Bharat Petroleum Corporation
neutral mediumBPCL reported Q1 FY26 standalone PAT of INR 6,124 crore and consolidated PAT of INR 6,839 crore, with revenue from operations at INR 1,229,578 crore.
Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
BPCL reported Q1 FY26 standalone PAT of INR 6,124 crore and consolidated PAT of INR 6,839 crore, with revenue from operations at INR 1,229,578 crore.
Read Bharat Petroleum Corporation analysis →Maruti Suzuki reported Q1 FY26 net sales of INR 36,620 crore (+8.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,710 crore (+1.6% YoY), driven by a favorable product mix and strong export growth of 37.4% YoY, which offset a 4.5% domestic wholesale decline.
Read Maruti analysis →BPCL reported Q1 FY26 standalone PAT of INR 6,124 crore and consolidated PAT of INR 6,839 crore, with revenue from operations at INR 1,229,578 crore. Refinery GRM fell sharply to $4.88/bbl from $7.86/bbl YoY, driven by lower Russian crude discounts (~$1.5/bbl) and inventory buildup. Marketing margins remained strong due to stable retail fuel prices amid lower crude, while LPG under-recovery averaged INR 150/cylinder. The government announced INR 30,000 crore LPG compensation, with BPCL expecting INR 7,500-8,000 crore. Management guided FY26 capex of INR 20,000 crore, rising to INR 35,000 crore by FY28. Key risk: potential auto fuel price cuts if crude stays below $70/bbl, compressing marketing margins.
Maruti Suzuki reported Q1 FY26 net sales of INR 36,620 crore (+8.1% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,710 crore (+1.6% YoY), driven by a favorable product mix and strong export growth of 37.4% YoY, which offset a 4.5% domestic wholesale decline. Domestic demand remained sluggish due to affordability issues, though rural markets showed positive growth. The company maintained conservative dealer inventory at 33 days. Management expressed cautious optimism for H2, citing two upcoming SUV launches (including an EV), a normal monsoon, and the festive season. Key risks include rare earth magnet supply chain challenges, potential margin pressure from new plant overheads, and uncertainty around CAFE norms impacting powertrain strategy.
GRM declined from $7.86/bbl in Q1 FY25 due to lower Russian crude discounts and inventory carrying costs.
Russian crude procurement remained at 34% of total crude processed in Q1 FY26.
BPCL maintained leadership in throughput per retail outlet at 153 KL/month in Q1.
BPCL added 99 CNG stations in Q1, taking total to 2,607 stations.
Overall sales volume grew marginally, with domestic down 4.5% but exports surging 37.4%.
Exports grew strongly, making Maruti 47.1% of India's PV exports; Japan became the second-largest export destination.
One in three cars sold domestically was CNG, reflecting rising consumer preference for natural gas vehicles.
Inventory remained conservative at 33 days, among the most disciplined in the industry.
Management reiterated capex of INR 20,000 crore for FY26, with INR 2,382 crore spent in Q1.
Management guidance capexBPCL aims to expand its retail outlet network to 25,000 by the end of the current financial year.
Management guidance expansionManagement guided FY27 capex in the range of INR 22,000-25,000 crore based on current approved projects.
Management guidance capexManagement expects Russian crude procurement to stay around 30-35% as long as no new sanctions are imposed.
Management guidance growthMaruti will launch two SUVs this fiscal year, one electric and one ICE, targeting the growing SUV segment (55% of industry).
Management guidance growthThe company will dispatch EVs to about 100 markets globally, including Europe and Japan, within this financial year.
Management guidance expansionPlans to scale solar generation capacity from 78.2 MW to 319 MW by FY31, targeting 85% renewable electricity share.
Management guidance capexAims to increase rail dispatch share from 24.3% in FY25 to 35% by FY31, leveraging in-plant railway sidings.
Management guidance otherIf crude prices remain below $70/bbl, there is risk of government-mandated retail price cuts, compressing marketing margins.
high · analyst_questionThe Mozambique LNG project continues to face delays; management expects positive news this quarter but no firm timeline.
medium · analyst_questionPrivate players are offering discounts in the direct diesel segment, impacting BPCL's market share (29.59% in Q1).
medium · management_commentaryDetails of the INR 30,000 crore LPG compensation (tranche period, accounting treatment) are still awaited from the ministry.
medium · data_observationRare earth magnets used in motors and sensors pose a supply challenge; management acknowledged it as a work in progress but did not quantify impact.
high · analyst_questionThe Karkoda plant (250k capacity) started production in Q4 FY25, causing ~30 bps margin hit due to low utilization; expected to normalize as volumes scale.
medium · management_commentaryIndustry wholesale declined 1.4% YoY; Maruti's domestic sales fell 4.5% YoY, with first-time buyer affordability remaining a key drag.
high · data_observationFinal CAFE regulations expected in 1-2 months; any unfavorable outcome could impact powertrain strategy and EV adoption costs.
medium · analyst_questionOur margins will be better. There is no standardized margin for MSN electricity in this scenario. It all depends on the crude prices.
We are not expecting any significant rise of debt-to-equity. Even when we are seeing the peak capex is going to happen in FY 2027-2028 and 2028-2029, our expected debt-to-equity will be around 1.
The all-new Dzire became India's first sedan to receive a five-star Bharat NCAP safety rating, while the new-age Baleno earned a commendable four-star rating, reinforcing our commitment to vehicle safety.
In Q1, it is so interesting that the rest of industry, if we exclude Maruti Suzuki India Limited, there was a negative growth of 2.1%. Maruti exports grew by 37.4%, which pulled up the industry growth to 13%.