ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Union Bank of vs Niva Bupa Health Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Union Bank of

bullish high

Union Bank of India reported a strong Q4 FY26 with net profit of ₹18,697 crore and recommended a dividend of ₹5 per share.

Read Union Bank of analysis →

Niva Bupa Health

bullish high

Niva Bupa delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with GWP growth of 27.4% to ₹9,433 crore, driven by retail health growth of 35% and market share expansion to 10.4% in Q4.

Read Niva Bupa Health analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹1,05,900 Cr₹9,433 Cr
PAT₹18,697 Cr₹366 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Union Bank of

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services

Union Bank of India reported a strong Q4 FY26 with net profit of ₹18,697 crore and recommended a dividend of ₹5 per share. The bank achieved robust business growth, with gross advances up 9.74% YoY and a significant improvement in CASA ratio to 35.21% from 32.51% in September. Management highlighted a strategic shift from bulk deposits to retail term deposits and CASA, reducing bulk deposits by ₹70,000 crore. The bank also created a ₹700 crore contingency provision without impacting profit or capital. NIM compressed to 2.64% due to the December rate cut but management expects stabilization and gradual improvement. Credit cost was low at 23 bps for the year, with guidance of ~1% for FY27. Key risks include potential stress from West Asia disruptions and elevated SMA1 levels, though management sees no material impact yet. The bank targets 13-14% credit growth in FY27 while maintaining asset quality and profitability.

Guidance read
Credit growth target of 13-14% for FY27: Management expects to achieve 13-14% credit growth in FY27, in line with industry trends and better than the 9.74% YoY growth in FY26. NIM to stabilize and improve from 2.64%: Management expects NIM to defend current levels and gradually improve, driven by CASA expansion and better asset-liability management. Credit cost guidance of ~1% for FY27: Management guided credit cost around 1% for FY27, up from 23 bps in FY26, reflecting normalization and prudent provisioning. PSLC fee income to potentially reach ₹1,000 crore: Management indicated that PSLC fee income could return to ₹1,000 crore plus levels in FY27, similar to FY25, after a lower contribution in FY26.
Risk read
Key risks include West Asia geopolitical disruption impact — Ongoing West Asia conflict could stress energy-sensitive sectors and remittance flows, though management sees no material impact yet.; Elevated SMA1 levels — SMA1 loans nearly doubled sequentially, indicating potential stress in the near term, though management attributed it to migration from SMA2.; NIM compression from rate cuts — Further repo rate cuts could compress NIM, though management expects to defend margins through liability mix improvement.; Deposit growth lagging credit growth — Total deposit growth of 2.72% YoY trailed credit growth of 9.74%, potentially constraining future loan growth if not addressed..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Niva Bupa Health

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services

Niva Bupa delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with GWP growth of 27.4% to ₹9,433 crore, driven by retail health growth of 35% and market share expansion to 10.4% in Q4. PAT surged 80% to ₹366 crore, with combined ratio improving 160 bps to 101.4% on operating leverage. Management guided for sustained retail industry growth of 17-19% CAGR and expects combined ratio to reach ~99% by FY29, with expense ratio savings offsetting modest loss ratio uptick. Key risks include potential commission cap regulation and competitive pressure from GST-driven volume growth normalization.

Guidance read
Combined ratio target of ~99% by FY29: Management expects combined ratio to improve to ~99% by FY29, driven by expense ratio savings of 200-250 bps. Retail health industry growth of 17-19% CAGR over 5 years: Management reiterated view that retail health industry will grow at 17-19% CAGR over a 5-year horizon. Loss ratio may inch up by ~150 bps: Management guided that loss ratio may increase by about 150 bps over time, offset by expense ratio improvements.
Risk read
Key risks include Potential commission cap regulation — Regulatory changes could cap commission rates, impacting distribution costs and growth. Management awaits clarity but believes single expense limit is preferable.; Normalization of GST-driven growth — Industry growth may moderate as the GST tailwind fades. Management expects stabilization at 17-19% CAGR, but near-term volatility is possible.; Group health loss ratio volatility — Group health loss ratio was ~60.5% for FY26, and IFRS loss components on onerous contracts could signal underwriting risk..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Union Bank of

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
CASA Ratio 35.21%
+270bps vs Sep 2025

CASA improved from 32.51% in September 2025 to 35.21% in March 2026, driven by focus on low-cost deposits.

