ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Ntpc vs Maruti Q4 FY25

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Ntpc

bullish high

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion.

Read Ntpc analysis →

Maruti

neutral medium

Maruti Suzuki reported Q4 FY25 net sales of ₹38,800 crore (+5.7% YoY) and net profit of ₹3,710 crore (-4.1% YoY), impacted by higher other expenses, new plant overheads, and adverse mix.

Read Maruti analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹1,90,862 Cr₹38,800 Cr
PAT₹23,953 Cr₹3,710 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishneutral

AI Summary

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion. Standalone PAT grew 9% to INR 19,649 crore. The group added 3,972 MW capacity, with 3,312 MW from renewables. Management guided for record capacity addition of 11,806 MW in FY26, including 7,226 MW renewable. Thermal PLF remained best-in-class at 77.44%. Risks include potential delays in renewable project execution due to land and connectivity constraints, and thermal project slippages (Obra/Anpara) due to coal and water issues.

Guidance read
FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW: Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW. FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW: Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable. Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26: Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years. Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26: Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.
Risk read
Key risks include Renewable project execution delays — Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.; Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara — These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.; PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline — Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.; Chhabra plant acquisition delays — Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Maruti

Q4 FY25 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported Q4 FY25 net sales of ₹38,800 crore (+5.7% YoY) and net profit of ₹3,710 crore (-4.1% YoY), impacted by higher other expenses, new plant overheads, and adverse mix. Volumes hit a record 604,635 units (+3.5% YoY), driven by exports (+8.1%) and calibrated wholesale dispatches. EBITDA margin contracted due to 90 bps lumpy expenses, 40 bps adverse mix, and 30 bps from Kharkhoda plant ramp-up, partly offset by lower sales promotion and operating leverage. Management guided for ~20% export growth in FY26 and two new SUV launches, including the e Vitara EV. Domestic industry growth is expected at a modest 1-2%. Key risk: sustained pressure on entry-level demand and potential steel price hikes post-safeguard duty.

Guidance read
Export growth of ~20% in FY26: Management expects exports to grow by at least 20% in FY26, building on the 17.5% growth in FY25. Domestic industry growth of 1-2% in FY26: Maruti forecasts a modest 1-2% growth for the domestic PV industry in FY26, with the company aiming to outperform. Two new model launches in FY26: Plans to launch the e Vitara EV and another SUV in FY26, with e Vitara sales starting in H1. Capex guidance of ₹8,000-9,000 crore for FY26: Capital expenditure for FY26 is expected to be in the range of ₹8,000-9,000 crore, including SMG.
Risk read
Key risks include Steel price inflation post-safeguard duty — Management flagged that domestic steel producers may use the safeguard duty to raise prices, impacting margins.; Sustained weakness in entry-level demand — Chairman noted 88% of the country is not participating in car growth, with entry-level segment shrinking.; EV profitability overhang — Management acknowledged EVs will have much lower profitability than ICE vehicles, potentially dragging overall margins.; New plant ramp-up costs — Kharkhoda plant contributed 30 bps margin headwind in Q4; full benefit of scale will take time..
Promise ledger
Of 3 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 3 missed.

Key Numbers

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Group commercial capacity 79,930 MW
+5% YoY

Total group capacity as of March 2025, up from ~76 GW in FY24.

Coal PLF 77.44%
+10.21pp vs national average

NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed the national average of 67.23%.

Captive coal production 45.82 MMT
+29% YoY

Captive coal output grew sharply from 35.64 MMT in FY24, enhancing fuel security.

NGL contracted & awarded capacity 17,277 MW
+49% YoY

NTPC Green Energy's pipeline expanded from 11,577 MW in FY24.

Maruti

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Total Sales Volume 604,635 units
+3.5% YoY

Highest-ever quarterly sales, with domestic up 2.8% and exports up 8.1%.

Export Share of India PV Exports 48.4%
N/A

Nearly one in two cars exported from India was a Maruti Suzuki in Q4.

Retail Sales Growth 4.2% YoY
+4.2% YoY

Retail grew faster than wholesale, leading to a marginal gain in retail market share.

e Vitara Volume Target 70,000 units
N/A

First EV launch expected in H1 FY26, with majority volume from exports.

Management Guidance

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
G

FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW

Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW.

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW

Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable.

Management guidance growth
G

Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26

Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years.

Management guidance capex
G

Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

Management guidance growth

Maruti

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
G

Export growth of ~20% in FY26

Management expects exports to grow by at least 20% in FY26, building on the 17.5% growth in FY25.

Management guidance growth
G

Domestic industry growth of 1-2% in FY26

Maruti forecasts a modest 1-2% growth for the domestic PV industry in FY26, with the company aiming to outperform.

Management guidance growth
G

Two new model launches in FY26

Plans to launch the e Vitara EV and another SUV in FY26, with e Vitara sales starting in H1.

Management guidance expansion
G

Capex guidance of ₹8,000-9,000 crore for FY26

Capital expenditure for FY26 is expected to be in the range of ₹8,000-9,000 crore, including SMG.

Management guidance capex

Key Risks

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
R

Renewable project execution delays

Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.

medium · management_commentary
R

Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara

These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.

medium · analyst_question
R

PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline

Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.

medium · analyst_question
R

Chhabra plant acquisition delays

Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided.

low · analyst_question

Maruti

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
R

Steel price inflation post-safeguard duty

Management flagged that domestic steel producers may use the safeguard duty to raise prices, impacting margins.

medium · management_commentary
R

Sustained weakness in entry-level demand

Chairman noted 88% of the country is not participating in car growth, with entry-level segment shrinking.

high · management_commentary
R

EV profitability overhang

Management acknowledged EVs will have much lower profitability than ICE vehicles, potentially dragging overall margins.

medium · analyst_question
R

New plant ramp-up costs

Kharkhoda plant contributed 30 bps margin headwind in Q4; full benefit of scale will take time.

low · data_observation

Key Quotes

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Our coal plants recorded their highest-ever single-day output of 1.15 billion units on February 19, 2025.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
We are fairly confident. I mean, our assessment is based on what are all the projects under construction, both organic and inorganic.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited

Maruti

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
We hope to continue the momentum in exports in financial year 2026 as well and grow by at least 20%.
Rahul Bharti · Head of Corporate Affairs and Chief Investor Relations Officer
We have forecast a very modest growth of between 1% to 2%. We should be doing better than that.
Rahul Bharti · Head of Corporate Affairs and Chief Investor Relations Officer