ConCallIQ
Go Pro
SJSENTERPRISES Diversified 07 May 2026

SJS Enterprises Ltd — Q4 FY26

SJS Enterprises delivered a record Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue of ₹260.1 crore (+29.7% YoY), EBITDA of ₹87.7 crore (+53% YoY, margin 30.3%), and PAT of ₹48.9 crore (+44.9% YoY).

bullish high
Revenue ₹260 Cr +29.7%
EBITDA ₹88 Cr +53%
PAT ₹49 Cr +44.9%
EBITDA Margin 30.3% +424bps
Duration 65 min
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

SJS Enterprises delivered a record Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue of ₹260.1 crore (+29.7% YoY), EBITDA of ₹87.7 crore (+53% YoY, margin 30.3%), and PAT of ₹48.9 crore (+44.9% YoY). Growth was driven by automotive segment outperformance (41% YoY vs industry 18.9%), strong export growth (+74.6% YoY), and premiumization. New generation products contributed 24% of revenue. Management guided for 1.5x-2x industry outperformance in FY27, with order book covering >85% of forecasted revenue. Capex of ₹220-270 crore over three years is underway for capacity expansion and optical display facility (BOE partnership). Key risk: input cost inflation (crude/polymer) could pressure margins if pass-through lags.

Key Numbers

Automotive segment growth (Q4) 41%
+22.1pp YoY

Outpaced industry production volume growth of 18.9% by more than 2x.

Export revenue (Q4) ₹25.6 crore
+74.6% YoY

Record quarterly exports driven by deeper penetration and new geographies.

New generation products share 24%
+8pp YoY

Validates premiumization strategy; management targets 25-30% over 5 years.

Order book coverage (FY27) >85%
N/A

Provides strong revenue visibility for FY27; supports 1.5x-2x industry outperformance guidance.

Management Guidance

G

FY27 revenue growth: 1.5x-2x industry outperformance

Management expects to outperform underlying automotive industry growth by 1.5x to 2x in FY27, supported by strong order book (>85% of forecasted revenue).

Management guidance growth
G

Export revenue target: 14-15% of consolidated revenue by FY28

Management aims to increase export share from current ~9% to 14-15% by FY28 through deeper penetration and new geographies.

Management guidance growth
G

Capex plan: ₹220-270 crore over three years (FY26-28)

Includes ₹45 crore for Bangalore expansion, ₹100 crore for chrome plating greenfield, and ~₹65 crore for optical display facility. ~₹80 crore spent in FY26.

Management guidance capex
G

Optical display facility: supplies expected early FY28

Hosur plant ready, equipment on order; trials in Q2 FY27, commercial supplies targeted early FY28. Fully integrated (cover glass, bonding, backlight).

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

R

Input cost inflation (crude/polymer)

Rising crude oil prices increase polymer costs; management noted pass-through typically has a one-quarter lag, which could temporarily compress margins.

medium · analyst_question
R

Consumer durables segment weakness

WPI (consumer durables) revenue declined YoY due to product rationalization; recovery expected in 1-2 quarters but poses near-term drag.

medium · data_observation
R

Global macroeconomic uncertainty

Multiple ongoing wars and tariff uncertainties could impact export demand or supply chains; management acknowledged but expressed confidence in resilience.

low · management_commentary
R

Execution risk on new capacity ramp-up

Large capex plan (₹220-270 crore) and new technology (optical display) carry execution risk; delays in commissioning or customer adoption could impact growth.

medium · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We expect to outperform underlying industry growth by 1.5x to 2x in FY27.
Sanjay Taper · Group CEO and Executive Director
Our focus really is to be honest our benchmark is more than 25% margin is what we focus on.
Sanjay Taper · Group CEO and Executive Director
We are working towards increasing share of exports in our consolidated revenue to 14 to 15% by FY28.
Sanjay Taper · Group CEO and Executive Director

Frequently Asked Questions

What was SJS Enterprises's revenue in Q4 FY26?

SJS Enterprises reported revenue of ₹260 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +29.7% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did SJS Enterprises management give for FY27?

FY27 revenue growth: 1.5x-2x industry outperformance: Management expects to outperform underlying automotive industry growth by 1.5x to 2x in FY27, supported by strong order book (>85% of forecasted revenue). Export revenue target: 14-15% of consolidated revenue by FY28: Management aims to increase export share from current ~9% to 14-15% by FY28 through deeper penetration and new geographies. Capex plan: ₹220-270 crore over three years (FY26-28): Includes ₹45 crore for Bangalore expansion, ₹100 crore for chrome plating greenfield, and ~₹65 crore for optical display facility. ~₹80 crore spent in FY26. Optical display facility: supplies expected early FY28: Hosur plant ready, equipment on order; trials in Q2 FY27, commercial supplies targeted early FY28. Fully integrated (cover glass, bonding, backlight).

What are the key risks for SJS Enterprises in FY27?

Key risks include Input cost inflation (crude/polymer) — Rising crude oil prices increase polymer costs; management noted pass-through typically has a one-quarter lag, which could temporarily compress margins.; Consumer durables segment weakness — WPI (consumer durables) revenue declined YoY due to product rationalization; recovery expected in 1-2 quarters but poses near-term drag.; Global macroeconomic uncertainty — Multiple ongoing wars and tariff uncertainties could impact export demand or supply chains; management acknowledged but expressed confidence in resilience.; Execution risk on new capacity ramp-up — Large capex plan (₹220-270 crore) and new technology (optical display) carry execution risk; delays in commissioning or customer adoption could impact growth..

Did SJS Enterprises meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full SJS Enterprises Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.