ConCallIQ
Go Pro

TCS vs Techm Q1 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

TCS

bearish high

TCS reported Q1 FY26 revenue of INR 63,437 crore (+1.3% YoY) but constant currency revenue declined 3.1% YoY, reflecting intensified discretionary spending delays and project deferrals.

Read TCS analysis →

Techm

neutral medium

Tech Mahindra reported Q1 FY26 revenue of INR 13,351 crore, up 2.7% YoY, with PAT of INR 1,141 crore, up 30% YoY.

Read Techm analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹63,437 Cr₹13,351 Cr
PAT₹12,819 Cr₹1,141 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbearishneutral

AI Summary

TCS

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology

TCS reported Q1 FY26 revenue of INR 63,437 crore (+1.3% YoY) but constant currency revenue declined 3.1% YoY, reflecting intensified discretionary spending delays and project deferrals. Operating margin was 24.5%, down YoY due to capacity buildup and demand contraction. Total contract value was robust at $9.4 billion (+13.2% YoY), yet revenue conversion lagged. Management noted that international revenue should improve in FY26 vs FY25, but near-term visibility remains low due to trade uncertainty. Key risk: if trade deals are delayed, client decision-making may remain sluggish, further pressuring Q2 revenue.

Guidance read
International revenue to improve in FY26 vs FY25: Management expects constant currency international revenue to be better in FY26 than FY25, though overall growth aspiration remains high. Q2 revenue likely better than Q1 if no further delays: CEO stated Q2 should be at least better than Q1 if no additional project delays occur. Margin improvement levers: utilization, productivity, pyramid: CFO cited improving utilization, productivity, and pyramid as key levers to improve margins from current levels.
Risk read
Key risks include Trade deal uncertainty delaying client decisions — CEO noted that until most trade deals are announced, lack of clarity will persist, potentially delaying decision-making further.; Excess capacity weighing on margins — CFO acknowledged carrying excess capacity due to demand contraction, which may pressure margins until growth resumes.; BFSI Europe weakness and large engagement completion — Decline in BFSI Europe was partly due to completion of a large engagement, with structural delays also contributing.; New BSNL order ramp-up uncertain — Advance purchase order received but circle-wise POs awaited; execution timeline and margin impact unclear..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Techm

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology

Tech Mahindra reported Q1 FY26 revenue of INR 13,351 crore, up 2.7% YoY, with PAT of INR 1,141 crore, up 30% YoY. EBIT margin expanded 60 bps QoQ to 11.1%, marking the seventh consecutive quarter of margin expansion. Growth was driven by Communications, BFSI, and Retail verticals, while Manufacturing and Hi-Tech declined. Large deal TCV stood at $809 million, up 44% YoY on an LTM basis. Management expects revenue momentum to improve from Q2 as deal wins convert, but flagged ongoing uncertainty in Auto and Hi-Tech due to tariffs and client-specific cuts. The FY27 margin target of 15% remains intact, though growth assumptions may be revisited if macro worsens. Key risk: sustained weakness in Manufacturing and Hi-Tech could delay revenue recovery.

Guidance read
FY26 revenue to be better than FY25: Management expects FY26 revenue growth to exceed FY25 levels, driven by deal conversions and stabilization in key verticals. FY27 margin target of 15% remains intact: Despite macro uncertainty, the company reaffirms its FY27 EBIT margin target of 15%, contingent on growth assumptions. Revenue growth to improve from Q2 FY26: Large deal wins from previous quarters are expected to start contributing to revenue from Q2 onwards. Effective tax rate of ~27% for FY26: CFO guided that the effective tax rate for FY26 will be around 27%, normalizing from a one-time refund in Q4.
Risk read
Key risks include Sustained weakness in Manufacturing and Auto verticals — Tariff uncertainty and client spending cuts continue to pressure the Manufacturing vertical, which declined 4% YoY.; Hi-Tech vertical headwinds from semiconductor client restructuring — A key semiconductor client implemented sharp budget cuts and workforce reductions, causing a 3.3% YoY decline in Hi-Tech.; Revenue growth may not materialize as expected — Despite strong deal wins, revenue momentum has lagged; management's expectation of improvement from Q2 may be delayed if macro worsens.; Margin target dependent on growth assumptions — CFO acknowledged that the FY27 margin target of 15% assumes a certain growth trajectory; if growth disappoints, margins may be revisited..
Promise ledger
Of 1 tracked promise, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed.

