ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Ntpc vs Ongc Q4 FY25

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Ntpc

bullish high

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion.

Read Ntpc analysis →

Ongc

neutral medium

ONGC's Q4 FY25 standalone PAT declined 12.1% YoY to INR 35,610 crore, primarily due to a INR 4,257 crore increase in exploration write-offs.

Read Ongc analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹1,90,862 Cr₹1,37,361 Cr
PAT₹23,953 Cr₹35,610 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishneutral

AI Summary

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion. Standalone PAT grew 9% to INR 19,649 crore. The group added 3,972 MW capacity, with 3,312 MW from renewables. Management guided for record capacity addition of 11,806 MW in FY26, including 7,226 MW renewable. Thermal PLF remained best-in-class at 77.44%. Risks include potential delays in renewable project execution due to land and connectivity constraints, and thermal project slippages (Obra/Anpara) due to coal and water issues.

Guidance read
FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW: Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW. FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW: Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable. Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26: Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years. Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26: Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.
Risk read
Key risks include Renewable project execution delays — Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.; Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara — These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.; PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline — Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.; Chhabra plant acquisition delays — Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Ongc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified

ONGC's Q4 FY25 standalone PAT declined 12.1% YoY to INR 35,610 crore, primarily due to a INR 4,257 crore increase in exploration write-offs. Revenue was flat at INR 137,361 crore. Crude oil production rose 0.9% to 18.558 MMT, while gas production fell 1.6% to 19.654 BCM. Management highlighted a record 578 wells drilled and INR 62,000 crore CapEx, the highest ever. Key growth drivers include the KG 98/2 field (oil at 33-34 kbpd, targeting 45 kbpd), new well gas pricing adding INR 700 crore in FY25, and OPaL's turnaround post-SEZ denotification. Guidance points to standalone crude production of ~21.5 MMT and gas of ~21 BCM in FY26, with 5 MSCMD incremental gas from DUDP by Q4 FY26. Risks include continued dry well write-offs and delayed KG 98/2 gas ramp-up due to living quarters installation.

Guidance read
Standalone crude oil production target of ~21.5 MMT for FY26: Management expects crude production to rise to 21.5 million metric tons in FY26, driven by TSP initiatives and new wells. Standalone gas production target of ~21 BCM for FY26: Gas production expected to reach 21 BCM in FY26, with 5 MSCMD incremental from DUDP by Q4 FY26. CapEx guidance of INR 30,000-35,000 crore for FY26: Total CapEx including E&P and renewables expected to be INR 30,000-35,000 crore, lower than FY25 due to falling service costs. New well gas to add INR 1,500-2,000 crore revenue in FY26: Revenue from new well gas pricing expected to double from INR 700 crore in FY25 to INR 1,500-2,000 crore in FY26.
Risk read
Key risks include Dry well write-offs may persist — Exploration write-offs surged to INR 4,257 crore in FY25; management noted unpredictability in dry well incidence, which could pressure earnings.; KG 98/2 gas ramp-up delayed by living quarters installation — Gas production currently at 2.75 MSCMD; target of 6-7 MSCMD hinges on installing a living quarters platform, delayed due to weather.; OPaL ethane sourcing timeline uncertainty — OPaL's ethane import from US is targeted for 2028; any delay could prolong reliance on costlier naphtha (60% of feedstock)..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 1 close, 1 missed.

Key Numbers

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Group commercial capacity 79,930 MW
+5% YoY

Total group capacity as of March 2025, up from ~76 GW in FY24.

Coal PLF 77.44%
+10.21pp vs national average

NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed the national average of 67.23%.

Captive coal production 45.82 MMT
+29% YoY

Captive coal output grew sharply from 35.64 MMT in FY24, enhancing fuel security.

NGL contracted & awarded capacity 17,277 MW
+49% YoY

NTPC Green Energy's pipeline expanded from 11,577 MW in FY24.

Ongc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Crude Oil Production (Standalone) 18.558 MMT
+0.9% YoY

First increase in years; driven by well interventions and new drilling.

Natural Gas Production (Standalone) 19.654 BCM
-1.6% YoY

Decline due to mature fields; expected to reverse with new projects.

Wells Drilled 578
+35-year high

Highest in 35 years; 109 exploratory and 469 development wells.

Reserve Replacement Ratio 1.35x
19th consecutive year >1

Domestic fields excluding JV; ensures long-term production sustainability.

Management Guidance

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
G

FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW

Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW.

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW

Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable.

Management guidance growth
G

Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26

Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years.

Management guidance capex
G

Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

Management guidance growth

Ongc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
G

Standalone crude oil production target of ~21.5 MMT for FY26

Management expects crude production to rise to 21.5 million metric tons in FY26, driven by TSP initiatives and new wells.

Management guidance growth
G

Standalone gas production target of ~21 BCM for FY26

Gas production expected to reach 21 BCM in FY26, with 5 MSCMD incremental from DUDP by Q4 FY26.

Management guidance growth
G

CapEx guidance of INR 30,000-35,000 crore for FY26

Total CapEx including E&P and renewables expected to be INR 30,000-35,000 crore, lower than FY25 due to falling service costs.

Management guidance capex
G

New well gas to add INR 1,500-2,000 crore revenue in FY26

Revenue from new well gas pricing expected to double from INR 700 crore in FY25 to INR 1,500-2,000 crore in FY26.

Management guidance revenue

Key Risks

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
R

Renewable project execution delays

Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.

medium · management_commentary
R

Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara

These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.

medium · analyst_question
R

PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline

Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.

medium · analyst_question
R

Chhabra plant acquisition delays

Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided.

low · analyst_question

Ongc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
R

Dry well write-offs may persist

Exploration write-offs surged to INR 4,257 crore in FY25; management noted unpredictability in dry well incidence, which could pressure earnings.

medium · management_commentary
R

KG 98/2 gas ramp-up delayed by living quarters installation

Gas production currently at 2.75 MSCMD; target of 6-7 MSCMD hinges on installing a living quarters platform, delayed due to weather.

high · analyst_question
R

OPaL ethane sourcing timeline uncertainty

OPaL's ethane import from US is targeted for 2028; any delay could prolong reliance on costlier naphtha (60% of feedstock).

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Our coal plants recorded their highest-ever single-day output of 1.15 billion units on February 19, 2025.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
We are fairly confident. I mean, our assessment is based on what are all the projects under construction, both organic and inorganic.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited

Ongc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
If you discount these write-offs, then our profit is at the same level.
Arun Kumar Singh · Chairman and CEO, ONGC
In one year, I do not know how many examples in the world is there where you jump from 0.1, 0.2 GW- 2.5 GW in four months' time.
Arun Kumar Singh · Chairman and CEO, ONGC