ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Maruti Q3 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Mahindra & Mahindra

bullish high

M&M delivered a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing INR 50,000 crore for the first time, up 26% YoY, and reported PAT up 47% YoY.

Read Mahindra & Mahindra analysis →

Maruti

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a stellar Q3 FY26, with net sales surging to INR 47,500 crore (up ~29% YoY) and PAT at INR 3,800 crore (+4% YoY, impacted by a one-time provision of INR 594 crore for new labor codes).

Read Maruti analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹50,000 Cr₹47,500 Cr
PAT₹3,800 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified

M&M delivered a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing INR 50,000 crore for the first time, up 26% YoY, and reported PAT up 47% YoY. Auto and farm volumes grew 23% each, with auto margins expanding 90bps and farm margins up 240bps. SUV volume rose 26%, maintaining #1 market share, while LCV share reached 51.9%. The farm segment saw domestic operating profit up 64%, though international impairments dragged. Management highlighted breakthrough performances in Mahindra Finance (operating PAT up 97%), Lifespaces (profits up 5x), and Logistics (first profitable quarter in 11). Guidance remains qualitative: auto demand momentum continues, farm enablers strong, and EV ramp-up on track with 80,000+ units targeted for FY27. Key risk: memory chip shortages could disrupt production across the portfolio.

Guidance read
EV volume target of 80,000+ units in FY27: Management expects to sell over 80,000 EVs in FY27, driven by the three current models and a new model (BO7) launching in calendar 2027. Capacity addition of 5,000-6,000 ICE units by July-August 2026: Debottlenecking will add 5,000-6,000 units per month for ICE products like XUV 3XO, Bolero, Scorpio-N, and Thar. Nagpur greenfield tractor capacity of 100,000 units: A new greenfield plant in Nagpur will add 100,000 units of Mahindra-branded tractor capacity, with additional capacity for Swaraj under evaluation. Last-mile mobility IPO in FY27: Management plans to list the last-mile mobility business via an IPO in FY27 to unlock value.
Risk read
Key risks include Memory chip shortage could disrupt production — Memory chip shortages are driving premiums and pose a supply chain risk across the entire portfolio, not just EVs. Management is mitigating with inventory buildup but acknowledges severity.; Commodity inflation may pressure margins — Precious metals and other commodities are inflating; hedges cover only part of the exposure. Management has taken a 1% price increase but may need more if inflation persists.; Farm subsidy-led demand may normalize — Maharashtra's tractor subsidy added ~35,000 units this year; its withdrawal could flatten demand in FY27, though other states may compensate.; International farm subsidiaries continue to drag — Impairments in Japan and Turkey impacted farm profitability. Restructuring will take time, with trailing costs expected through FY27..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed, 1 delayed.

Maruti

Q3 FY26 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a stellar Q3 FY26, with net sales surging to INR 47,500 crore (up ~29% YoY) and PAT at INR 3,800 crore (+4% YoY, impacted by a one-time provision of INR 594 crore for new labor codes). The GST reform drove a 22% domestic volume growth, with retail sales hitting a record 683,000 units and inventory at just 3-4 days. Management highlighted robust demand across segments, a 7% increase in first-time buyers, and a healthy order book of 175,000 vehicles. However, margins faced headwinds from commodity inflation (PGM, aluminum, copper) and rare earth supply issues. Guidance includes two new plants (Kharkhoda and Gujarat D-line) coming online by mid-2026, each adding 250,000 units capacity. Key risk: sustainability of demand post-GST euphoria and potential steel price hikes.

Guidance read
Two new plants to add 500,000 units capacity by mid-2026: Kharkhoda second plant (April 2026) and Gujarat D-line (soon after) each add 250,000 units annual capacity. Export volume target of 400,000 units for FY26: On track to achieve the export guidance of 400,000 units for the current fiscal year. CapEx run rate of INR 10,000 crore per year: Current CapEx run rate is about INR 10,000 crore annually; next year's budget to be finalized by March. Sustainable volume growth of ~7% initially estimated: Management had given an initial sustainable volume growth figure of about 7%, to be reassessed in three months.
Risk read
Key risks include Post-GST demand sustainability — Management acknowledged that Q3 demand included some postponed and preponed elements; sustainable demand level needs reassessment.; Commodity inflation (PGM, steel, aluminum, copper) — PGM content is ~2% of net sales; steel prices may rise due to safeguard duty misuse. Hedging is calibrated and may not fully offset spikes.; Rare earth supply constraints — Rare earth element supply issues caused 20 bps margin impact; management expects resolution as India develops local magnet manufacturing.; Export tariff risks (South Africa, global trade) — Potential increase in duties in South Africa and other global trade/tariff issues pose risks to export growth..
Promise ledger
Of 1 tracked promise, management 1 met, 0 close, 0 missed.

