ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Adani Power vs Tata Power Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Adani Power

bullish high

Adani Power reported a strong Q4 FY26 with EBITDA of ₹6,498 crore, up 27% YoY, driven by higher PPA tariffs, cost discipline, and improved operating efficiency.

Read Adani Power analysis →

Tata Power

bullish high

Tata Power delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with PAT of ₹1,416 crore (+8% YoY) and full-year PAT crossing ₹5,000 crore for the first time, driven by robust performance across generation, transmission, distribution, and solar manufacturing.

Read Tata Power analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹14,223 Cr₹14,900 Cr
Revenue YoY4.0%11.0%
PAT₹4,271 Cr₹1,416 Cr
PAT YoY64.0%8.0%
EBITDA Margin33.0%17.0%
Sentimentbullishbullish

Verdict

Stronger quarter Adani Power

Adani Power had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Tata Power. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.

AI Summary

Adani Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy

Adani Power reported a strong Q4 FY26 with EBITDA of ₹6,498 crore, up 27% YoY, driven by higher PPA tariffs, cost discipline, and improved operating efficiency. PAT surged 64% YoY to ₹4,700 crore, aided by lower tax charges. Full-year PAT stood at ₹12,971 crore, demonstrating earnings resilience despite subdued merchant prices. The company has tied up 95% of its 18.15 GW operating capacity under long/medium-term PPAs, reducing merchant exposure to 5%. Capacity expansion is on track: Korba Phase 2 (1.32 GW) to commission in Q2 FY27, Mahan (1.6 GW) by Q4 FY27/Q1 FY28. Management guided for EBITDA to reach ₹50,000 crore by FY30-31. Key risk: merchant prices could decline further as renewable penetration increases, impacting residual open capacity.

Guidance read
Korba Phase 2 commissioning in Q2 FY27: The 1.32 GW Korba Phase 2 project is expected to commission between June and September 2026. Mahan commissioning by Q4 FY27/Q1 FY28: First unit of Mahan (1.6 GW) likely by end of FY27, second unit six months later. Capex of ₹25,000 cr in FY27 and ₹33,000 cr in FY28: Capital expenditure for capacity expansion estimated at ₹25,000 crore in FY27 and ₹33,000 crore in FY28. EBITDA target of ₹50,000 crore by FY30-31: Management expects EBITDA to reach ₹50,000 crore by 2030-31, driven by capacity expansion and new PPAs.
Risk read
Key risks include Merchant price decline due to renewable addition — Management acknowledged that increasing renewable capacity could suppress merchant power prices, impacting residual open capacity.; Geopolitical impact on project timelines — Analyst raised concern about Mahan delay; management cited geopolitical issues affecting labor and LTG availability, pushing commissioning to FY28.; Bangladesh receivable dispute — Outstanding from Bangladesh Power Development Board has reduced, but a disputed amount is under expert determination; potential escalation to international arbitration..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Tata Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy

Tata Power delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with PAT of ₹1,416 crore (+8% YoY) and full-year PAT crossing ₹5,000 crore for the first time, driven by robust performance across generation, transmission, distribution, and solar manufacturing. The solar cell and module plant PAT doubled to ₹857 crore, while rooftop solar installations doubled. The Mundra plant is now operating under the supplementary PPA with Gujarat, and agreements with other four states are expected within 4-6 weeks, removing a key overhang. Management guided for ₹25,000 crore capex in FY27, focusing on 2.5 GW of renewable capacity addition (solar, wind, hybrid) and pumped hydro. Risks include potential delays in transmission infrastructure and regulatory asset amortization in Delhi.

Guidance read
Capex of ₹25,000 crore in FY27: Management expects to spend ₹25,000 crore in FY27, including delayed projects from FY26. 2.5 GW renewable capacity addition in FY27: Target to commission 2.5 GW of renewable capacity (solar, wind, hybrid) in FY27. Rooftop solar growth of 50-60% in FY27: Expects rooftop solar business to grow 50-60% in FY27, maintaining ~20% market share. Mundra SPA with four states in 4-6 weeks: Expects to finalize supplementary PPAs with remaining four states within 4-6 weeks.
Risk read
Key risks include Transmission infrastructure delays — Delays in transmission lines and right-of-way issues caused capex shortfall in FY26 and may persist.; Regulatory asset amortization in Delhi — Supreme Court has directed amortization of regulatory assets by 2032; any deviation could impact cash flows.; Indonesian coal tax/royalty changes — Potential new taxes on coal exports from Indonesia could increase costs, though coal is pass-through in PPAs.; Curtailment risk for renewable projects — Curtailment due to inadequate evacuation infrastructure impacted PLF in FY26; management is now cautious on new projects..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Adani Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
Power Sales Volume (Q4) 27.2 BU
+3.4% YoY

Quarterly power sales reached 27.2 billion units, supported by higher operating capacity and stable plant availability.