Key Numbers

TCS

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
Total Contract Value (TCV) $9.4B
+13.2% YoY

Robust deal wins across verticals, but revenue conversion delayed.

Headcount 613,069
+5,000 QoQ

Net addition of over 5,000 employees; lateral hiring recalibrated.

Attrition (LTM IT Services) 13.8%
+50bps QoQ

Attrition increased sequentially, indicating some churn.

AI-skilled workforce 114,000
N/A

Employees with higher-order AI skills, up from prior quarter.

Techm

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
Large Deal TCV $809M
+44% YoY (LTM)

Total contract value of large deals won in the quarter, reflecting strong deal momentum.

EBIT Margin 11.1%
+60bps QoQ

Seventh consecutive quarter of margin expansion, driven by cost efficiencies.

Must-Have Account Adds 15
N/A

New Fortune 500/Global 2000 clients added in the quarter, indicating future growth potential.

AI Agents Portfolio 200+
N/A

Enterprise-grade AI agents developed, several in production, supporting AI-led deal wins.

Management Guidance

TCS

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
G

International revenue to improve in FY26 vs FY25

Management expects constant currency international revenue to be better in FY26 than FY25, though overall growth aspiration remains high.

Management guidance revenue
G

Q2 revenue likely better than Q1 if no further delays

CEO stated Q2 should be at least better than Q1 if no additional project delays occur.

Management guidance revenue
G

Margin improvement levers: utilization, productivity, pyramid

CFO cited improving utilization, productivity, and pyramid as key levers to improve margins from current levels.

Management guidance margins

Techm

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
G

FY26 revenue to be better than FY25

Management expects FY26 revenue growth to exceed FY25 levels, driven by deal conversions and stabilization in key verticals.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 margin target of 15% remains intact

Despite macro uncertainty, the company reaffirms its FY27 EBIT margin target of 15%, contingent on growth assumptions.

Management guidance margins
G

Revenue growth to improve from Q2 FY26

Large deal wins from previous quarters are expected to start contributing to revenue from Q2 onwards.

Management guidance growth
G

Effective tax rate of ~27% for FY26

CFO guided that the effective tax rate for FY26 will be around 27%, normalizing from a one-time refund in Q4.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

TCS

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
R

Trade deal uncertainty delaying client decisions

CEO noted that until most trade deals are announced, lack of clarity will persist, potentially delaying decision-making further.

high · analyst_question
R

Excess capacity weighing on margins

CFO acknowledged carrying excess capacity due to demand contraction, which may pressure margins until growth resumes.

medium · management_commentary
R

BFSI Europe weakness and large engagement completion

Decline in BFSI Europe was partly due to completion of a large engagement, with structural delays also contributing.

medium · analyst_question
R

New BSNL order ramp-up uncertain

Advance purchase order received but circle-wise POs awaited; execution timeline and margin impact unclear.

medium · analyst_question

Techm

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
R

Sustained weakness in Manufacturing and Auto verticals

Tariff uncertainty and client spending cuts continue to pressure the Manufacturing vertical, which declined 4% YoY.

high · management_commentary
R

Hi-Tech vertical headwinds from semiconductor client restructuring

A key semiconductor client implemented sharp budget cuts and workforce reductions, causing a 3.3% YoY decline in Hi-Tech.

high · management_commentary
R

Revenue growth may not materialize as expected

Despite strong deal wins, revenue momentum has lagged; management's expectation of improvement from Q2 may be delayed if macro worsens.

medium · analyst_question
R

Margin target dependent on growth assumptions

CFO acknowledged that the FY27 margin target of 15% assumes a certain growth trajectory; if growth disappoints, margins may be revisited.

medium · analyst_question

Key Quotes

TCS

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
We saw cost pressures in our customers causing previously unseen project costs, deferrals, and decision delays that resulted in less-than-expected revenue conversion.
K Krithivasan · CEO, Tata Consultancy Services
If there are no further delays, Q2 should be at least better than Q1, but we need to wait and watch based on what happens in the market.
K Krithivasan · CEO, Tata Consultancy Services

Techm

Q1 FY26 · Information Technology
This marks our seventh consecutive quarter of margin expansion. This is a significant milestone and speaks of the rigor of our operating model and our continued focus on cost efficiency and the quality of our revenue mix.
Mohit Joshi · CEO and Managing Director
Our value lies in helping clients transition from proof of concept to production, from the sandbox to production systems.
Mohit Joshi · CEO and Managing Director