Adaniports
bullish highAdani Ports delivered a strong Q3 FY26, with all four business pillars achieving high double-digit growth.
Read Adaniports analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Adani Ports delivered a strong Q3 FY26, with all four business pillars achieving high double-digit growth.
Read Adaniports analysis →IndiGrid reported a solid Q3 FY26 with revenue of ₹862.2 crore (+11.7% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹784.3 crore (+13% YoY), driven by acquisitions completed in Q1 FY26 (Renew assets worth ~₹2,200 crore).
Read IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust analysis →Adani Ports delivered a strong Q3 FY26, with all four business pillars achieving high double-digit growth. Domestic ports reached a record 40.6% container market share for nine months, while international ports generated INR 1,000 crore quarterly revenue. Logistics revenue surged 62% YoY to INR 1,121 crore. The company raised its full-year EBITDA guidance by INR 800 crore to INR 22,800 crore, driven by operational excellence and financial discipline. Management reiterated its FY2029 target of INR 65,500 crore revenue and INR 36,500 crore EBITDA, with a clear path to 1 billion ton cargo volume. Key risks include global trade disruptions from geopolitical turmoil and the ramp-up of the NQXT acquisition, though leverage remains controlled at 1.8x. The CFO transition is planned, with a successor to be announced next quarter.
IndiGrid reported a solid Q3 FY26 with revenue of ₹862.2 crore (+11.7% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹784.3 crore (+13% YoY), driven by acquisitions completed in Q1 FY26 (Renew assets worth ~₹2,200 crore). PAT was muted at ₹328 crore due to working capital changes. The company maintained a DPU of ₹4, in line with the annual guidance of ₹16. Operational metrics remained strong: transmission availability at 99.77% and solar CUF at 21.6%. Management highlighted a robust pipeline of ₹7,500 crore under construction (via InnerGrid), with two new definitive agreements signed for battery and transmission projects worth ~₹2,600 crore. The QIP raised ₹1,500 crore, reducing net debt/AUM to 56.5%. Key risk: execution delays in the under-construction pipeline or adverse interest rate movements could impact DPU accretion.
Highest-ever nine-month container share, driven by strong performance across ports.
Logistics revenue grew 62% YoY, driven by asset-heavy, asset-light, and asset-zero strategy.
Mundra container volumes reached 2.2M TEUs in Q3, with January hitting 754k TEUs.
Vizhinjam achieved world-class GCR of 30 container lifts per hour within 8 months of operation.
Weighted average availability for transmission portfolio, slightly above normative levels.
Capacity utilization factor for solar assets, improved from 21.0% in Q3 FY25.
Days sales outstanding improved from 48 days in Dec 2024, indicating better collections.
Includes two new definitive agreements signed this quarter for battery and transmission projects.
Full-year EBITDA guidance increased by INR 800 crore to INR 22,800 crore, including one quarter of NQXT contribution (INR 300 crore EBITDA).
Management guidance revenueManagement reiterated the five-year plan targets, with revenue of INR 65,500 crore and EBITDA of INR 36,500 crore by FY2029.
Management guidance growthINR 16,000 crore capex for Vizhinjam Phase II, increasing total capacity to 5.7M TEUs, with cash flows spread from FY2026 to FY2030.
Management guidance capexManagement guided that coal's share of total cargo will decline to 20-22% over five years, driven by container and oil & gas growth.
Management guidance growthManagement reaffirmed the annual distribution per unit target of ₹16, supported by disciplined capital deployment.
Management guidance revenueWith the ₹7,500 crore under-construction pipeline (via InnerGrid), AUM is expected to grow from current ₹32,800 crore to ~₹40,000 crore over the next 2-3 years.
Management guidance growthAfter the ₹1,500 crore QIP, leverage ratio improved to 56.5%, providing headroom for future acquisitions.
Management guidance otherCEO noted that a major conflict between countries impacting global trade could derail the FY2029 targets, though minor events like Red Sea disruptions have negligible impact.
high · management_commentaryGopalpur reported negative EBITDA this quarter due to fixed costs and volume decline. Management acknowledged a turnaround program but provided no specific timeline.
medium · analyst_questionAnalyst raised concerns about NQXT contract renegotiations; management indicated major volume renegotiations only in FY2029, with margins remaining around 65-70%.
medium · analyst_questionThermal coal imports declined 2.7% all-India, impacting Mundra volumes. Management expects coal proportion to fall to 20-22% but faces structural demand risk.
low · data_observationManagement fixed the acquisition value for the Techno Electric asset well in advance; if interest rates rise, the deal could become less accretive.
medium · analyst_questionThe ₹7,500 crore pipeline includes projects under construction by InnerGrid; delays or cost overruns could impact the timing and accretion of acquisitions.
medium · data_observationManagement acknowledged that transmission capacity buildout lags behind generation PPAs, which could slow down new project additions.
low · management_commentaryAll the four business pillars of the company are delivering strong, high double-digit growth rates, much more than the markets, much more than the competition, much more than the trade.
We have revised our guidance by INR 800 crore.
We do not give growth guidance we give DPU guidance which is intact for 16.
We would rather do institutional placement at 163 rather than do a rights issue at 155 for the business that is the right decision.