Highest ever nine-month coal production, driven by strong demand and operational efficiency.
Coalindia Ltd — Q3 FY24
Coal India reported a strong Q3 FY24 with highest-ever nine-month revenue of INR 104,914 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,849 crore.
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
Coal India reported a strong Q3 FY24 with highest-ever nine-month revenue of INR 104,914 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,849 crore. Production grew 11% YoY to 531.9 MT, driven by robust demand from power plants and improved logistics. Management maintained FY24 production guidance of 780 MT (likely ~770 MT due to SCCL lag) and set FY25 target at 838 MT. E-auction premiums moderated to 36-48% in Jan-Feb from Q3's 116% due to higher domestic availability. CAPEX guidance for FY25 is INR 17,500 crore, funded largely through internal accruals. Key risks include potential further decline in e-auction premiums and execution challenges in SCCL's ramp-up.
कोल इंडिया ने तीसरी तिमाही में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। नौ महीने में सबसे ज्यादा कमाई 1,04,914 करोड़ रुपये रही, जो पिछले साल से 5% ज्यादा है। मुनाफा 23,849 करोड़ रुपये रहा। कोयला उत्पादन 11% बढ़कर 531.9 मिलियन टन हो गया, क्योंकि बिजली संयंत्रों की मांग बढ़ी और परिवहन बेहतर हुआ। कंपनी ने इस साल 780 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है, लेकिन संभवतः 770 मिलियन टन ही होगा। अगले साल का लक्ष्य 838 मिलियन टन है। ई-नीलामी में कोयले के दाम पहले 116% बढ़े थे, अब घटकर 36-48% रह गए हैं। अगले साल 17,500 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की योजना है, जो कंपनी के अपने फंड से आएगा। खतरा यह है कि ई-नीलामी के दाम और गिर सकते हैं और एससीसीएल का उत्पादन बढ़ाना मुश्किल हो सकता है।
Key Numbers
Significant increase in overburden removal to prepare for future production growth.
Highest ever power plant stock at this time of year, indicating ample supply.
Premium declined sharply from Q3's 116% due to increased domestic coal availability and lower import parity.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
CAPEX target for FY25 is INR 17,500 crore, including coal mining expansion, solar projects, and diversification initiatives.
Management expects to achieve ~770 MT production for FY24, slightly below the original 780 MT target due to SCCL lag, but with efforts to minimize the gap.
Ministry has set a production target of 838 MT for FY25, down from initial 850 MT due to high coal stocks, with a review in April.
Management aims to maintain e-auction volumes at 15% or more of production, with potential to increase up to 20% if demand permits.
MDO projects are expected to contribute 20-25 million tons in FY25 and 55-60 million tons in FY26.
E-auction premiums have fallen sharply from 116% in Q3 to 36-48% in Jan-Feb, which could pressure realizations if the trend continues.
SCCL is lagging its target by 8-9 MT due to land issues and EC clearances, posing a risk to overall production targets.
Change in shipping activity adjustment accounting may lead to tax implications, though management expects limited net impact.
Trade receivables increased from INR 13,000 crore to INR 17,000 crore, driven by delayed payments from power utilities, which could strain cash flows.
MCL's Basundhara coal field faced a 26-day stoppage due to land compensation disputes, impacting production.
Management acknowledged daily rake shortages of 5 rakes in SECL and MCL, constraining dispatches.
E-auction premiums have been volatile, ranging from 50-60% to 90%, dependent on demand and import prices.
Management ruled out any FSA price hike for the power sector in the next 7-8 months, limiting revenue growth.
Management Guidance
FY24 production target of ~780 MT
Management expects to achieve ~770 MT production for FY24, slightly below the original 780 MT target due to SCCL lag, but with efforts to minimize the gap.
Management guidance growthFY25 production target of 838 MT
Ministry has set a production target of 838 MT for FY25, down from initial 850 MT due to high coal stocks, with a review in April.
Management guidance growthCAPEX of INR 17,500 crore for FY25
CAPEX target for FY25 is INR 17,500 crore, including coal mining expansion, solar projects, and diversification initiatives.
Management guidance capexE-auction volume to be at least 15% of production
Management aims to maintain e-auction volumes at 15% or more of production, with potential to increase up to 20% if demand permits.
Management guidance revenueKey Risks
Declining e-auction premiums
E-auction premiums have fallen sharply from 116% in Q3 to 36-48% in Jan-Feb, which could pressure realizations if the trend continues.
medium · management_commentarySCCL production shortfall
SCCL is lagging its target by 8-9 MT due to land issues and EC clearances, posing a risk to overall production targets.
medium · management_commentaryAccounting policy change impact on tax
Change in shipping activity adjustment accounting may lead to tax implications, though management expects limited net impact.
low · analyst_questionReceivables buildup
Trade receivables increased from INR 13,000 crore to INR 17,000 crore, driven by delayed payments from power utilities, which could strain cash flows.
medium · data_observationNotable Quotes
We are kept at target. Another 39 days to go. 780 million tons is our target and we are all set to go.
The premiums have started now actually getting away from the linkage with the imported coal prices.
We are trying to pursue with all the agencies, whether it is NTPC, DVC. We are in continuous touch and we want to relay also.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Coalindia's revenue in Q3 FY24?
Coalindia reported revenue of ₹1,04,914 Cr in Q3 FY24, representing a +5% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Coalindia management give for FY25?
FY24 production target of ~780 MT: Management expects to achieve ~770 MT production for FY24, slightly below the original 780 MT target due to SCCL lag, but with efforts to minimize the gap. FY25 production target of 838 MT: Ministry has set a production target of 838 MT for FY25, down from initial 850 MT due to high coal stocks, with a review in April. CAPEX of INR 17,500 crore for FY25: CAPEX target for FY25 is INR 17,500 crore, including coal mining expansion, solar projects, and diversification initiatives. E-auction volume to be at least 15% of production: Management aims to maintain e-auction volumes at 15% or more of production, with potential to increase up to 20% if demand permits.
What are the key risks for Coalindia in FY25?
Key risks include Declining e-auction premiums — E-auction premiums have fallen sharply from 116% in Q3 to 36-48% in Jan-Feb, which could pressure realizations if the trend continues.; SCCL production shortfall — SCCL is lagging its target by 8-9 MT due to land issues and EC clearances, posing a risk to overall production targets.; Accounting policy change impact on tax — Change in shipping activity adjustment accounting may lead to tax implications, though management expects limited net impact.; Receivables buildup — Trade receivables increased from INR 13,000 crore to INR 17,000 crore, driven by delayed payments from power utilities, which could strain cash flows..
Did Coalindia meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.
Where can I read the full Coalindia Q3 FY24 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.