Record half-yearly cargo volume across all major categories: dry bulk +10%, liquids +21%, containers +18%.
Adaniports Ltd — Q2 FY24
Adani Ports delivered its strongest ever half-yearly result, with H1 FY24 operating revenue of INR 12,894 crore (+26% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 7,429 crore (+49% YoY), driven by record cargo volumes of 203 MMT (+14% YoY) across all major categories.
✓ Verified against BSE filing
2-Minute Summary
Adani Ports delivered its strongest ever half-yearly result, with H1 FY24 operating revenue of INR 12,894 crore (+26% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 7,429 crore (+49% YoY), driven by record cargo volumes of 203 MMT (+14% YoY) across all major categories. Port EBITDA margins expanded 220 bps YoY to 72%, while logistics EBITDA margins reached 29%. The company maintained its FY24 guidance for the higher end, supported by a record 37 MMT in October. Net debt/EBITDA improved to 2.8x, with a target of 2.5x by year-end. Key growth drivers include strong container volumes (Mundra at 3.6M TEUs), Haifa Port benefiting from diversion due to Ashdod closure, and logistics rail volumes up 25%. Risks include potential slowdown in global trade and execution challenges at new projects like Colombo and Dighi.
अडानी पोर्ट्स ने अपना अब तक का सबसे मजबूत छमाही नतीजा दिया। पहली छमाही (अप्रैल-सितंबर) में कमाई 12,894 करोड़ रुपये रही, जो पिछले साल से 26% ज्यादा है। कंपनी का मुनाफा (EBITDA) 7,429 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो 49% बढ़ा। इसकी वजह रिकॉर्ड 203 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई है, जो 14% ज्यादा है। बंदरगाहों का मुनाफा मार्जिन 72% हो गया, जो पिछले साल से 2.2% बेहतर है। लॉजिस्टिक्स का मार्जिन 29% रहा। कंपनी ने अक्टूबर में 37 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई करके अपने सालाना लक्ष्य को पूरा करने का भरोसा दिया। कर्ज कम होकर मुनाफे का 2.8 गुना रह गया है, और साल के अंत तक 2.5 गुना करने का लक्ष्य है। मुंद्रा बंदरगाह पर कंटेनरों की संख्या 3.6 मिलियन TEU रही। हाइफा बंदरगाह को अशदोद बंदरगाह बंद होने से फायदा हुआ। रेल से माल ढुलाई 25% बढ़ी। जोखिमों में वैश्विक व्यापार में मंदी और कोलंबो व दीघी जैसी नई परियोजनाओं में देरी शामिल है।
Key Numbers
Lifetime high monthly volume; Mundra recorded 16 MMT, highest ever for any Indian port.
Mundra outperformed its closest competition by 15% in container volumes during H1.
Rail volumes increased 25% YoY; GPWIS bulk volumes rose 42% to 8.92 MMT.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
With record cargo of 240 MMT in first seven months, APSEZ is well positioned to achieve full-year revenue and EBITDA guidance on the higher end.
Management targets leverage of around 2.5x and cash balance of INR 8,000 crore by year-end.
Management reiterated that the 500 MMT volume guidance by FY25 is on track.
Phase 1 of Colombo Port expected to be commissioned and operationalized by December 2024.
Management maintained the full-year cargo volume guidance of 370-390 MMT, despite Q1 achieving 101.4 MMT, citing prudence and potential for revision in Q3.
CapEx for FY24 remains within the guided range of INR 4,500-5,000 crore, with no changes announced.
Haifa Port is expected to handle 12-14 million tons of cargo by the end of FY24, with union negotiations for cost reduction targeted for completion by December 2023.
Dighi Port is effectively a greenfield project and will take 4-5 years to reach scale, with significant infrastructure buildout required.
Haifa's revenue is in local currency (NIS), which is stable historically but unhedged long-term; near-term exposures are hedged.
Sale price revised down from $260M to $30M, resulting in $155M impairment; management cited inability to complete project and regulatory hurdles.
Union negotiations for manpower reduction at Haifa Port are ongoing; delays beyond December 2023 could hinder margin improvement.
Cyclone Biparjoy caused 6 days of disruption at Gujarat ports, resulting in 2 MMT of lost cargo volume, though some may be recovered in subsequent quarters.
Talks with Gujarat Maritime Board for concession extension are ongoing, with no clarity on timeline; policy formulation is awaited.
Management Guidance
FY24 revenue and EBITDA guidance on higher end
With record cargo of 240 MMT in first seven months, APSEZ is well positioned to achieve full-year revenue and EBITDA guidance on the higher end.
Management guidance revenueNet debt/EBITDA target of 2.5x by March 2024
Management targets leverage of around 2.5x and cash balance of INR 8,000 crore by year-end.
Management guidance other500 MMT cargo volume target by FY25
Management reiterated that the 500 MMT volume guidance by FY25 is on track.
Management guidance growthColombo Port phase 1 commissioning by December 2024
Phase 1 of Colombo Port expected to be commissioned and operationalized by December 2024.
Management guidance expansionKey Risks
Global trade slowdown impacting container volumes
Analyst raised concern about potential subdued container volumes due to global trade challenges; management countered with strong October volumes and new services.
medium · analyst_questionExecution risk at Dighi Port
Dighi Port is effectively a greenfield project and will take 4-5 years to reach scale, with significant infrastructure buildout required.
medium · management_commentaryHaifa Port currency exposure
Haifa's revenue is in local currency (NIS), which is stable historically but unhedged long-term; near-term exposures are hedged.
low · analyst_questionMyanmar project sale at steep discount
Sale price revised down from $260M to $30M, resulting in $155M impairment; management cited inability to complete project and regulatory hurdles.
high · analyst_questionNotable Quotes
APSEZ delivered its strongest ever half-yearly result with record cargo volumes, revenue and EBITDA.
We are seeing actually an increase in traffic in Haifa because the second-largest port, Ashdod Port, has been closed for commercial operations since the conflict.
Our predominant focus would be expanding our footprint of our existing ports and diversifying the cargo base, because the incremental capacity will be 30%-40% of the cost of a greenfield CapEx.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Adaniports's revenue in Q2 FY24?
Adaniports reported revenue of ₹6,646 Cr in Q2 FY24, representing a +26% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Adaniports management give for FY25?
FY24 revenue and EBITDA guidance on higher end: With record cargo of 240 MMT in first seven months, APSEZ is well positioned to achieve full-year revenue and EBITDA guidance on the higher end. Net debt/EBITDA target of 2.5x by March 2024: Management targets leverage of around 2.5x and cash balance of INR 8,000 crore by year-end. 500 MMT cargo volume target by FY25: Management reiterated that the 500 MMT volume guidance by FY25 is on track. Colombo Port phase 1 commissioning by December 2024: Phase 1 of Colombo Port expected to be commissioned and operationalized by December 2024.
What are the key risks for Adaniports in FY25?
Key risks include Global trade slowdown impacting container volumes — Analyst raised concern about potential subdued container volumes due to global trade challenges; management countered with strong October volumes and new services.; Execution risk at Dighi Port — Dighi Port is effectively a greenfield project and will take 4-5 years to reach scale, with significant infrastructure buildout required.; Haifa Port currency exposure — Haifa's revenue is in local currency (NIS), which is stable historically but unhedged long-term; near-term exposures are hedged.; Myanmar project sale at steep discount — Sale price revised down from $260M to $30M, resulting in $155M impairment; management cited inability to complete project and regulatory hurdles..
Did Adaniports meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Of 4 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 4 missed.
Where can I read the full Adaniports Q2 FY24 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.