Gross NPA Ratio 2.82%
-78bps YoY

Gross NPAs reduced significantly year-on-year, reflecting improved asset quality.

Net NPA Ratio 0.48%
-15bps YoY

Net NPAs declined to 0.48%, indicating strong recovery and lower slippages.

CET1 Ratio 15.69%
+71bps YoY

Common Equity Tier 1 ratio improved from 14.98% to 15.69%, strengthening capital base.

Niva Bupa Health

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
Retail Health Growth (H2 FY26) 40%+
+10pp vs industry

Retail health growth exceeded industry average of ~30% in H2 FY26, driven by GST tailwind.

Market Share (Retail Health, Q4 FY26) 10.4%
+1.4pp YoY

Market share in retail health increased from 9.0% in Q4 FY25 to 10.4% in Q4 FY26.

Expense of Management Ratio (FY26) 33.7%
-550bps YoY

EoM ratio improved from 39.2% in FY25 to 33.7% in FY26 due to operating leverage.

Solvency Ratio 2.49x
flat YoY

Solvency ratio remained healthy at 2.49x as of March 2026, well above regulatory minimum.

Management Guidance

Union Bank of

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
G

Credit growth target of 13-14% for FY27

Management expects to achieve 13-14% credit growth in FY27, in line with industry trends and better than the 9.74% YoY growth in FY26.

Management guidance growth
G

NIM to stabilize and improve from 2.64%

Management expects NIM to defend current levels and gradually improve, driven by CASA expansion and better asset-liability management.

Management guidance margins
G

Credit cost guidance of ~1% for FY27

Management guided credit cost around 1% for FY27, up from 23 bps in FY26, reflecting normalization and prudent provisioning.

Management guidance margins
G

PSLC fee income to potentially reach ₹1,000 crore

Management indicated that PSLC fee income could return to ₹1,000 crore plus levels in FY27, similar to FY25, after a lower contribution in FY26.

Management guidance revenue

Niva Bupa Health

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
G

Combined ratio target of ~99% by FY29

Management expects combined ratio to improve to ~99% by FY29, driven by expense ratio savings of 200-250 bps.

Management guidance margins
G

Retail health industry growth of 17-19% CAGR over 5 years

Management reiterated view that retail health industry will grow at 17-19% CAGR over a 5-year horizon.

Management guidance growth
G

Loss ratio may inch up by ~150 bps

Management guided that loss ratio may increase by about 150 bps over time, offset by expense ratio improvements.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Union Bank of

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
R

West Asia geopolitical disruption impact

Ongoing West Asia conflict could stress energy-sensitive sectors and remittance flows, though management sees no material impact yet.

medium · analyst_question
R

Elevated SMA1 levels

SMA1 loans nearly doubled sequentially, indicating potential stress in the near term, though management attributed it to migration from SMA2.

medium · data_observation
R

NIM compression from rate cuts

Further repo rate cuts could compress NIM, though management expects to defend margins through liability mix improvement.

low · management_commentary
R

Deposit growth lagging credit growth

Total deposit growth of 2.72% YoY trailed credit growth of 9.74%, potentially constraining future loan growth if not addressed.

medium · analyst_question

Niva Bupa Health

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
R

Potential commission cap regulation

Regulatory changes could cap commission rates, impacting distribution costs and growth. Management awaits clarity but believes single expense limit is preferable.

high · analyst_question
R

Normalization of GST-driven growth

Industry growth may moderate as the GST tailwind fades. Management expects stabilization at 17-19% CAGR, but near-term volatility is possible.

medium · analyst_question
R

Group health loss ratio volatility

Group health loss ratio was ~60.5% for FY26, and IFRS loss components on onerous contracts could signal underwriting risk.

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

Union Bank of

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
We are choosing growth with quality number one and with profitability.
Ashish Pande · Managing Director and CEO
We would like to defend our name we want to defend. We continued saying that and that is what we tried.
Ashish Pande · Managing Director and CEO

Niva Bupa Health

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
Our combined ratio for FY26 improved by 160 basis points to 101.4%.
Vishnuat Mahendra · ED and CFO
Our retail health growth for the same period was in excess of 40%.
Krishnan Ramachandran · MD and CEO