ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Schaeffler India vs Sutlej Textiles and Q3 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across verified financials, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Schaeffler India

bullish high

Schaeffler India delivered a stellar Q4 CY25 with revenue of ₹2,643 crore (+26.9% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹505.6 crore (+19.1% YoY), driven by strong volume growth across automotive (42% YoY in AT), industrial, and aftermarket segments.

Read Schaeffler India analysis →

Sutlej Textiles and

neutral medium

Sutlej Textiles reported Q3 FY26 standalone revenue of INR 640 cr, down 2% YoY, but EBITDA surged over 200% YoY to INR 25 cr with margin expansion of 350 bps to 4%.

Read Sutlej Textiles and analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹2,724 Cr₹636 Cr
PAT₹322 Cr₹-16 Cr
EBITDA Margin18%3%
Sentimentbullishneutral

AI Summary

Schaeffler India

Q3 FY26 · Other

Schaeffler India delivered a stellar Q4 CY25 with revenue of ₹2,643 crore (+26.9% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹505.6 crore (+19.1% YoY), driven by strong volume growth across automotive (42% YoY in AT), industrial, and aftermarket segments. The company benefited from robust end-market demand, GST 2.0 reforms, and new business wins in hybrid and e-mobility. PAT came in at ₹328 crore with EBITDA margin of 19.1%. Management guided for sustained double-digit growth in CY26, with capex stepping up to over ₹500 crore to support capacity expansion (current utilization >85%). Key risk: export growth may moderate to 5-10% in CY26 due to slower European demand.

Guidance read
Capex to exceed ₹500 crore in CY26: Management plans to step up capex to over ₹500 crore in 2026, returning to average levels of 2022-2024, to support capacity expansion and new technologies. Export growth to moderate to 5-10% in CY26: Export order book for 2026 is in line with 2025, but growth is expected to moderate to 5-10% due to economic conditions in Europe and Asia Pacific. Sustained double-digit revenue growth in CY26: Management reiterated commitment to double-digit growth in the medium term, supported by strong pipeline and market demand.
Risk read
Key risks include Export growth moderation — Management guided export growth to slow to 5-10% in CY26 from 30-35% in CY25, due to weaker European and Asia Pacific demand.; Competitive intensity in industrial bearings — Analyst raised concern about a competitor's new SRB plant; management acknowledged competition but emphasized localization strategy.; KRSV subsidiary losses — KRSV's losses widened to 18.3% margin in Q4; management expects improvement in CY26 through channel and product mix optimization..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Sutlej Textiles and

Q3 FY26 · Other

Sutlej Textiles reported Q3 FY26 standalone revenue of INR 640 cr, down 2% YoY, but EBITDA surged over 200% YoY to INR 25 cr with margin expansion of 350 bps to 4%. PAT remained negative at INR -11 cr. The improvement was driven by cost optimization initiatives (30-40% of targeted savings achieved), product mix shift towards value-added yarns, and market diversification into Far East and Africa, reducing Bangladesh concentration. Home textiles order book provides visibility through Q1 FY27. Management expects Q4 to show continued sequential improvement, with full benefits of cost savings and renewable energy tie-ups (from Q1 FY27) flowing in over 2-3 quarters. Key risk: raw material price volatility, especially cotton, which rose 7-8% during the quarter and could pressure margins if not passed through.

Guidance read
Q4 FY26 sequential improvement in profitability: Management expects Q4 to be better than Q3, with continued momentum in operating margins. Cost savings target 40% achieved, full benefit in 2-3 quarters: Employee rationalization and process improvements have delivered ~40% of targeted annual savings; remaining benefits expected over next 2-3 quarters. Renewable energy benefits from Q1 FY27: Tied up for renewable energy; benefits expected to accrue from Q1 FY27, reducing energy cost (40% of yarn conversion cost). Home textiles order book visibility through Q1 FY27: Order book for home textiles provides visibility of ~120 days, i.e., through Q1 of next fiscal.
Risk read
Key risks include Raw material price volatility — Cotton prices increased 7-8% during the quarter; volatility in cotton and polyester prices can pressure margins if not passed through.; Bangladesh trade disruption — Bangladesh logistical issues have impacted yarn exports; management reduced exposure but uncertainty remains until elected government takes charge.; Global demand uncertainty and tariff risks — US-India trade situation and potential tariffs could affect export volumes; management notes real benefits may take two quarters to materialize.; Margin pressure in yarn business — Yarn segment EBITDA was only INR 1 cr despite contributing majority revenue; raw material inflation and competition keep margins under pressure..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Schaeffler India

Q3 FY26 · Other
Automotive Technologies Revenue Growth (YoY) 42%
+42% YoY

Strong growth driven by e-mobility ramp-up and IC engine wins.

