ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Ntpc vs Bharat Petroleum Corporation Q4 FY25

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Ntpc

bullish high

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion.

Read Ntpc analysis →

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

neutral medium

BPCL reported Q4 FY25 revenue of INR 1,26,865 crore and PAT of INR 3,214 crore, supported by strong refining throughput of 10.58 MMT (121% capacity) and GRM of $9.2/bbl (premium of $3.16/bbl over Singapore).

Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹1,90,862 Cr₹1,26,865 Cr
PAT₹23,953 Cr₹3,214 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishneutral

AI Summary

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified

NTPC reported a strong FY25 with consolidated revenue of INR 1,90,862 crore (+5% YoY) and PAT of INR 23,953 crore (+12% YoY), driven by higher generation, improved JV profits, and renewable expansion. Standalone PAT grew 9% to INR 19,649 crore. The group added 3,972 MW capacity, with 3,312 MW from renewables. Management guided for record capacity addition of 11,806 MW in FY26, including 7,226 MW renewable. Thermal PLF remained best-in-class at 77.44%. Risks include potential delays in renewable project execution due to land and connectivity constraints, and thermal project slippages (Obra/Anpara) due to coal and water issues.

Guidance read
FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW: Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW. FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW: Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable. Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26: Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years. Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26: Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.
Risk read
Key risks include Renewable project execution delays — Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.; Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara — These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.; PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline — Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.; Chhabra plant acquisition delays — Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Q4 FY25 · Diversified

BPCL reported Q4 FY25 revenue of INR 1,26,865 crore and PAT of INR 3,214 crore, supported by strong refining throughput of 10.58 MMT (121% capacity) and GRM of $9.2/bbl (premium of $3.16/bbl over Singapore). Marketing sales grew 1.82% YoY to 13.42 MMT, with record annual lubricant sales of 472 TMT. The company maintained a healthy balance sheet with net debt-to-equity of 0.13. Management guided for FY26 CapEx of INR 20,000 crore, rising to INR 30,000 crore by FY28, driven by CGD, Mozambique, and petrochemical projects. LPG under-recovery remains a drag at ~INR 170/cylinder, though a government mechanism is hoped for. Key risk: sustained LPG under-recovery without compensation could pressure cash flows amid elevated CapEx.

Guidance read
FY26 CapEx of INR 20,000 crore: Capital expenditure for FY26 is budgeted at INR 20,000 crore, with INR 5,900 crore for refineries, INR 5,600 crore for marketing, and INR 2,400 crore for pipelines. CapEx ramp-up to INR 30,000 crore by FY28: Management expects CapEx to increase to INR 25,000 crore in FY27 and INR 30,000 crore in FY28, excluding the Andhra Pradesh greenfield project. GRM guidance of $7-$9/bbl: Assuming current spreads and Russian discounts of ~$3/bbl continue, management expects GRMs in the $7-$9/bbl range. Mozambique project restart by July 2025: Operator expects force majeure to be lifted by July 2025, with project completion targeted by July 2028.
Risk read
Key risks include LPG under-recovery without compensation — LPG under-recovery is ~INR 170/cylinder, costing INR 650-700 crore per month. No government compensation mechanism has been announced, which could pressure cash flows.; Russian crude discount compression — Russian crude discounts have narrowed to ~$3/bbl from $8/bbl a year ago. Further compression could reduce refining margins, especially as new buyers (Turkey, Syria) emerge.; Mozambique project cost overruns — Project cost has escalated from $15.4 billion to an estimated $19.4 billion. Further delays or cost increases could impact BPCL's investment returns.; Market share loss in retail fuels — BPCL has lost some market share in petrol and diesel due to aggressive private sector competition. Management expects recovery through network expansion, but near-term pressure persists..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Group commercial capacity 79,930 MW
+5% YoY

Total group capacity as of March 2025, up from ~76 GW in FY24.

Coal PLF 77.44%
+10.21pp vs national average

NTPC's coal plant load factor outperformed the national average of 67.23%.

Captive coal production 45.82 MMT
+29% YoY

Captive coal output grew sharply from 35.64 MMT in FY24, enhancing fuel security.

NGL contracted & awarded capacity 17,277 MW
+49% YoY

NTPC Green Energy's pipeline expanded from 11,577 MW in FY24.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Refinery throughput 10.58 MMT
+121% of capacity

Highest-ever quarterly throughput, achieving 121% of nameplate capacity.

