Bharat Petroleum Corporation
bullish highBPCL reported Q4 FY24 revenue of INR 132,085 crore and PAT of INR 4,224 crore, contributing to a record full-year net profit of INR 26,674 crore.
Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
BPCL reported Q4 FY24 revenue of INR 132,085 crore and PAT of INR 4,224 crore, contributing to a record full-year net profit of INR 26,674 crore.
Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q4 FY24 with net sales of INR 36,698 crore (+19.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,878 crore (+47.8% YoY), driven by record volumes of 584,031 vehicles (+13.4% YoY) and cost improvements.
Read Maruti analysis →BPCL reported Q4 FY24 revenue of INR 132,085 crore and PAT of INR 4,224 crore, contributing to a record full-year net profit of INR 26,674 crore. Refinery throughput hit an all-time high of 39.33 MMT, with GRM of $12.48/bbl (premium to Singapore) driven by Russian crude sourcing (39% of imports) and high diesel yield. Marketing sales grew 2.09% QoQ, with retail market share gains in petrol (29.6%) and diesel (29.8%). Management guided for INR 1.7 lakh crore capex over five years, including Bina refinery expansion to 45 MMT by FY29, 4,000 new retail outlets, and 10 GW renewable capacity by 2040. Risks include moderation of Russian crude discounts (now $3-6/bbl vs $8-10 last year) and potential volatility in product cracks.
Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q4 FY24 with net sales of INR 36,698 crore (+19.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,878 crore (+47.8% YoY), driven by record volumes of 584,031 vehicles (+13.4% YoY) and cost improvements. Operating margin expanded 90 bps sequentially to 10.8%, aided by lower discounts and operating leverage, partially offset by one-offs (~60 bps) and higher steel costs. CNG penetration dipped to 26.9% due to component shortages, now resolved, with management targeting 600,000 CNG units in FY25. Exports grew 21.7% YoY to 78,740 units. The company reiterated its Maruti 3.0 plan to double capacity to 4 million units by 2031, with Kharkhoda plant on track for 2025. Key risk: sustained weakness in first-time buyer demand and small car segment could pressure market share recovery.
Highest-ever annual throughput; Q4 throughput was 10.36 MMT.
Premium to Singapore GRM; full-year GRM was $14.14/bbl.
Procured 39% of imported crude from Russia in FY24; similar levels expected in FY25.
Plan to reach 7,000 stations by FY25; includes battery swapping.
Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by SUV launches and export growth.
CNG penetration rose to 15% industry-wide; company targets 600,000 units in FY25.
Highest ever quarterly exports; company remains top PV exporter for third year.
Backlog largely in Ertiga; component supply normalizing, capacity added at Manesar.
Brownfield expansion of Bina Refinery and debottlenecking of existing refineries to increase capacity from current levels to 45 MMT per annum by FY 2029.
Management guidance expansionPlanned investments include INR 75,000 crore for refineries/petchem, INR 20,000 crore for marketing, INR 25,000 crore for gas, INR 10,000 crore for green energy, and INR 32,000 crore for upstream.
Management guidance capexBreakdown: INR 4,200 crore for refinery/petchem, INR 7,000 crore for marketing (including CGD), and INR 2,000-2,500 crore for BPRL equity infusion.
Management guidance capexPlan to expand network from 22,000 to 26,000 outlets; FY25 target is 1,300 new outlets.
Management guidance expansionManagement expects CNG volumes to grow from ~480,000 in FY24 to 600,000 in FY25, aided by resolved component supply and new capacity.
Management guidance growthExports are expected to increase from 283,000 in FY24 to about 300,000 in FY25, with diversified markets.
Management guidance growthFirst plant at Kharkhoda with 250,000 units annual capacity is on track to be operational in 2025.
Management guidance expansionMOU signed for a new plant in Gujarat with potential 1 million units capacity and INR 35,000 crore investment, subject to land and board approval.
Management guidance expansionDiscounts on Russian crude have narrowed from $8-10/bbl last year to $3-6/bbl currently, potentially compressing GRM premiums.
medium · analyst_questionInternational product cracks have fallen significantly in Q4, and management noted that further moderation could impact refining margins.
medium · management_commentaryOngoing sanctions and payment issues cause intermittent delays in Russian crude deliveries; supply continuity is uncertain.
high · analyst_questionINR 1,798 crore impairment on BMC-30 block in Brazil due to adverse arbitration; appeal filed but outcome uncertain.
medium · management_commentaryFirst-time buyer share is ~40-43% and not showing recovery; small car segment continues to shrink, which could limit market share gains.
medium · management_commentarySteel prices rose ~2% sequentially in Q4; copper and aluminum are expected to increase, impacting margins. Management flagged these as concerns.
medium · management_commentarySUV share continues to rise, increasing fleet CO2 emissions. Future CAFE norms could require more aggressive green technology adoption, raising costs.
medium · analyst_questionExport margins are variable due to forex fluctuations and geopolitical risks; past markets like Algeria and Sri Lanka have seen sudden drops.
low · management_commentaryWe are very hopeful that it will restart during this year.
As long as crude prices are hovering at $80-$85 range, we are comfortable even at this pricing.
The company crossed the cumulative production milestone of 30 million units since its inception.
Fronx SUV has set a new benchmark in the passenger vehicle category by becoming the only new model launch to clock 100,000 sales in ten months.