ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Coalindia vs Maruti Q2 FY24

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Coalindia

bullish high

Coal India reported a solid H1 FY24 with production up 12% YoY and offtake up 9% YoY, driven by robust power demand (33% growth in October).

Read Coalindia analysis →

Maruti

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q2 FY24 with record quarterly sales volume of 552,055 units, net sales of INR 35,535 crore (up 24.5% YoY), and net profit of INR 3,716 crore (up 80% YoY).

Read Maruti analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹3,27,76,41,00,000 Cr₹35,535 Cr
PAT₹68,13,50,00,000 Cr₹3,717 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Coalindia

Q2 FY24 · Diversified

Coal India reported a solid H1 FY24 with production up 12% YoY and offtake up 9% YoY, driven by robust power demand (33% growth in October). Management reiterated the FY24 production target of 780 million tons and FY25 target of 851 million tons, supported by improving evacuation infrastructure and MDO ramp-up. E-auction premiums remain strong at 90% over notified price, though management sees no near-term FSA price hike for the power sector. The company is on track to achieve 1 billion tons by FY27, contingent on demand. Key risks include land acquisition delays (e.g., MCL's Basundhara stoppage) and railway rake shortages in SECL and MCL, which could constrain dispatches.

Guidance read
FY24 production target of 780 million tons: Management confirmed the annual production target of 780 million tons for FY24, with H1 production up 12% YoY. FY25 production target of 851 million tons: Management guided for FY25 production of 851 million tons, implying ~9% YoY growth. E-auction volume at 15% of production in H2: Management expects e-auction volumes to be 15% of production in H2 FY24. MDO production to reach 55-60 million tons by FY26: MDO projects are expected to contribute 20-25 million tons in FY25 and 55-60 million tons in FY26.
Risk read
Key risks include Land acquisition delays at MCL — MCL's Basundhara coal field faced a 26-day stoppage due to land compensation disputes, impacting production.; Railway rake shortages in SECL and MCL — Management acknowledged daily rake shortages of 5 rakes in SECL and MCL, constraining dispatches.; E-auction premium volatility — E-auction premiums have been volatile, ranging from 50-60% to 90%, dependent on demand and import prices.; No near-term FSA price hike for power sector — Management ruled out any FSA price hike for the power sector in the next 7-8 months, limiting revenue growth..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Maruti

Q2 FY24 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q2 FY24 with record quarterly sales volume of 552,055 units, net sales of INR 35,535 crore (up 24.5% YoY), and net profit of INR 3,716 crore (up 80% YoY). The company gained 120 bps market share in PVs and achieved leadership in the SUV segment with ~23% share. Growth was driven by easing semiconductor shortages, favorable commodity prices (especially precious metals), cost reduction efforts, and a richer product mix. Management remains cautiously optimistic on demand, with festive season industry growth of ~18% so far. However, the small car segment continues to weaken due to affordability issues, and pending orders have reduced to ~250,000 units. Key risk: rising steel prices could pressure margins in H2.

Guidance read
Exports target of 750,000-800,000 units by FY2031: Management plans a threefold increase in export volumes from current levels to about 750,000-800,000 units by 2030-31. FY24 CapEx above INR 8,000 crore: Capital expenditure for the current fiscal year is expected to exceed INR 8,000 crore. Market share recovery to 50%: Management expressed commitment to gradually recover market share to the 50% mark over time.
Risk read
Key risks include Rising steel prices may pressure margins — Steel prices have started increasing, which could negatively impact gross margins in Q3 and beyond.; Small car segment weakness persists — Affordability issues continue to depress small car demand, which remains a significant portion of Maruti's portfolio.; Margin sustainability questioned by analysts — Analysts raised concerns about one-off gains and inventory adjustments boosting margins; management clarified no one-offs but acknowledged exceptional quarter with all positives aligning.; Capacity fungibility constraints — Shifting production mix towards SUVs may require investments in flexibility, potentially impacting near-term volumes and margins..
Promise ledger
Of 1 tracked promise, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed.

Key Numbers

Coalindia

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
Production target FY24 780M tons
+12% YoY

Management confirmed the annual production target of 780 million tons for FY24.

