Bajaj Auto
bullish highBajaj Auto delivered a record Q4 with revenue of ₹16,060 crore (+32% YoY), EBITDA of ₹3,323 crore (+36% YoY), and PAT of ₹2,746 crore (+34% YoY).
Read Bajaj Auto analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Bajaj Auto delivered a record Q4 with revenue of ₹16,060 crore (+32% YoY), EBITDA of ₹3,323 crore (+36% YoY), and PAT of ₹2,746 crore (+34% YoY).
Read Bajaj Auto analysis →Hyundai Motor India reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹18,916 crore, up 5.4% YoY, driven by record domestic volumes (166,578 units, +8.5% YoY) and export growth of 9.4%.
Read Hyundai Motor India analysis →Bajaj Auto had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Hyundai Motor India. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.
Bajaj Auto delivered a record Q4 with revenue of ₹16,060 crore (+32% YoY), EBITDA of ₹3,323 crore (+36% YoY), and PAT of ₹2,746 crore (+34% YoY). EBITDA margin expanded 60bps to 20.8%, driven by favorable currency, richer mix, and operating leverage, offsetting 40bps net commodity inflation. All three business segments (domestic 2W, 3W, exports) grew volumes and revenues by ~20% and ~30% respectively. Exports hit a new high of ~$600M, with Latin America delivering 11 consecutive quarters of growth. Domestic 150cc+ segment market share is recovering, with Pulsar N/NS growing at twice the industry rate. Chetak crossed 1 lakh quarterly retail for the first time, and the electric portfolio achieved double-digit EBITDA margins. Management expects near-term motorcycle industry growth to moderate to 7-9%, but sees continued momentum in premium segments and EVs. Key risk: sharp commodity inflation (3.5-4% of revenue impact in Q1) may pressure margins if pricing and cost actions fall short.
Hyundai Motor India reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹18,916 crore, up 5.4% YoY, driven by record domestic volumes (166,578 units, +8.5% YoY) and export growth of 9.4%. However, EBITDA margin contracted 370 bps YoY to 10.4% due to elevated commodity costs, capacity addition expenses, and unfavorable mix. PAT fell 22% to ₹1,256 crore. Management guided for FY27 domestic and export volume growth of 8-10% each, supported by two new SUV launches (one EV, one ICE) and a record capex of ₹7,500 crore. Margins are expected to remain within the 11-14% range, aided by price hikes, cost optimization, and improved Chennai plant utilization. Key risk: sustained geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East could pressure export volumes.
Highest ever quarterly volume for the company.
Highest ever quarterly export revenue, driven by Latin America and Asia.
First time crossing 1 lakh quarterly retail; market share reached ~23%.
Revival after disruption; KTM and Triumph combined domestic volumes grew 43% YoY.
Highest ever quarterly domestic sales for the company.
Full-year export growth significantly outperformed initial guidance of 7-8%.
All-time high rural penetration, up from 22.6% in Q1 FY26.
Steady increase from 13% in Q4 FY25, reflecting shift to eco-friendly powertrains.
Management expects to push monthly export volumes beyond 220,000 units in the current quarter, up from ~200,000, despite loss of Gulf business.
Management guidance growthCFO estimates material cost inflation of 3.5-4% of revenue in Q1 over Q4, driven by sharp increases in steel, aluminum, copper, and noble metals.
Management guidance marginsPrice hikes implemented to offset about 40% of the estimated cost impact; further pricing considered as a last resort.
Management guidance marginsManagement expects domestic sales to grow 8-10% year-on-year, outpacing industry growth of 4-6%.
Management guidance growthDespite geopolitical uncertainties, export volumes are guided to grow 8-10% in FY27.
Management guidance growthManagement reiterated its margin guidance of 11-14% for FY27, supported by volume growth, price hikes, and cost optimization.
Management guidance marginsCFO flagged 3.5-4% of revenue cost impact from commodities, with steel up 15%, copper 20%, and aluminum/noble metals up 35-45%. This could pressure margins if not fully offset.
high · management_commentaryManagement noted industry growth slowed from 20% in Q4 to 7-9% in April, partly due to price hikes and LPG shortage impacting consumer sentiment. Further slowdown could affect volumes.
medium · management_commentaryManagement admitted 10-15% impairment in servicing demand due to LPG shortages, manpower migration, and container availability issues. While being managed, these could persist.
medium · management_commentaryExport volumes to the Middle East have been impacted by the ongoing war, and further escalation could hinder export growth targets.
high · management_commentaryElevated commodity prices caused a 120 bps sequential margin impact in Q4, and near-term headwinds are expected to persist.
medium · management_commentaryThe upcoming dedicated EV may have lower margins than ICE models, and its success in a high-volume segment is unproven.
medium · analyst_questionWe are looking at moving the exports needle to 220,000 units per month this quarter up from the 200,000 levels and this despite the loss of business in the Gulf region.
The quantum of increases across key commodities has also stepped up materially... steel is almost up 15%, copper 20%, aluminium and noble metals all up ranging from 35 to 45%.
We are very confident that we will be able to outpace the industry in this fiscal and gain market share.
The upcoming EV will mark our entry into a new segment while the ICE SUV will further reinforce our position in the mid SUV category.