TCS
neutral mediumTCS reported Q2 FY25 revenue of INR 64,259 crore, up 7.6% YoY, with constant currency growth of 5.5%.
Read TCS analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
TCS reported Q2 FY25 revenue of INR 64,259 crore, up 7.6% YoY, with constant currency growth of 5.5%.
Read TCS analysis →Tech Mahindra reported Q2 FY25 revenue of INR 13,313 crore (+3.5% YoY) and EBIT margin of 9.6% (+110bps QoQ), driven by Project Fortius savings and currency tailwinds.
Read Techm analysis →TCS reported Q2 FY25 revenue of INR 64,259 crore, up 7.6% YoY, with constant currency growth of 5.5%. Operating margin declined 60bps sequentially to 24.1%, impacted by a large transformational project and talent investments. BFSI showed signs of recovery, especially in North America, while life sciences and healthcare faced client-specific headwinds expected to stabilize by Q3. Deal TCV was $8.6 billion, with a strong pipeline near all-time highs. Management remains cautiously optimistic on discretionary spend recovery but flagged near-term pressure in manufacturing and telecom. Key risk: client-specific scope reductions and prolonged macro uncertainty could delay growth acceleration.
Tech Mahindra reported Q2 FY25 revenue of INR 13,313 crore (+3.5% YoY) and EBIT margin of 9.6% (+110bps QoQ), driven by Project Fortius savings and currency tailwinds. PAT stood at INR 1,250 crore (9.4% margin). Deal wins TCV was $603 million, with BFSI growing 4.5% YoY and communications stabilizing sequentially. Management highlighted disciplined large deal strategy, prioritizing margins over volume. Guidance points to continued margin expansion through cost optimization and fresher hiring. Risks include sustained weakness in telecom vertical, competitive pricing pressure, and potential furlough impact in Q3.
Total contract value for Q2 was $8.6 billion, down from $10.2 billion in Q2 last year due to absence of mega deals.
LTM attrition remained within the 11%-13% comfort range, reflecting stable workforce retention.
TCS added 5,726 employees in Q2, continuing strategic hiring for growth markets and emerging tech.
GenAI production engagements surged from 8 to 86, indicating rapid scaling from POC to deployment.
New deal wins total contract value for the quarter, broad-based across key markets.
Operating margin expanded sequentially due to Project Fortius savings and forex tailwinds.
Strong cash generation excluding land sale, reflecting operational efficiency.
Total employees including over 2,000 freshers onboarded; on track for 6,000+ for the year.
Client-specific headwinds in life sciences and healthcare are expected to stabilize in Q3 and return to growth in Q4.
Management guidance growthThe BSNL transformational program is at peak revenue; expected to remain at similar levels for one more quarter before tapering.
Management guidance revenueManagement aspires to exit Q4 FY25 at 26% operating margin, similar to Q4 FY24 exit.
Management guidance marginsTCS is investing significantly in India, APAC, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa as sustainable long-term growth drivers.
Management guidance expansionManagement reiterated commitment to significant and predictable margin expansion by FY27, driven by Project Fortius and operational efficiencies.
Management guidance marginsCompany is on track to hire over 6,000 fresh graduates this fiscal year, with 2,000+ already onboarded in H1.
Management guidance growthManagement expects to reduce subcontractor costs as a percentage of revenue to single digits over time, supporting margin expansion.
Management guidance marginsInvestments under Project Fortius (1.5% of margins) will be slightly more in H2 vs H1, but not materially different.
Management guidance capexA large life sciences client abruptly reduced scope, causing revenue decline. Recovery depends on client's future investment decisions.
high · management_commentaryTelecom and manufacturing verticals face structural headwinds; telecom due to CapEx caution, manufacturing due to labor and supply chain issues.
medium · management_commentaryThe BSNL deal revenue is at peak and expected to taper after Q3, potentially creating a growth headwind in H2.
medium · analyst_questionGrowth markets have lower margins; scaling them may pressure overall margins until volumes improve.
medium · analyst_questionCommunications vertical declined 1.7% YoY as clients prioritize cost savings; U.S. telecom remains stressed.
high · management_commentaryManagement noted competitors making 'heroic assumptions' on productivity, potentially leading to aggressive pricing that TechM avoids.
medium · analyst_questionQ3 is seasonally weak due to furloughs; management has limited visibility on magnitude this early.
medium · management_commentaryManufacturing vertical declined 4% QoQ due to softness in auto, especially in Europe and U.S.
medium · management_commentaryOur performance in this quarter demonstrated the resilience of our diversified portfolio amidst an uncertain geopolitical situation.
We'd like to get to 26%-28% or nearer to 26% as soon as possible. I'd be really happy if we can exit this year Q4 also at 26.
We will prioritize margins over large deals at this point of time.
We are the only IT services player that has a unique software capability for the telecoms business.