ConCallIQ
Go Pro
NIVABUPAHEALTHINSURANCE Financial Services 24 Apr 2026

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Co Ltd — Q4 FY26

Niva Bupa delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with GWP growth of 27.4% to ₹9,433 crore, driven by retail health growth of 35% and market share expansion to 10.4% in Q4.

bullish high
Revenue ₹9,433 Cr +27.4%
EBITDA
PAT ₹366 Cr +80.3%
EBITDA Margin
Duration 52 min
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Niva Bupa delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with GWP growth of 27.4% to ₹9,433 crore, driven by retail health growth of 35% and market share expansion to 10.4% in Q4. PAT surged 80% to ₹366 crore, with combined ratio improving 160 bps to 101.4% on operating leverage. Management guided for sustained retail industry growth of 17-19% CAGR and expects combined ratio to reach ~99% by FY29, with expense ratio savings offsetting modest loss ratio uptick. Key risks include potential commission cap regulation and competitive pressure from GST-driven volume growth normalization.

Key Numbers

Retail Health Growth (H2 FY26) 40%+
+10pp vs industry

Retail health growth exceeded industry average of ~30% in H2 FY26, driven by GST tailwind.

Market Share (Retail Health, Q4 FY26) 10.4%
+1.4pp YoY

Market share in retail health increased from 9.0% in Q4 FY25 to 10.4% in Q4 FY26.

Expense of Management Ratio (FY26) 33.7%
-550bps YoY

EoM ratio improved from 39.2% in FY25 to 33.7% in FY26 due to operating leverage.

Solvency Ratio 2.49x
flat YoY

Solvency ratio remained healthy at 2.49x as of March 2026, well above regulatory minimum.

Management Guidance

G

Combined ratio target of ~99% by FY29

Management expects combined ratio to improve to ~99% by FY29, driven by expense ratio savings of 200-250 bps.

Management guidance margins
G

Retail health industry growth of 17-19% CAGR over 5 years

Management reiterated view that retail health industry will grow at 17-19% CAGR over a 5-year horizon.

Management guidance growth
G

Loss ratio may inch up by ~150 bps

Management guided that loss ratio may increase by about 150 bps over time, offset by expense ratio improvements.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

R

Potential commission cap regulation

Regulatory changes could cap commission rates, impacting distribution costs and growth. Management awaits clarity but believes single expense limit is preferable.

high · analyst_question
R

Normalization of GST-driven growth

Industry growth may moderate as the GST tailwind fades. Management expects stabilization at 17-19% CAGR, but near-term volatility is possible.

medium · analyst_question
R

Group health loss ratio volatility

Group health loss ratio was ~60.5% for FY26, and IFRS loss components on onerous contracts could signal underwriting risk.

medium · data_observation

Notable Quotes

Our combined ratio for FY26 improved by 160 basis points to 101.4%.
Vishnuat Mahendra · ED and CFO
Our retail health growth for the same period was in excess of 40%.
Krishnan Ramachandran · MD and CEO
Our model says combined operating ratio should be let's say 99% or so in FY29.
Vishnuat Mahendra · ED and CFO

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Niva Bupa Health's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Niva Bupa Health reported revenue of ₹9,433 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +27.4% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Niva Bupa Health management give for FY27?

Combined ratio target of ~99% by FY29: Management expects combined ratio to improve to ~99% by FY29, driven by expense ratio savings of 200-250 bps. Retail health industry growth of 17-19% CAGR over 5 years: Management reiterated view that retail health industry will grow at 17-19% CAGR over a 5-year horizon. Loss ratio may inch up by ~150 bps: Management guided that loss ratio may increase by about 150 bps over time, offset by expense ratio improvements.

What are the key risks for Niva Bupa Health in FY27?

Key risks include Potential commission cap regulation — Regulatory changes could cap commission rates, impacting distribution costs and growth. Management awaits clarity but believes single expense limit is preferable.; Normalization of GST-driven growth — Industry growth may moderate as the GST tailwind fades. Management expects stabilization at 17-19% CAGR, but near-term volatility is possible.; Group health loss ratio volatility — Group health loss ratio was ~60.5% for FY26, and IFRS loss components on onerous contracts could signal underwriting risk..

Did Niva Bupa Health meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Niva Bupa Health Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.