Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by SUV launches and export growth.
Maruti Ltd — Q4 FY24
Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q4 FY24 with net sales of INR 36,698 crore (+19.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,878 crore (+47.8% YoY), driven by record volumes of 584,031 vehicles (+13.4% YoY) and cost improvements.
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q4 FY24 with net sales of INR 36,698 crore (+19.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,878 crore (+47.8% YoY), driven by record volumes of 584,031 vehicles (+13.4% YoY) and cost improvements. Operating margin expanded 90 bps sequentially to 10.8%, aided by lower discounts and operating leverage, partially offset by one-offs (~60 bps) and higher steel costs. CNG penetration dipped to 26.9% due to component shortages, now resolved, with management targeting 600,000 CNG units in FY25. Exports grew 21.7% YoY to 78,740 units. The company reiterated its Maruti 3.0 plan to double capacity to 4 million units by 2031, with Kharkhoda plant on track for 2025. Key risk: sustained weakness in first-time buyer demand and small car segment could pressure market share recovery.
मारुति सुजुकी ने चौथी तिमाही में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। कंपनी की कुल बिक्री 36,698 करोड़ रुपये रही, जो पिछले साल से 19.1% ज्यादा है। मुनाफा 3,878 करोड़ रुपये हुआ, जो 47.8% बढ़ा। इसकी वजह रिकॉर्ड 5,84,031 गाड़ियों की बिक्री और लागत में कमी है। कंपनी का मुनाफा मार्जिन 10.8% तक पहुंच गया। सीएनजी गाड़ियों की बिक्री में कमी आई थी, लेकिन अब समस्या हल हो गई है। कंपनी अगले साल 6 लाख सीएनजी गाड़ियां बेचने का लक्ष्य रखती है। निर्यात में 21.7% का इजाफा हुआ। मारुति 2031 तक अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता 40 लाख गाड़ियां करने की योजना पर काम कर रही है। हालांकि, पहली बार गाड़ी खरीदने वालों की कमजोर मांग एक चुनौती है।
Key Numbers
CNG penetration rose to 15% industry-wide; company targets 600,000 units in FY25.
Highest ever quarterly exports; company remains top PV exporter for third year.
Backlog largely in Ertiga; component supply normalizing, capacity added at Manesar.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
Management expects CNG volumes to grow from ~480,000 in FY24 to 600,000 in FY25, aided by resolved component supply and new capacity.
MOU signed for a new plant in Gujarat with potential 1 million units capacity and INR 35,000 crore investment, subject to land and board approval.
Exports are expected to increase from 283,000 in FY24 to about 300,000 in FY25, with diversified markets.
First plant at Kharkhoda with 250,000 units annual capacity is on track to be operational in 2025.
Battery electric vehicle production to begin in 2024; mid-SUV segment product will be exported to developed markets.
Company plans to double annual production capacity to about 4 million by 2030-31, including Kharkhoda and Gujarat plants.
First-time buyer share is ~40-43% and not showing recovery; small car segment continues to shrink, which could limit market share gains.
Steel prices rose ~2% sequentially in Q4; copper and aluminum are expected to increase, impacting margins. Management flagged these as concerns.
SUV share continues to rise, increasing fleet CO2 emissions. Future CAFE norms could require more aggressive green technology adoption, raising costs.
Export margins are variable due to forex fluctuations and geopolitical risks; past markets like Algeria and Sri Lanka have seen sudden drops.
Hatch segment share fell to 25% from 47% peak; first-time buyer share at 41% remains below pre-COVID levels. Recovery uncertain.
Rerouting of vessels due to Red Sea issues may increase costs and delay export dispatches, though impact expected to be minor.
Management noted steel may show upward movement, partially offset by PGM benefits, but commodity risk remains.
Competitors have launched dual-cylinder CNG variants offering better boot space; Maruti's response is under consideration but not yet launched.
