Grasim
bullish mediumGrasim reported its highest-ever consolidated revenue of INR 1,30,978 crore and EBITDA of INR 20,837 crore for FY24, driven by record volumes in cement, cellulosic fiber, and caustic soda.
Read Grasim analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Grasim reported its highest-ever consolidated revenue of INR 1,30,978 crore and EBITDA of INR 20,837 crore for FY24, driven by record volumes in cement, cellulosic fiber, and caustic soda.
Read Grasim analysis →Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q4 FY24 with net sales of INR 36,698 crore (+19.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,878 crore (+47.8% YoY), driven by record volumes of 584,031 vehicles (+13.4% YoY) and cost improvements.
Read Maruti analysis →Grasim reported its highest-ever consolidated revenue of INR 1,30,978 crore and EBITDA of INR 20,837 crore for FY24, driven by record volumes in cement, cellulosic fiber, and caustic soda. The paints business (Birla Opus) commenced production at three plants and is on track to onboard 50,000 dealers in FY25, targeting high single-digit market share by year-end. The B2B e-commerce platform crossed INR 1,000 crore revenue in its first year. However, the chemicals segment faced headwinds from weak chlorine derivatives demand, and a one-time impairment of INR 497 crore was taken on the AV Terrace Bay joint venture. Management guided for standalone CapEx of ~INR 4,500 crore in FY25, largely for paints. Key risk: aggressive competition in paints could pressure pricing and market share gains.
Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q4 FY24 with net sales of INR 36,698 crore (+19.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,878 crore (+47.8% YoY), driven by record volumes of 584,031 vehicles (+13.4% YoY) and cost improvements. Operating margin expanded 90 bps sequentially to 10.8%, aided by lower discounts and operating leverage, partially offset by one-offs (~60 bps) and higher steel costs. CNG penetration dipped to 26.9% due to component shortages, now resolved, with management targeting 600,000 CNG units in FY25. Exports grew 21.7% YoY to 78,740 units. The company reiterated its Maruti 3.0 plan to double capacity to 4 million units by 2031, with Kharkhoda plant on track for 2025. Key risk: sustained weakness in first-time buyer demand and small car segment could pressure market share recovery.
VSF volumes at 208,000 tons with utilization >95%; guided 4-5% volume growth next year.
Highest ever quarterly caustic soda sales volume, driven by consistent demand.
Birla Pivot crossed INR 1,000 crore revenue in FY24; monthly run rate now ~INR 200 crore.
On track to onboard 50,000 dealers in FY25; first two months' progress as per plan.
Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by SUV launches and export growth.
CNG penetration rose to 15% industry-wide; company targets 600,000 units in FY25.
Highest ever quarterly exports; company remains top PV exporter for third year.
Backlog largely in Ertiga; component supply normalizing, capacity added at Manesar.
Birla Opus aims to exit FY25 with high single-digit market share, supported by dealer onboarding and product quality.
Management guidance growthTarget to achieve INR 10,000 crore revenue in the third year of full operations, with profitability at that point.
Management guidance revenueBirla Pivot aspires to reach $1 billion revenue in the next three years.
Management guidance revenueMajority allocated to paints business; part of the INR 10,000 crore paints CapEx plan.
Management guidance capexManagement expects CNG volumes to grow from ~480,000 in FY24 to 600,000 in FY25, aided by resolved component supply and new capacity.
Management guidance growthExports are expected to increase from 283,000 in FY24 to about 300,000 in FY25, with diversified markets.
Management guidance growthFirst plant at Kharkhoda with 250,000 units annual capacity is on track to be operational in 2025.
Management guidance expansionMOU signed for a new plant in Gujarat with potential 1 million units capacity and INR 35,000 crore investment, subject to land and board approval.
Management guidance expansionIncumbents are actively defending market share with increased dealer visits and promotions, which could slow Birla Opus's market share gains.
medium · analyst_questionChlorine derivatives demand remains subdued due to agrochemical weakness, impacting chemical segment profitability.
medium · management_commentarySurplus capacity in China and weak global demand keep chemical prices range-bound, limiting margin improvement.
medium · management_commentaryAggressive capacity build-out may lead to lower utilization if demand ramp-up is slower than expected, impacting profitability timeline.
low · analyst_questionFirst-time buyer share is ~40-43% and not showing recovery; small car segment continues to shrink, which could limit market share gains.
medium · management_commentarySteel prices rose ~2% sequentially in Q4; copper and aluminum are expected to increase, impacting margins. Management flagged these as concerns.
medium · management_commentarySUV share continues to rise, increasing fleet CO2 emissions. Future CAFE norms could require more aggressive green technology adoption, raising costs.
medium · analyst_questionExport margins are variable due to forex fluctuations and geopolitical risks; past markets like Algeria and Sri Lanka have seen sudden drops.
low · management_commentaryOur market share hypothesis is built not only on pricing, which is just one of the factors. Our market share hypothesis is firstly based on excellent product quality, excellent market working with influencers, which is contractors, which is a very attractive program for them.
We have a very aggressive plan of placing tinting machines and with a very high dealer penetration, and we are on track.
The company crossed the cumulative production milestone of 30 million units since its inception.
Fronx SUV has set a new benchmark in the passenger vehicle category by becoming the only new model launch to clock 100,000 sales in ten months.