Overall sales volume grew marginally, with domestic down 4.5% but exports surging 37.4%.
Maruti Ltd — Q1 FY26
Maruti Suzuki reported Q1 FY26 net sales of INR 36,620 crore (+8.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,710 crore (+1.6% YoY), driven by a favorable product mix and strong export growth of 37.4% YoY, which offset a 4.5% domestic wholesale decline.
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
Maruti Suzuki reported Q1 FY26 net sales of INR 36,620 crore (+8.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,710 crore (+1.6% YoY), driven by a favorable product mix and strong export growth of 37.4% YoY, which offset a 4.5% domestic wholesale decline. Domestic demand remained sluggish due to affordability issues, though rural markets showed positive growth. The company maintained conservative dealer inventory at 33 days. Management expressed cautious optimism for H2, citing two upcoming SUV launches (including an EV), a normal monsoon, and the festive season. Key risks include rare earth magnet supply chain challenges, potential margin pressure from new plant overheads, and uncertainty around CAFE norms impacting powertrain strategy.
मारुति सुजुकी ने पहली तिमाही में 36,620 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की, जो पिछले साल से 8.1% ज्यादा है। मुनाफा 3,710 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो 1.6% बढ़ा। कंपनी को अच्छे प्रोडक्ट मिक्स और 37.4% ज्यादा एक्सपोर्ट से फायदा हुआ, जिससे घरेलू बिक्री में 4.5% की गिरावट की भरपाई हुई। शहरों में मांग कमजोर रही, लेकिन गांवों में बढ़ोतरी हुई। कंपनी ने डीलरों के पास 33 दिनों का स्टॉक रखा। प्रबंधन ने दो नई एसयूवी (एक इलेक्ट्रिक), अच्छे मानसून और त्योहारी सीजन से दूसरी छमाही में सुधार की उम्मीद जताई। चुनौतियों में दुर्लभ मैग्नेट की आपूर्ति, नए प्लांट का खर्च और कार्बन उत्सर्जन नियमों का असर शामिल है।
Key Numbers
Exports grew strongly, making Maruti 47.1% of India's PV exports; Japan became the second-largest export destination.
One in three cars sold domestically was CNG, reflecting rising consumer preference for natural gas vehicles.
Inventory remained conservative at 33 days, among the most disciplined in the industry.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
The company will dispatch EVs to about 100 markets globally, including Europe and Japan, within this financial year.
Plans to scale solar generation capacity from 78.2 MW to 319 MW by FY31, targeting 85% renewable electricity share.
Aims to increase rail dispatch share from 24.3% in FY25 to 35% by FY31, leveraging in-plant railway sidings.
Maruti will launch two SUVs this fiscal year, one electric and one ICE, targeting the growing SUV segment (55% of industry).
Management expects exports to grow by at least 20% in FY26, building on the 17.5% growth in FY25.
Maruti forecasts a modest 1-2% growth for the domestic PV industry in FY26, with the company aiming to outperform.
Capital expenditure for FY26 is expected to be in the range of ₹8,000-9,000 crore, including SMG.
Rare earth magnets used in motors and sensors pose a supply challenge; management acknowledged it as a work in progress but did not quantify impact.
The Karkoda plant (250k capacity) started production in Q4 FY25, causing ~30 bps margin hit due to low utilization; expected to normalize as volumes scale.
Industry wholesale declined 1.4% YoY; Maruti's domestic sales fell 4.5% YoY, with first-time buyer affordability remaining a key drag.
Final CAFE regulations expected in 1-2 months; any unfavorable outcome could impact powertrain strategy and EV adoption costs.
Management flagged that domestic steel producers may use the safeguard duty to raise prices, impacting margins.
Chairman noted 88% of the country is not participating in car growth, with entry-level segment shrinking.
Management acknowledged EVs will have much lower profitability than ICE vehicles, potentially dragging overall margins.
Kharkhoda plant contributed 30 bps margin headwind in Q4; full benefit of scale will take time.