Capacity Utilization >85%
flat

All plants operating above 85% utilization; productivity improvements ongoing.

Localization Percentage 78%
flat

Continued focus on localizing spherical roller bearings and other components.

Free Cash Flow (Q4) ₹254 crore
+56% YoY

Strong cash generation driven by working capital improvement to 17.9% of sales.

Sutlej Textiles and

Q3 FY26 · Other
Capacity Utilization 94%
Stable

Overall capacity utilization is at 94%, with fiber and home textiles at planned levels.

Cotton Share in Portfolio 42%
Stable

Cotton constitutes 42% of total portfolio; synthetics balance the rest.

Home Textiles Revenue Share Target 20%
+12-15pp

Management aims to grow home textiles from 5-8% to 20% of total revenue.

Value-Added Yarn Target 33%
Target

Target to shift one-third of yarn portfolio to value-added products within a year.

Management Guidance

Schaeffler India

Q3 FY26 · Other
G

Capex to exceed ₹500 crore in CY26

Management plans to step up capex to over ₹500 crore in 2026, returning to average levels of 2022-2024, to support capacity expansion and new technologies.

Management guidance capex
G

Export growth to moderate to 5-10% in CY26

Export order book for 2026 is in line with 2025, but growth is expected to moderate to 5-10% due to economic conditions in Europe and Asia Pacific.

Management guidance growth
G

Sustained double-digit revenue growth in CY26

Management reiterated commitment to double-digit growth in the medium term, supported by strong pipeline and market demand.

Management guidance growth

Sutlej Textiles and

Q3 FY26 · Other
G

Q4 FY26 sequential improvement in profitability

Management expects Q4 to be better than Q3, with continued momentum in operating margins.

Management guidance margins
G

Cost savings target 40% achieved, full benefit in 2-3 quarters

Employee rationalization and process improvements have delivered ~40% of targeted annual savings; remaining benefits expected over next 2-3 quarters.

Management guidance margins
G

Renewable energy benefits from Q1 FY27

Tied up for renewable energy; benefits expected to accrue from Q1 FY27, reducing energy cost (40% of yarn conversion cost).

Management guidance margins
G

Home textiles order book visibility through Q1 FY27

Order book for home textiles provides visibility of ~120 days, i.e., through Q1 of next fiscal.

Management guidance revenue

Key Risks

Schaeffler India

Q3 FY26 · Other
R

Export growth moderation

Management guided export growth to slow to 5-10% in CY26 from 30-35% in CY25, due to weaker European and Asia Pacific demand.

medium · management_commentary
R

Competitive intensity in industrial bearings

Analyst raised concern about a competitor's new SRB plant; management acknowledged competition but emphasized localization strategy.

medium · analyst_question
R

KRSV subsidiary losses

KRSV's losses widened to 18.3% margin in Q4; management expects improvement in CY26 through channel and product mix optimization.

medium · data_observation

Sutlej Textiles and

Q3 FY26 · Other
R

Raw material price volatility

Cotton prices increased 7-8% during the quarter; volatility in cotton and polyester prices can pressure margins if not passed through.

high · management_commentary
R

Bangladesh trade disruption

Bangladesh logistical issues have impacted yarn exports; management reduced exposure but uncertainty remains until elected government takes charge.

medium · analyst_question
R

Global demand uncertainty and tariff risks

US-India trade situation and potential tariffs could affect export volumes; management notes real benefits may take two quarters to materialize.

medium · analyst_question
R

Margin pressure in yarn business

Yarn segment EBITDA was only INR 1 cr despite contributing majority revenue; raw material inflation and competition keep margins under pressure.

high · data_observation

Key Quotes

Schaeffler India

Q3 FY26 · Other
We have now started to leverage and ensure the sweating of the assets that we have already invested in last year.
Harsha Kadam · Managing Director and CEO
The hybrid technology what we deliver is at a module and a subsystem level. So the value of which is definitely much higher.
Harsha Kadam · Managing Director and CEO

Sutlej Textiles and

Q3 FY26 · Other
We are transforming from a commodity textile player to an integrated platform company with clear paths to value creation.
Ashish Shrivastava · Whole Time Director and CEO
Our home textile business is positioned in complex design intensive products that cannot be easily replicated or substituted.
Ashish Shrivastava · Whole Time Director and CEO