ConCallIQ
Go Pro
ADANIPORTS Infrastructure 25 Apr 2024

Adaniports Ltd — Q4 FY24

Adani Ports delivered a strong FY24 with revenue of INR 26,711 crore (+28% YoY) and PAT of INR 8,104 crore (+50% YoY), driven by cargo volume growth of 24% to 420 MMT.

bullish high
Revenue ₹6,896 Cr +28%
EBITDA ₹15,864 Cr +24%
PAT ₹2,015 Cr +50%
EBITDA Margin 58%
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Adani Ports delivered a strong FY24 with revenue of INR 26,711 crore (+28% YoY) and PAT of INR 8,104 crore (+50% YoY), driven by cargo volume growth of 24% to 420 MMT. Domestic ports EBITDA margin expanded 150 bps to 71%. Management guided FY25 cargo volumes of 460-480 MMT, revenue of INR 29,000-31,000 crore, and EBITDA of INR 17,000-18,000 crore. CapEx is set to increase to INR 10,500-11,500 crore, focused on port expansions, logistics, and renewable energy. Key risks include potential Red Sea disruptions and the ongoing qualified audit opinion related to SEBI investigations.

Key Numbers

Cargo Volume 420 MMT
+24% YoY

Full-year cargo volume grew 24% YoY to 420 million metric tons, driven by double-digit growth across all segments.

Mundra Port Volume 180 MMT
+16% YoY

Flagship port Mundra handled 180 MMT, a 16% YoY increase, and 7.4 million TEUs.

CT3 Container Volume 3.1M TEUs
highest ever in India

Container Terminal CT3 at Mundra handled 3.1 million TEUs, the highest annual volume by any Indian terminal.

Net Debt to EBITDA 2.3x
-0.8x YoY

Net debt to EBITDA improved to 2.3x from 3.1x a year ago, despite CapEx of over INR 7,400 crore.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q4 FY24 vs Q3 FY24
3 new guidance3 dropped3 new risk2 risk resolved
NEW
FY25 revenue guidance of INR 29,000-31,000 crore

Revenue from operations is expected to be in the range of INR 29,000-31,000 crore for FY25.

NEW
FY25 EBITDA guidance of INR 17,000-18,000 crore

EBITDA is expected to be between INR 17,000-18,000 crore for FY25.

NEW
FY25 CapEx guidance of INR 10,500-11,500 crore

Capital expenditure is planned at INR 10,500-11,500 crore, with INR 7,300 crore for ports, INR 2,300 crore for logistics, INR 1,500 crore for renewable energy, and INR 400 crore for marine services.

UPDATED
FY25 cargo volume guidance of 460-480 MMT

Management expects cargo volumes to increase to 460-480 million metric tons in FY25, implying 10-14% YoY growth.

DROPPED
Logistics EBITDA margin target of ~50%

Management expects logistics EBITDA margins to improve to ~50% as agri silo capacity scales to 4 MMT by FY26.

DROPPED
Logistics ROIC to approach company level in 3 years

Management guided that logistics ROIC, currently ~6%, should converge with company-level ROIC within three years as assets ramp up.

DROPPED
Rake count target of 300 by FY28

Management plans to increase the logistics rake fleet from 115 to 300 by FY28, driven by GPWIS and container growth.

NEW RISK
Qualified audit opinion persists

The audit opinion remains qualified due to ongoing SEBI investigations. Management expects it to drop once SEBI concludes, but no timeline was given.

NEW RISK
Logistics business margin pressure in Q4

Logistics segment saw muted Q4 growth and margin compression due to expiry of agri silo contracts, though management attributed it to a one-off.

NEW RISK
Execution risk on elevated CapEx

CapEx is set to increase significantly to INR 10,500-11,500 crore, which could pressure leverage if returns are delayed.

RISK GONE
Competitive capacity additions on west coast

DP World's container terminal at Kandla and Essar's Salaya expansion could increase competition for cargo in the hinterland.

RISK GONE
JNPT capacity expansion post-DFC

JNPT's capacity addition after Western DFC commissioning could pose a risk to Mundra's volume growth, though management downplays it.