🤫 Topics management stopped discussing
Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q3 FY25
Management expects retail sales growth in Q4 to follow the 9-month trend of ~3.5%.
Mentioned in Q2 FY25, Q3 FY25
The upcoming greenfield plant at Kharkhoda is expected to begin operations within Q4 FY25.
Mentioned in Q3 FY25, Q4 FY25
Chairman noted 88% of the country is not participating in car growth, with entry-level segment shrinking.
Management Guidance
Two SUV launches in FY26, including one EV
Maruti will launch two SUVs this fiscal year, one electric and one ICE, targeting the growing SUV segment (55% of industry).
Management guidance growthEV exports to 100 countries by end of FY26
The company will dispatch EVs to about 100 markets globally, including Europe and Japan, within this financial year.
Management guidance expansionSolar capacity target of 319 MW by FY31
Plans to scale solar generation capacity from 78.2 MW to 319 MW by FY31, targeting 85% renewable electricity share.
Management guidance capexRail dispatch share target of 35% by FY31
Aims to increase rail dispatch share from 24.3% in FY25 to 35% by FY31, leveraging in-plant railway sidings.
Management guidance otherKey Risks
Rare earth magnet supply chain risk
Rare earth magnets used in motors and sensors pose a supply challenge; management acknowledged it as a work in progress but did not quantify impact.
high · analyst_questionMargin pressure from new plant overheads
The Karkoda plant (250k capacity) started production in Q4 FY25, causing ~30 bps margin hit due to low utilization; expected to normalize as volumes scale.
medium · management_commentaryDomestic demand weakness persists
Industry wholesale declined 1.4% YoY; Maruti's domestic sales fell 4.5% YoY, with first-time buyer affordability remaining a key drag.
high · data_observationCAFE norm uncertainty
Final CAFE regulations expected in 1-2 months; any unfavorable outcome could impact powertrain strategy and EV adoption costs.
medium · analyst_questionNotable Quotes
The all-new Dzire became India's first sedan to receive a five-star Bharat NCAP safety rating, while the new-age Baleno earned a commendable four-star rating, reinforcing our commitment to vehicle safety.
In Q1, it is so interesting that the rest of industry, if we exclude Maruti Suzuki India Limited, there was a negative growth of 2.1%. Maruti exports grew by 37.4%, which pulled up the industry growth to 13%.
If there are any desperate measures in the market by some players, a company like Maruti Suzuki India Limited will not be affected too early. We will go about in a sustainable manner.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Maruti's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Maruti reported revenue of ₹36,620 Cr in Q1 FY26, representing a +8.1% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Maruti management give for FY27?
Two SUV launches in FY26, including one EV: Maruti will launch two SUVs this fiscal year, one electric and one ICE, targeting the growing SUV segment (55% of industry). EV exports to 100 countries by end of FY26: The company will dispatch EVs to about 100 markets globally, including Europe and Japan, within this financial year. Solar capacity target of 319 MW by FY31: Plans to scale solar generation capacity from 78.2 MW to 319 MW by FY31, targeting 85% renewable electricity share. Rail dispatch share target of 35% by FY31: Aims to increase rail dispatch share from 24.3% in FY25 to 35% by FY31, leveraging in-plant railway sidings.
What are the key risks for Maruti in FY27?
Key risks include Rare earth magnet supply chain risk — Rare earth magnets used in motors and sensors pose a supply challenge; management acknowledged it as a work in progress but did not quantify impact.; Margin pressure from new plant overheads — The Karkoda plant (250k capacity) started production in Q4 FY25, causing ~30 bps margin hit due to low utilization; expected to normalize as volumes scale.; Domestic demand weakness persists — Industry wholesale declined 1.4% YoY; Maruti's domestic sales fell 4.5% YoY, with first-time buyer affordability remaining a key drag.; CAFE norm uncertainty — Final CAFE regulations expected in 1-2 months; any unfavorable outcome could impact powertrain strategy and EV adoption costs..
Did Maruti meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.
Where can I read the full Maruti Q1 FY26 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.