🤫 Topics management stopped discussing
Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q2 FY24, Q3 FY24
Hatch segment share fell to 25% from 47% peak; first-time buyer share at 41% remains below pre-COVID levels. Recovery uncertain.
Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q3 FY24
SIAM preliminary estimate for passenger vehicle industry in FY2024-25 is 4.3 million units, up from ~4.2 million expected in FY24.
Mentioned in Q2 FY24, Q3 FY24
Management noted steel may show upward movement, partially offset by PGM benefits, but commodity risk remains.
Management Guidance
CNG sales target of 600,000 units in FY25
Management expects CNG volumes to grow from ~480,000 in FY24 to 600,000 in FY25, aided by resolved component supply and new capacity.
Management guidance growthExport volume target of ~300,000 units in FY25
Exports are expected to increase from 283,000 in FY24 to about 300,000 in FY25, with diversified markets.
Management guidance growthKharkhoda plant operational in 2025
First plant at Kharkhoda with 250,000 units annual capacity is on track to be operational in 2025.
Management guidance expansionGujarat greenfield facility with 1M units capacity
MOU signed for a new plant in Gujarat with potential 1 million units capacity and INR 35,000 crore investment, subject to land and board approval.
Management guidance expansionKey Risks
First-time buyer demand remains weak
First-time buyer share is ~40-43% and not showing recovery; small car segment continues to shrink, which could limit market share gains.
medium · management_commentaryCommodity cost headwinds (steel, copper, aluminum)
Steel prices rose ~2% sequentially in Q4; copper and aluminum are expected to increase, impacting margins. Management flagged these as concerns.
medium · management_commentarySUV mix shift may pressure CO2 compliance
SUV share continues to rise, increasing fleet CO2 emissions. Future CAFE norms could require more aggressive green technology adoption, raising costs.
medium · analyst_questionExport profitability volatility
Export margins are variable due to forex fluctuations and geopolitical risks; past markets like Algeria and Sri Lanka have seen sudden drops.
low · management_commentaryNotable Quotes
The company crossed the cumulative production milestone of 30 million units since its inception.
Fronx SUV has set a new benchmark in the passenger vehicle category by becoming the only new model launch to clock 100,000 sales in ten months.
The share of sales from green vehicles, comprising CNG vehicles, Smart Hybrids, and strong hybrids, increased to 42% from 37% the previous year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Maruti's revenue in Q4 FY24?
Maruti reported revenue of ₹36,698 Cr in Q4 FY24, representing a +19.1% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Maruti management give for FY25?
CNG sales target of 600,000 units in FY25: Management expects CNG volumes to grow from ~480,000 in FY24 to 600,000 in FY25, aided by resolved component supply and new capacity. Export volume target of ~300,000 units in FY25: Exports are expected to increase from 283,000 in FY24 to about 300,000 in FY25, with diversified markets. Kharkhoda plant operational in 2025: First plant at Kharkhoda with 250,000 units annual capacity is on track to be operational in 2025. Gujarat greenfield facility with 1M units capacity: MOU signed for a new plant in Gujarat with potential 1 million units capacity and INR 35,000 crore investment, subject to land and board approval.
What are the key risks for Maruti in FY25?
Key risks include First-time buyer demand remains weak — First-time buyer share is ~40-43% and not showing recovery; small car segment continues to shrink, which could limit market share gains.; Commodity cost headwinds (steel, copper, aluminum) — Steel prices rose ~2% sequentially in Q4; copper and aluminum are expected to increase, impacting margins. Management flagged these as concerns.; SUV mix shift may pressure CO2 compliance — SUV share continues to rise, increasing fleet CO2 emissions. Future CAFE norms could require more aggressive green technology adoption, raising costs.; Export profitability volatility — Export margins are variable due to forex fluctuations and geopolitical risks; past markets like Algeria and Sri Lanka have seen sudden drops..
Did Maruti meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.
Where can I read the full Maruti Q4 FY24 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.