts

Analysts raised concerns about one-off gains and inventory adjustments boosting margins; management clarified no one-offs but acknowledged exceptional quarter with all positives aligning.

NEW RISK
Capacity fungibility constraints

Shifting production mix towards SUVs may require investments in flexibility, potentially impacting near-term volumes and margins.

RISK GONE
Semiconductor shortage persists

Electronic component shortages caused 28,000 units of lost production in Q1; limited visibility on supplies.

RISK GONE
Discounts and inventory pressure

Discounts increased to INR 16,214 per vehicle from INR 12,748 YoY; dealer inventory at 125,000 units (~4 weeks).

Management Guidance

G

Exports target of 750,000-800,000 units by FY2031

Management plans a threefold increase in export volumes from current levels to about 750,000-800,000 units by 2030-31.

Management guidance growth
G

FY24 CapEx above INR 8,000 crore

Capital expenditure for the current fiscal year is expected to exceed INR 8,000 crore.

Management guidance capex
G

Market share recovery to 50%

Management expressed commitment to gradually recover market share to the 50% mark over time.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

R

Rising steel prices may pressure margins

Steel prices have started increasing, which could negatively impact gross margins in Q3 and beyond.

medium · management_commentary
R

Small car segment weakness persists

Affordability issues continue to depress small car demand, which remains a significant portion of Maruti's portfolio.

medium · management_commentary
R

Margin sustainability questioned by analysts

Analysts raised concerns about one-off gains and inventory adjustments boosting margins; management clarified no one-offs but acknowledged exceptional quarter with all positives aligning.

medium · analyst_question
R

Capacity fungibility constraints

Shifting production mix towards SUVs may require investments in flexibility, potentially impacting near-term volumes and margins.

low · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We had all the positives in this quarter. We had everything which was positive. It's very unusual in a quarter that you have all that is positive.
Ajay Seth · CFO, Maruti Suzuki India
The top 3% of India today owns a car. So if the car market has to grow, more people have to move from the 97% club to the 3% club. Sooner or later, it has to happen.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer and Executive Officer, Corporate Planning, Maruti Suzuki India
We are increasing the flexibility of our production operations. It does come at a small cost, because then you are working on a slightly suboptimal format of production.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer and Executive Officer, Corporate Planning, Maruti Suzuki India

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Maruti's revenue in Q2 FY24?

Maruti reported revenue of ₹35,535 Cr in Q2 FY24, representing a +24.5% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Maruti management give for FY25?

Exports target of 750,000-800,000 units by FY2031: Management plans a threefold increase in export volumes from current levels to about 750,000-800,000 units by 2030-31. FY24 CapEx above INR 8,000 crore: Capital expenditure for the current fiscal year is expected to exceed INR 8,000 crore. Market share recovery to 50%: Management expressed commitment to gradually recover market share to the 50% mark over time.

What are the key risks for Maruti in FY25?

Key risks include Rising steel prices may pressure margins — Steel prices have started increasing, which could negatively impact gross margins in Q3 and beyond.; Small car segment weakness persists — Affordability issues continue to depress small car demand, which remains a significant portion of Maruti's portfolio.; Margin sustainability questioned by analysts — Analysts raised concerns about one-off gains and inventory adjustments boosting margins; management clarified no one-offs but acknowledged exceptional quarter with all positives aligning.; Capacity fungibility constraints — Shifting production mix towards SUVs may require investments in flexibility, potentially impacting near-term volumes and margins..

Did Maruti meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 1 tracked promise, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed.

Where can I read the full Maruti Q2 FY24 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.