Sunpharma
neutral mediumSun Pharma reported Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue of INR 11,785 crore, up 10.7% YoY, driven by US specialty growth (up 21% to $232M) and episodic lenalidomide sales.
Read Sunpharma analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Sun Pharma reported Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue of INR 11,785 crore, up 10.7% YoY, driven by US specialty growth (up 21% to $232M) and episodic lenalidomide sales.
Read Sunpharma analysis →Apollo Hospitals reported a solid Q1 FY24 with consolidated revenue of INR 4,418 crore (+16% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 509 crore (+4% YoY).
Read Apollohosp analysis →Sun Pharma reported Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue of INR 11,785 crore, up 10.7% YoY, driven by US specialty growth (up 21% to $232M) and episodic lenalidomide sales. EBITDA grew 14.7% to INR 3,308 crore, with margins at 27.8%. India formulation sales grew 5.1% to INR 3,560 crore, impacted by NLEM and sitagliptin patent expiry. US generic sales rose 12% to $471M, but Mohali supplies remain suspended. Specialty pipeline advanced: GLP-1 agonist GL0034 showed promising Phase I data; ILUMYA Phase III for psoriatic arthritis accelerated; deuruxolitinib 8mg continues as planned. R&D spend was INR 680 crore (5.8% of sales). Management expects India growth to align with market in coming quarters. Key risk: Mohali plant restart timeline remains uncertain, potentially impacting US generic revenue.
Apollo Hospitals reported a solid Q1 FY24 with consolidated revenue of INR 4,418 crore (+16% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 509 crore (+4% YoY). Healthcare services grew 13% YoY, driven by a 6% increase in IP volumes and an 11% ARPOB improvement to INR 57,760. Insurance revenue mix improved to 44% of IP revenues. The pharmacy distribution business grew 24% YoY, while Apollo 24|7 GMV surged 189% YoY to INR 623 crore, with operating losses narrowing to INR 57 crore. Management reiterated guidance for Apollo 24|7 to achieve operational breakeven by Q4 FY24 and for combined pharmacy to reach INR 10,000 crore revenue with 6% EBITDA margins. Key risks include slower-than-expected occupancy ramp-up in new hospitals and margin pressure from investments in clinical talent and marketing.
Global specialty sales grew 21% YoY to $232 million, driven by strong performance of ILUMYA and other products.
US formulation sales increased 12% YoY to $471 million, supported by specialty growth and lenalidomide.
Sun Pharma's India market share declined to 8.33% from 8.5% a year ago, per AIOCD-AWACS MAT June 2023.
R&D spend increased to 5.8% of sales from 4.3% in Q1 FY23, driven by specialty pipeline investment.
Overall occupancy improved from 60% in Q1 FY23, with mature hospitals at 63% and new hospitals at 60%.
Average revenue per occupied bed increased 11% YoY, driven by case mix improvement and tariff hikes.
Gross merchandise value grew sharply YoY, though sequentially it was flat due to discount rationalization.
Insurance now contributes 44% of total IP revenues, up from ~25% pre-COVID, reflecting payer mix improvement.
Management reiterated full-year R&D guidance, with potential updates if needed. Concert Pharma costs are included.
Management guidance growthCEO Kirti Ganorkar expressed confidence that India formulation growth will align with IPM growth, recovering from NLEM and sitagliptin impacts.
Management guidance revenueCFO noted that lenalidomide sales were significant in Q1 but will be episodic going forward, not a steady revenue stream.
Management guidance revenueManagement confirmed that the partial clinical hold on 12mg has been lifted, and 8mg dosing continues as planned with no delays.
Management guidance otherManagement reiterated that Apollo 24|7 is on track to achieve operational breakeven in Q4 FY24, with EBITDA loss narrowing to INR 57 crore in Q1.
Management guidance growthManagement guided for combined pharmacy (offline + online) to reach INR 10,000 crore revenue and 6% EBITDA margins, with 500-600 new store additions planned for FY24.
Management guidance revenueManagement expects to reach 70% occupancy over time without requiring significant capital expenditure, leveraging existing capacity.
Management guidance growthManagement guided that online pharmacy discounts will remain in the 13-14% range for the rest of FY24, with offline discounts at 12-12.5%.
Management guidance marginsSupplies from Mohali have not resumed; residual inventory sales are declining. Market share loss may be permanent depending on competition and contracts.
high · analyst_questionIndia market share fell to 8.33% from 8.5% due to NLEM price cuts and sitagliptin patent expiry. Recovery timeline uncertain.
medium · management_commentaryManagement provided no update on the Taro minority buyout beyond forming a special committee. Strategic benefits remain unclear.
medium · analyst_questionMultiple Phase II/III trials (ILUMYA PsA, deuruxo, GLP-1) require significant investment. Failure or delay could impact returns.
medium · data_observationOverall occupancy at 62% remains below the 70% target, with new hospitals at 60% and some regions like Tamil Nadu seeing muted volumes due to seasonal factors.
medium · management_commentaryCombined pharmacy EBITDA margins are under pressure due to 20% of stores yet to reach breakeven, and new hospitals face margin drag from doctor hiring and marketing costs.
medium · management_commentaryThe decision to reduce discounts and filter low-value orders led to a sequential decline in pharmacy GMV, and achieving the INR 3,000 crore GMV target may be challenging.
medium · analyst_questionManagement deferred providing an update on the lease renewal for Indraprastha Medical, which could impact future operations and expansion plans.
low · analyst_questionWe are quite excited with these early results and plan to initiate phase II clinical trials to start shortly.
As a standalone company, it will be very difficult for Taro as an independent company to continue to operate that business profitably.
We are pleased to commence FY2024 on a positive note with a strong Q1, characterized by continued growth in top line, improved volumes and payer mix, meaningful network additions, and further growth in the user base for our digital offerings.
The business is on track to achieve operational break-even in Q4 2024.