Coalindia
bullish highCoal India reported a strong Q3 FY24 with highest-ever nine-month revenue of INR 104,914 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,849 crore.
Read Coalindia analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Coal India reported a strong Q3 FY24 with highest-ever nine-month revenue of INR 104,914 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,849 crore.
Read Coalindia analysis →Grasim's Q3 FY24 consolidated revenue grew 12% YoY to INR 31,965 crore, with EBITDA up 34% to INR 5,150 crore, driven by volume growth in VSF (34%) and caustic soda (5%), though realizations remained weak due to global oversupply.
Read Grasim analysis →Coal India reported a strong Q3 FY24 with highest-ever nine-month revenue of INR 104,914 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,849 crore. Production grew 11% YoY to 531.9 MT, driven by robust demand from power plants and improved logistics. Management maintained FY24 production guidance of 780 MT (likely ~770 MT due to SCCL lag) and set FY25 target at 838 MT. E-auction premiums moderated to 36-48% in Jan-Feb from Q3's 116% due to higher domestic availability. CAPEX guidance for FY25 is INR 17,500 crore, funded largely through internal accruals. Key risks include potential further decline in e-auction premiums and execution challenges in SCCL's ramp-up.
Grasim's Q3 FY24 consolidated revenue grew 12% YoY to INR 31,965 crore, with EBITDA up 34% to INR 5,150 crore, driven by volume growth in VSF (34%) and caustic soda (5%), though realizations remained weak due to global oversupply. Standalone revenue was INR 6,400 crore (+3% YoY). The paints business (Birla Opus) is on track for launch in Q4 FY24 with trial production at three plants, targeting pan-India distribution by FY25 end. B2B e-commerce Birla Pivot achieved INR 120 crore monthly revenue run-rate. VSF margins are expected to bottom out, while chemicals remain stable to gently improving. Risks include continued pressure from cheap Chinese imports and Red Sea disruptions impacting export trade.
Highest ever nine-month coal production, driven by strong demand and operational efficiency.
Significant increase in overburden removal to prepare for future production growth.
Highest ever power plant stock at this time of year, indicating ample supply.
Premium declined sharply from Q3's 116% due to increased domestic coal availability and lower import parity.
VSF volumes grew 34% YoY, driven by normalization after a weak Q3 FY23.
Chlorine integration improved to 63% from 56% YoY, targeting 70% post expansions.
B2B e-commerce platform crossed INR 120 crore monthly revenue run-rate in December 2023.
Three plants with cumulative 630 million liters capacity are under trial production.
Management expects to achieve ~770 MT production for FY24, slightly below the original 780 MT target due to SCCL lag, but with efforts to minimize the gap.
Management guidance growthMinistry has set a production target of 838 MT for FY25, down from initial 850 MT due to high coal stocks, with a review in April.
Management guidance growthCAPEX target for FY25 is INR 17,500 crore, including coal mining expansion, solar projects, and diversification initiatives.
Management guidance capexManagement aims to maintain e-auction volumes at 15% or more of production, with potential to increase up to 20% if demand permits.
Management guidance revenueBirla Opus will launch in Q4 FY24 starting with North and South India, targeting national distribution by end of FY25.
Management guidance expansionManagement guided net debt-to-EBITDA of 3-3.5x after completing paints capex and rights issue proceeds.
Management guidance otherManagement reiterated plant capex guidance of about INR 5,900 crore for FY24, with 76% allocated to paints.
Management guidance capexE-auction premiums have fallen sharply from 116% in Q3 to 36-48% in Jan-Feb, which could pressure realizations if the trend continues.
medium · management_commentarySCCL is lagging its target by 8-9 MT due to land issues and EC clearances, posing a risk to overall production targets.
medium · management_commentaryChange in shipping activity adjustment accounting may lead to tax implications, though management expects limited net impact.
low · analyst_questionTrade receivables increased from INR 13,000 crore to INR 17,000 crore, driven by delayed payments from power utilities, which could strain cash flows.
medium · data_observationVSF realizations declined 2% QoQ due to cheaper imports from China, pressuring margins.
high · management_commentaryRed Sea disruptions are impacting 12-15% of world trade, including 30% of container traffic, creating uncertainty for export markets.
medium · management_commentaryChlorine realizations worsened by INR 2,000 sequentially to negative INR 4,000, driven by slow agrochem demand.
medium · analyst_questionPaints EBITDA losses increased QoQ as uncapitalized expenses rise; profitability timeline remains uncertain.
medium · data_observationWe are kept at target. Another 39 days to go. 780 million tons is our target and we are all set to go.
The premiums have started now actually getting away from the linkage with the imported coal prices.
We have successfully completed our rights issue with an oversubscription of nearly two times.
Our objective is to have a pan-India national distribution by the end of financial year.