Plant Load Factor (Q4) 74%
Flat YoY

PLF for Q4 was 74%, reflecting healthy utilization despite weather-induced demand volatility.

Capacity Tied Up Under PPAs 95%
+11pp YoY

95% of operating capacity (18.15 GW) is now under long/medium-term PPAs, up from 84% last year.

Expansion Capacity Tied Up 13.3 GW
+2.9 GW YoY

Long-term PPAs tied for 13.3 GW of the 23.7 GW expansion pipeline, ensuring revenue visibility.

Tata Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
Rooftop Solar Installations 1.7 GW
+100% YoY

Rooftop solar installations doubled in FY26, capturing ~20% market share.

Solar Manufacturing PAT ₹857 crore
+100% YoY

PAT from solar cell and module manufacturing more than doubled in FY26.

Renewable Pipeline 5 GW
flat

5 GW of renewable projects under implementation, 50% to be completed in FY27.

Net Debt to EBITDA 3.3x
flat

Leverage remains stable at 3.3x net debt to EBITDA despite ₹13,000 crore capex.

Management Guidance

Adani Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
G

Korba Phase 2 commissioning in Q2 FY27

The 1.32 GW Korba Phase 2 project is expected to commission between June and September 2026.

Management guidance expansion
G

Mahan commissioning by Q4 FY27/Q1 FY28

First unit of Mahan (1.6 GW) likely by end of FY27, second unit six months later.

Management guidance expansion
G

Capex of ₹25,000 cr in FY27 and ₹33,000 cr in FY28

Capital expenditure for capacity expansion estimated at ₹25,000 crore in FY27 and ₹33,000 crore in FY28.

Management guidance capex

Tata Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
G

Capex of ₹25,000 crore in FY27

Management expects to spend ₹25,000 crore in FY27, including delayed projects from FY26.

Management guidance capex
G

2.5 GW renewable capacity addition in FY27

Target to commission 2.5 GW of renewable capacity (solar, wind, hybrid) in FY27.

Management guidance growth
G

Rooftop solar growth of 50-60% in FY27

Expects rooftop solar business to grow 50-60% in FY27, maintaining ~20% market share.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

Adani Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
R

Merchant price decline due to renewable addition

Management acknowledged that increasing renewable capacity could suppress merchant power prices, impacting residual open capacity.

medium · management_commentary
R

Geopolitical impact on project timelines

Analyst raised concern about Mahan delay; management cited geopolitical issues affecting labor and LTG availability, pushing commissioning to FY28.

medium · analyst_question
R

Bangladesh receivable dispute

Outstanding from Bangladesh Power Development Board has reduced, but a disputed amount is under expert determination; potential escalation to international arbitration.

low · analyst_question

Tata Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
R

Transmission infrastructure delays

Delays in transmission lines and right-of-way issues caused capex shortfall in FY26 and may persist.

medium · management_commentary
R

Regulatory asset amortization in Delhi

Supreme Court has directed amortization of regulatory assets by 2032; any deviation could impact cash flows.

medium · analyst_question
R

Indonesian coal tax/royalty changes

Potential new taxes on coal exports from Indonesia could increase costs, though coal is pass-through in PPAs.

low · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Adani Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
We have ended financial year 26 with a solid 12,971 crore profit after tax.
S.P. Kalia · CEO
95% of our operating capacity of 18.15 GW is now tied up under long-term and medium-term PPAs.
Diva · CFO

Tata Power

Q4 FY26 · Energy
We have now concluded the SPA with Gujarat and we are in the process of finalizing it with all the other four states which we expect in next four to six weeks we will complete.
Dr. Pavir Finha · CEO and Managing Director
We are definitely looking to enhance our market share and our target is that in next three years we will 20%.
Dr. Pavir Finha · CEO and Managing Director