E-auction premium 90%
N/A

Current e-auction premium over notified price is 90%, with subsidiary range of 56%-114%.

Power sector offtake H1 295.36M tons
+33% YoY (Oct)

Power sector offtake was 295.36 million tons in H1, with October alone seeing 33% growth.

First Mile Connectivity capacity 228M tons
+97% (to 450M in 2 yrs)

Installed FMC capacity is 228 million tons, expected to double to 450 million tons in 2 years.

Maruti

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
Total Sales Volume 552,055 units
+6.7% YoY

Highest ever quarterly sales volume for the company.

SUV Market Share 23%
+120bps YoY

Maruti achieved leadership in the SUV segment during Q2.

Pending Orders 250,000 units
-13% QoQ

Order backlog reduced from 288,000 at end of Q2 to ~250,000 currently.

Discount per Vehicle INR 17,700
+9% QoQ

Discounts increased slightly from INR 16,214 in Q1 to INR 17,700 in Q2.

Management Guidance

Coalindia

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
G

FY24 production target of 780 million tons

Management confirmed the annual production target of 780 million tons for FY24, with H1 production up 12% YoY.

Management guidance growth
G

FY25 production target of 851 million tons

Management guided for FY25 production of 851 million tons, implying ~9% YoY growth.

Management guidance growth
G

E-auction volume at 15% of production in H2

Management expects e-auction volumes to be 15% of production in H2 FY24.

Management guidance revenue
G

MDO production to reach 55-60 million tons by FY26

MDO projects are expected to contribute 20-25 million tons in FY25 and 55-60 million tons in FY26.

Management guidance growth

Maruti

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
G

Exports target of 750,000-800,000 units by FY2031

Management plans a threefold increase in export volumes from current levels to about 750,000-800,000 units by 2030-31.

Management guidance growth
G

FY24 CapEx above INR 8,000 crore

Capital expenditure for the current fiscal year is expected to exceed INR 8,000 crore.

Management guidance capex
G

Market share recovery to 50%

Management expressed commitment to gradually recover market share to the 50% mark over time.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

Coalindia

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
R

Land acquisition delays at MCL

MCL's Basundhara coal field faced a 26-day stoppage due to land compensation disputes, impacting production.

medium · management_commentary
R

Railway rake shortages in SECL and MCL

Management acknowledged daily rake shortages of 5 rakes in SECL and MCL, constraining dispatches.

medium · management_commentary
R

E-auction premium volatility

E-auction premiums have been volatile, ranging from 50-60% to 90%, dependent on demand and import prices.

medium · analyst_question
R

No near-term FSA price hike for power sector

Management ruled out any FSA price hike for the power sector in the next 7-8 months, limiting revenue growth.

low · analyst_question

Maruti

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
R

Rising steel prices may pressure margins

Steel prices have started increasing, which could negatively impact gross margins in Q3 and beyond.

medium · management_commentary
R

Small car segment weakness persists

Affordability issues continue to depress small car demand, which remains a significant portion of Maruti's portfolio.

medium · management_commentary
R

Margin sustainability questioned by analysts

Analysts raised concerns about one-off gains and inventory adjustments boosting margins; management clarified no one-offs but acknowledged exceptional quarter with all positives aligning.

medium · analyst_question
R

Capacity fungibility constraints

Shifting production mix towards SUVs may require investments in flexibility, potentially impacting near-term volumes and margins.

low · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Coalindia

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
In October month alone, 33% coal-based power growth is there.
P. M. Prasad · Chairman and Managing Director, Coal India
Next 6 to 7 years, absolute, there is no issue, but rather, I will say it is up to 2040 also.
P. M. Prasad · Chairman and Managing Director, Coal India

Maruti

Q2 FY24 · Diversified
We had all the positives in this quarter. We had everything which was positive. It's very unusual in a quarter that you have all that is positive.
Ajay Seth · CFO, Maruti Suzuki India
The top 3% of India today owns a car. So if the car market has to grow, more people have to move from the 97% club to the 3% club. Sooner or later, it has to happen.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer and Executive Officer, Corporate Planning, Maruti Suzuki India