GRM premium over Singapore $3.16/bbl
+$3.16/bbl vs Singapore

Refinery GRM of $9.2/bbl, premium driven by Russian crude discounts and high diesel yield.

Russian crude share in throughput 24%
-10pp vs Q3

Russian crude share fell from 34% in Q3 to 24% in Q4 due to sanctions; expected to recover to 30-32%.

CNG sales volume growth 81% YoY
+81% YoY

CNG sales surged 81% in FY25, driven by aggressive network expansion to 2,370 stations.

Management Guidance

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
G

FY26 group capacity addition target of 11,806 MW

Includes 3,518 MW thermal, 1,000 MW hydro, and 7,226 MW renewable. Standalone adds 2,019 MW.

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 group capacity addition target of 9,904 MW

Comprises 1,460 MW thermal, 444 MW hydro, and 8,000 MW renewable.

Management guidance growth
G

Group CapEx of INR 55,920 crore in FY26

Rising to INR 97,363 crore in FY27 and INR 1,12,172 crore in FY28, totaling INR 2,65,455 crore over three years.

Management guidance capex
G

Captive coal production target of 45 MMT in FY26

Rising to 56 MMT and 60 MMT in subsequent years, with ~7% CAGR.

Management guidance growth

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
G

FY26 CapEx of INR 20,000 crore

Capital expenditure for FY26 is budgeted at INR 20,000 crore, with INR 5,900 crore for refineries, INR 5,600 crore for marketing, and INR 2,400 crore for pipelines.

Management guidance capex
G

CapEx ramp-up to INR 30,000 crore by FY28

Management expects CapEx to increase to INR 25,000 crore in FY27 and INR 30,000 crore in FY28, excluding the Andhra Pradesh greenfield project.

Management guidance capex
G

GRM guidance of $7-$9/bbl

Assuming current spreads and Russian discounts of ~$3/bbl continue, management expects GRMs in the $7-$9/bbl range.

Management guidance margins
G

Mozambique project restart by July 2025

Operator expects force majeure to be lifted by July 2025, with project completion targeted by July 2028.

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
R

Renewable project execution delays

Land and transmission connectivity remain key challenges; management acknowledged connectivity may become available only by FY29-30.

medium · management_commentary
R

Thermal project slippages at Obra and Anpara

These projects are on hold due to coal availability and water issues, potentially impacting thermal capacity addition targets.

medium · analyst_question
R

PPA status uncertainty for renewable pipeline

Management did not provide a clear breakdown of PPA coverage for the 17 GW pipeline, leaving revenue visibility unclear.

medium · analyst_question
R

Chhabra plant acquisition delays

Discussions on modalities and coal arrangements are still ongoing; no timeline for completion was provided.

low · analyst_question

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
R

LPG under-recovery without compensation

LPG under-recovery is ~INR 170/cylinder, costing INR 650-700 crore per month. No government compensation mechanism has been announced, which could pressure cash flows.

high · management_commentary
R

Russian crude discount compression

Russian crude discounts have narrowed to ~$3/bbl from $8/bbl a year ago. Further compression could reduce refining margins, especially as new buyers (Turkey, Syria) emerge.

medium · analyst_question
R

Mozambique project cost overruns

Project cost has escalated from $15.4 billion to an estimated $19.4 billion. Further delays or cost increases could impact BPCL's investment returns.

medium · analyst_question
R

Market share loss in retail fuels

BPCL has lost some market share in petrol and diesel due to aggressive private sector competition. Management expects recovery through network expansion, but near-term pressure persists.

medium · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Ntpc

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
Our coal plants recorded their highest-ever single-day output of 1.15 billion units on February 19, 2025.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited
We are fairly confident. I mean, our assessment is based on what are all the projects under construction, both organic and inorganic.
Jaikumar Srinivasan · Director of Finance, NTPC Limited

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Q4 FY25 · Diversified
If the Russian crude is available at 34%, if we can process and having a discount of $3-$4, which are the basic parameters. If these parameters continue, then definitely one can safely assume refining margins will be on a better side.
V.R.K. Gupta · Director of Finance
Our strategy is a long-term strategy is to expand our network and provide good customer services and take digital initiatives. Slowly, slowly, we will increase our market share.
V.R.K. Gupta · Director of Finance