Key Numbers

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
SUV Volume Growth 26%
+26% YoY

SUV volumes grew 26% YoY, maintaining #1 market share in the segment.

Farm Volume Growth 23%
+23% YoY

Farm volumes grew 23% YoY, though market share dipped slightly due to Swaraj stockouts.

Auto EBITDA Margin (ex-contract mfg) 10.4%
+90bps YoY

Auto standalone EBITDA margin (ex-contract manufacturing) improved 90bps YoY to 10.4%.

Farm Core Tractor Margin 21.2%
+240bps YoY

Core tractor margin improved 240bps YoY to 21.2%, near best-ever performance.

Maruti

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
Domestic Sales Volume Growth 22%
+22% YoY

Domestic sales volume grew 22% YoY in Q3 FY26, rebounding from a 5.8% decline in H1.

Retail Sales Volume 683,000 units
+22% YoY

Highest ever quarterly retail sales of over 683,000 units, driven by strong demand post-GST cut.

Order Book 175,000 vehicles
N/A

Healthy order book of around 175,000 vehicles, indicating sustained demand momentum.

First-Time Buyer Mix Increase 7%
+7pp YoY

First-time buyer proportion increased by 7 percentage points, signaling market expansion.

Management Guidance

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
G

EV volume target of 80,000+ units in FY27

Management expects to sell over 80,000 EVs in FY27, driven by the three current models and a new model (BO7) launching in calendar 2027.

Management guidance growth
G

Capacity addition of 5,000-6,000 ICE units by July-August 2026

Debottlenecking will add 5,000-6,000 units per month for ICE products like XUV 3XO, Bolero, Scorpio-N, and Thar.

Management guidance expansion
G

Nagpur greenfield tractor capacity of 100,000 units

A new greenfield plant in Nagpur will add 100,000 units of Mahindra-branded tractor capacity, with additional capacity for Swaraj under evaluation.

Management guidance expansion
G

Last-mile mobility IPO in FY27

Management plans to list the last-mile mobility business via an IPO in FY27 to unlock value.

Management guidance other

Maruti

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
G

Two new plants to add 500,000 units capacity by mid-2026

Kharkhoda second plant (April 2026) and Gujarat D-line (soon after) each add 250,000 units annual capacity.

Management guidance expansion
G

Export volume target of 400,000 units for FY26

On track to achieve the export guidance of 400,000 units for the current fiscal year.

Management guidance growth
G

CapEx run rate of INR 10,000 crore per year

Current CapEx run rate is about INR 10,000 crore annually; next year's budget to be finalized by March.

Management guidance capex
G

Sustainable volume growth of ~7% initially estimated

Management had given an initial sustainable volume growth figure of about 7%, to be reassessed in three months.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
R

Memory chip shortage could disrupt production

Memory chip shortages are driving premiums and pose a supply chain risk across the entire portfolio, not just EVs. Management is mitigating with inventory buildup but acknowledges severity.

high · management_commentary
R

Commodity inflation may pressure margins

Precious metals and other commodities are inflating; hedges cover only part of the exposure. Management has taken a 1% price increase but may need more if inflation persists.

medium · management_commentary
R

Farm subsidy-led demand may normalize

Maharashtra's tractor subsidy added ~35,000 units this year; its withdrawal could flatten demand in FY27, though other states may compensate.

medium · analyst_question
R

International farm subsidiaries continue to drag

Impairments in Japan and Turkey impacted farm profitability. Restructuring will take time, with trailing costs expected through FY27.

medium · analyst_question

Maruti

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
R

Post-GST demand sustainability

Management acknowledged that Q3 demand included some postponed and preponed elements; sustainable demand level needs reassessment.

medium · management_commentary
R

Commodity inflation (PGM, steel, aluminum, copper)

PGM content is ~2% of net sales; steel prices may rise due to safeguard duty misuse. Hedging is calibrated and may not fully offset spikes.

high · management_commentary
R

Rare earth supply constraints

Rare earth element supply issues caused 20 bps margin impact; management expects resolution as India develops local magnet manufacturing.

low · management_commentary
R

Export tariff risks (South Africa, global trade)

Potential increase in duties in South Africa and other global trade/tariff issues pose risks to export growth.

medium · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
This is the first time the group has crossed INR 50,000 crore in top line. That's a big, big milestone for us as a group.
Amarjyoti Barua · CFO, Mahindra & Mahindra
The economy is accelerating. We continue to believe that the industry will accelerate. I've gone on record saying, we would look at an 8%-10% growth over the next 20 years.
Anish Shah · CEO and Managing Director, Mahindra & Mahindra

Maruti

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
We are happy that after a long time, the growth in passenger vehicle industry has bounced back after the government's historic GST reform.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited
We have a happy problem of meeting the market demand.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited