Bharat Petroleum Corporation
neutral mediumBPCL reported Q2 FY25 PAT of ₹2,397 crore, impacted by ₹2,104 crore LPG under-recoveries and ₹1,113 crore marketing inventory losses.
Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
BPCL reported Q2 FY25 PAT of ₹2,397 crore, impacted by ₹2,104 crore LPG under-recoveries and ₹1,113 crore marketing inventory losses.
Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →Maruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY25 net sales of INR 35,589 crore, nearly flat YoY, while PAT fell 17.4% to INR 3,069 crore due to a one-time tax provision.
Read Maruti analysis →BPCL reported Q2 FY25 PAT of ₹2,397 crore, impacted by ₹2,104 crore LPG under-recoveries and ₹1,113 crore marketing inventory losses. Refinery throughput was strong at 10.28 MMTPA (114% capacity) with GRM of $4.41/bbl, down from $8+ in Q1 due to lower cracks and reduced Russian crude throughput (34% vs 39%). Marketing volumes grew 1.6% YoY, driven by retail network expansion (540+ new outlets in H1). Management expects LPG losses to rise to ~₹3,000 crore/quarter in H2, but has approached the government for subsidy. CapEx guidance for FY25 is ₹15,000-16,000 crore, rising to ₹18,000 crore next year. Key risk: sustained weak refining margins and elevated LPG losses could pressure cash flows and delay deleveraging.
Maruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY25 net sales of INR 35,589 crore, nearly flat YoY, while PAT fell 17.4% to INR 3,069 crore due to a one-time tax provision. Domestic wholesale volumes declined 3.9% YoY, but exports grew 12.1%. Festive retail sales surged 14% YoY, driven by rural demand and higher discounts averaging INR 29,300 per car. CNG mix reached 33% of sales. Management expects full-year retail growth of 3-4% and stable discounts. The upcoming EV launch in January 2025 and Kharkhoda plant commissioning by Q4 are key catalysts. Risk: small car segment remains weak due to affordability challenges, with no clear recovery timeline.
Refineries operated at 114% of nameplate capacity, indicating strong operational performance.
GRM fell sharply from ~$8/bbl in Q1 due to lower cracks and reduced Russian crude throughput.
LPG losses surged, expected to rise further to ~₹3,000 crore/quarter in H2.
Aggressive network expansion driving market share gains of 0.1% in MS and 0.12% in HSD.
Retail sales from start of Shradh to Diwali grew 14% YoY, reaching ~297,000 units.
Discounts rose sharply YoY as market conditions required higher sales promotion.
One in three cars sold was CNG, reflecting strong consumer preference shift.
Exports grew double-digit, with Maruti commanding ~40% of India's PV exports.
Management expects to end the year with CapEx in the range of ₹15,000-16,000 crore, slightly below the original plan of ₹16,400 crore.
Management guidance capexAssuming Saudi CP at $620-630/ton, management estimates monthly LPG under-recovery of ₹900-1,000 crore, implying ~₹3,000 crore per quarter.
Management guidance marginsManagement estimates retail demand growth of 6% for petrol and 1.5% for diesel in FY25, with HSD urban demand slower due to CNG transition.
Management guidance growthBPCL plans to add 300 CNG stations in FY25 and ~800 over the next 2-3 years, targeting 15-16% CAGR in CGD volumes.
Management guidance expansionManagement expects retail sales to grow 3-4% for FY25, with April-October already at 3.9%.
Management guidance growthThe new 300,000-unit capacity plant in Kharkhoda is on track to be commissioned by end of this financial year.
Management guidance expansionThe first EV (e-SUV) will be launched at Bharat Mobility Global Expo, featuring a ~60 kWh battery and high range.
Management guidance ai_strategyManagement plans to launch 5-6 EVs by the end of the decade, averaging one per year.
Management guidance growthLPG losses are expected to rise to ~₹3,000 crore/quarter in H2, and management has only approached the government for budget support without certainty of compensation.
high · management_commentaryManagement expects similar crack levels for the next couple of quarters, with no big jump in spreads, which could keep GRMs subdued.
medium · management_commentaryForce majeure has not been lifted yet; any further delay could defer planned CapEx and impact returns on the $2.15 billion already invested.
medium · analyst_questionRecent deallocation of gas for CNG may squeeze margins, though management believes long-term deregulation will allow pass-through.
low · analyst_questionAffordability challenges persist in the small car segment, with no clear recovery timeline despite limited edition launches.
medium · management_commentaryHigher discounts (INR 29,300/car) are compressing margins; sustainability depends on demand recovery.
medium · data_observationCFO noted yen uncertainty due to macro factors (US elections), though hedging is being stepped up to reduce volatility.
medium · analyst_questionExpanding to 28 models from 18 raises complexity in dealership footprint and operations, acknowledged by management as a key challenge.
low · analyst_questionWe are expecting around INR 3.5 per liter marketing margins. It is sufficient for our needs.
Our refineries continued their strong performance and achieved a throughput of 10.28 MMTPA. That is almost 114% of the nameplate capacity.
India is now the third largest car market. It does happen once a while that the market takes a breather. So we are not too overly concerned about it.
The rural is doing quite well.