🤫 Topics management stopped discussing

Colombo Port phase 1 commissioning by December 2024

Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q2 FY24

Phase 1 of Colombo Port expected to be commissioned and operationalized by December 2024.

FY24 cargo volume guidance maintained at 370-390 MMT

Mentioned in Q1 FY24, Q3 FY24

Management revised full-year volume guidance upward from 370-390 MMT to over 400 MMT, citing strong demand.

Management Guidance

G

FY25 cargo volume guidance of 460-480 MMT

Management expects cargo volumes to increase to 460-480 million metric tons in FY25, implying 10-14% YoY growth.

Management guidance growth
G

FY25 revenue guidance of INR 29,000-31,000 crore

Revenue from operations is expected to be in the range of INR 29,000-31,000 crore for FY25.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY25 EBITDA guidance of INR 17,000-18,000 crore

EBITDA is expected to be between INR 17,000-18,000 crore for FY25.

Management guidance margins
G

FY25 CapEx guidance of INR 10,500-11,500 crore

Capital expenditure is planned at INR 10,500-11,500 crore, with INR 7,300 crore for ports, INR 2,300 crore for logistics, INR 1,500 crore for renewable energy, and INR 400 crore for marine services.

Management guidance capex

Key Risks

R

Red Sea disruption impact on volumes

An analyst raised concerns about potential volume slippage due to Red Sea issues, but management stated they are covering risks with opportunities and saw 12% growth in April.

medium · analyst_question
R

Qualified audit opinion persists

The audit opinion remains qualified due to ongoing SEBI investigations. Management expects it to drop once SEBI concludes, but no timeline was given.

medium · analyst_question
R

Logistics business margin pressure in Q4

Logistics segment saw muted Q4 growth and margin compression due to expiry of agri silo contracts, though management attributed it to a one-off.

low · analyst_question
R

Execution risk on elevated CapEx

CapEx is set to increase significantly to INR 10,500-11,500 crore, which could pressure leverage if returns are delayed.

medium · data_observation

Notable Quotes

We are not facing any challenge which should impact our growth. And whatever risk we have, we are covering it with additional opportunities.
Ashwani Gupta · Whole-time Director and CEO, Adani Ports and SEZ
The qualification is continuing. It's only a matter of time before the qualification should get dropped.
D. Muthukumaran · CFO, Adani Ports and SEZ
We are always open for the opportunity if it is driven either by the business need or by the business potential.
Ashwani Gupta · Whole-time Director and CEO, Adani Ports and SEZ

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Adaniports's revenue in Q4 FY24?

Adaniports reported revenue of ₹6,896 Cr in Q4 FY24, representing a +28% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Adaniports management give for FY25?

FY25 cargo volume guidance of 460-480 MMT: Management expects cargo volumes to increase to 460-480 million metric tons in FY25, implying 10-14% YoY growth. FY25 revenue guidance of INR 29,000-31,000 crore: Revenue from operations is expected to be in the range of INR 29,000-31,000 crore for FY25. FY25 EBITDA guidance of INR 17,000-18,000 crore: EBITDA is expected to be between INR 17,000-18,000 crore for FY25. FY25 CapEx guidance of INR 10,500-11,500 crore: Capital expenditure is planned at INR 10,500-11,500 crore, with INR 7,300 crore for ports, INR 2,300 crore for logistics, INR 1,500 crore for renewable energy, and INR 400 crore for marine services.

What are the key risks for Adaniports in FY25?

Key risks include Red Sea disruption impact on volumes — An analyst raised concerns about potential volume slippage due to Red Sea issues, but management stated they are covering risks with opportunities and saw 12% growth in April.; Qualified audit opinion persists — The audit opinion remains qualified due to ongoing SEBI investigations. Management expects it to drop once SEBI concludes, but no timeline was given.; Logistics business margin pressure in Q4 — Logistics segment saw muted Q4 growth and margin compression due to expiry of agri silo contracts, though management attributed it to a one-off.; Execution risk on elevated CapEx — CapEx is set to increase significantly to INR 10,500-11,500 crore, which could pressure leverage if returns are delayed..

Did Adaniports meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 1 tracked promise, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed.

Where can I read the full Adaniports Q4 FY24 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.