Sunpharma
neutral mediumSun Pharma reported Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue of INR 11,785 crore, up 10.7% YoY, driven by US specialty growth (up 21% to $232M) and episodic lenalidomide sales.
Read Sunpharma analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Sun Pharma reported Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue of INR 11,785 crore, up 10.7% YoY, driven by US specialty growth (up 21% to $232M) and episodic lenalidomide sales.
Read Sunpharma analysis →SBI Life reported a decent Q1 FY24 on a high base, with individual new business premium growing 18% YoY to INR 40.6 billion and PAT up 45% YoY to INR 3.8 billion.
Read Sbilife analysis →Sun Pharma reported Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue of INR 11,785 crore, up 10.7% YoY, driven by US specialty growth (up 21% to $232M) and episodic lenalidomide sales. EBITDA grew 14.7% to INR 3,308 crore, with margins at 27.8%. India formulation sales grew 5.1% to INR 3,560 crore, impacted by NLEM and sitagliptin patent expiry. US generic sales rose 12% to $471M, but Mohali supplies remain suspended. Specialty pipeline advanced: GLP-1 agonist GL0034 showed promising Phase I data; ILUMYA Phase III for psoriatic arthritis accelerated; deuruxolitinib 8mg continues as planned. R&D spend was INR 680 crore (5.8% of sales). Management expects India growth to align with market in coming quarters. Key risk: Mohali plant restart timeline remains uncertain, potentially impacting US generic revenue.
SBI Life reported a decent Q1 FY24 on a high base, with individual new business premium growing 18% YoY to INR 40.6 billion and PAT up 45% YoY to INR 3.8 billion. Growth was driven by strong annuity (individual annuity up 129%) and ULIP traction, while non-par savings saw a temporary dip due to last year's pent-up demand. VNB margin came in at 28.8%, down from 30.2% in Q1 FY23, primarily due to product mix shift. Management reiterated a 20-25% growth aspiration for FY24 and expects margins to remain range-bound around 28-30%. Key risks include potential upward pressure on distributor commissions following regulatory changes (EOM guidelines) and a slight dip in 13-month persistency to 85.1%.
Global specialty sales grew 21% YoY to $232 million, driven by strong performance of ILUMYA and other products.
US formulation sales increased 12% YoY to $471 million, supported by specialty growth and lenalidomide.
Sun Pharma's India market share declined to 8.33% from 8.5% a year ago, per AIOCD-AWACS MAT June 2023.
R&D spend increased to 5.8% of sales from 4.3% in Q1 FY23, driven by specialty pipeline investment.
Individual NBP grew 18% YoY to INR 40.6 billion, with private market share of 26.8%.
VNB stood at INR 8.7 billion for the quarter; margin was 28.8%.
13-month persistency declined slightly to 85.1%, but 37th and 61st month improved significantly.
AUM grew 25% YoY to INR 3.28 trillion, reflecting strong investment performance.
Management reiterated full-year R&D guidance, with potential updates if needed. Concert Pharma costs are included.
Management guidance growthCEO Kirti Ganorkar expressed confidence that India formulation growth will align with IPM growth, recovering from NLEM and sitagliptin impacts.
Management guidance revenueCFO noted that lenalidomide sales were significant in Q1 but will be episodic going forward, not a steady revenue stream.
Management guidance revenueManagement confirmed that the partial clinical hold on 12mg has been lifted, and 8mg dosing continues as planned with no delays.
Management guidance otherManagement expects to deliver better than industry growth, targeting 20-25% growth in individual rated premium for FY24.
Management guidance growthManagement expects VNB margins to stay in the 28-30% range, with no significant expansion or compression expected.
Management guidance marginsCFO indicated non-par share should normalize to around 24-25% of business for the full year, similar to FY23.
Management guidance growthSupplies from Mohali have not resumed; residual inventory sales are declining. Market share loss may be permanent depending on competition and contracts.
high · analyst_questionIndia market share fell to 8.33% from 8.5% due to NLEM price cuts and sitagliptin patent expiry. Recovery timeline uncertain.
medium · management_commentaryManagement provided no update on the Taro minority buyout beyond forming a special committee. Strategic benefits remain unclear.
medium · analyst_questionMultiple Phase II/III trials (ILUMYA PsA, deuruxo, GLP-1) require significant investment. Failure or delay could impact returns.
medium · data_observationRegulatory changes (EOM guidelines) may lead to higher commission payouts, especially to SBI, potentially compressing VNB margins.
medium · analyst_question13-month and 25-month persistency dipped slightly, which could impact future renewal premiums and embedded value if not reversed.
medium · data_observationLast year's exceptional Q1 growth (86% in individual rated) creates a high base; sustaining 20%+ growth for the full year requires strong performance in subsequent quarters.
low · management_commentaryWe are quite excited with these early results and plan to initiate phase II clinical trials to start shortly.
As a standalone company, it will be very difficult for Taro as an independent company to continue to operate that business profitably.
We are not looking at the margins per se, but we are looking at the sustainability of the business in the long run.
I don't see a drastic change coming up. Like I said, we will keep calibrating what constitutes good value for the customer and what constitutes good value for the distributor, and obviously like you said, the shareholder.