ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Adaniports vs HG Infra Engineering Q3 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Adaniports

bullish high

Adani Ports delivered a strong Q3 FY26, with all four business pillars achieving high double-digit growth.

Read Adaniports analysis →

HG Infra Engineering

neutral medium

HG Infra reported Q3 FY26 standalone revenue of ₹1,450 crore with EBITDA margin of 15.5%, while PAT declined to ₹97 crore (6.7% margin) due to higher tax provisions.

Read HG Infra Engineering analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹9,705 Cr₹1,450 Cr
PAT₹3,043 Cr₹97 Cr
EBITDA Margin15.5%
Sentimentbullishneutral

AI Summary

Adaniports

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure

Adani Ports delivered a strong Q3 FY26, with all four business pillars achieving high double-digit growth. Domestic ports reached a record 40.6% container market share for nine months, while international ports generated INR 1,000 crore quarterly revenue. Logistics revenue surged 62% YoY to INR 1,121 crore. The company raised its full-year EBITDA guidance by INR 800 crore to INR 22,800 crore, driven by operational excellence and financial discipline. Management reiterated its FY2029 target of INR 65,500 crore revenue and INR 36,500 crore EBITDA, with a clear path to 1 billion ton cargo volume. Key risks include global trade disruptions from geopolitical turmoil and the ramp-up of the NQXT acquisition, though leverage remains controlled at 1.8x. The CFO transition is planned, with a successor to be announced next quarter.

Guidance read
FY2026 EBITDA guidance raised to INR 22,800 crore: Full-year EBITDA guidance increased by INR 800 crore to INR 22,800 crore, including one quarter of NQXT contribution (INR 300 crore EBITDA). FY2029 revenue target of INR 65,500 crore and EBITDA of INR 36,500 crore: Management reiterated the five-year plan targets, with revenue of INR 65,500 crore and EBITDA of INR 36,500 crore by FY2029. Vizhinjam Phase II expansion to add 4.1M TEUs capacity by FY2029: INR 16,000 crore capex for Vizhinjam Phase II, increasing total capacity to 5.7M TEUs, with cash flows spread from FY2026 to FY2030. Coal proportion expected to settle at 20-22% in five years: Management guided that coal's share of total cargo will decline to 20-22% over five years, driven by container and oil & gas growth.
Risk read
Key risks include Global trade disruption from geopolitical turmoil — CEO noted that a major conflict between countries impacting global trade could derail the FY2029 targets, though minor events like Red Sea disruptions have negligible impact.; Gopalpur port margin decline and turnaround uncertainty — Gopalpur reported negative EBITDA this quarter due to fixed costs and volume decline. Management acknowledged a turnaround program but provided no specific timeline.; NQXT contract renegotiation timing and margin trajectory — Analyst raised concerns about NQXT contract renegotiations; management indicated major volume renegotiations only in FY2029, with margins remaining around 65-70%.; Coal volume decline from thermal coal import slowdown — Thermal coal imports declined 2.7% all-India, impacting Mundra volumes. Management expects coal proportion to fall to 20-22% but faces structural demand risk..
Promise ledger
Of 1 tracked promise, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed.

HG Infra Engineering

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure

HG Infra reported Q3 FY26 standalone revenue of ₹1,450 crore with EBITDA margin of 15.5%, while PAT declined to ₹97 crore (6.7% margin) due to higher tax provisions. The order book stands at ₹13,624 crore, with roads contributing 64%, railways 20%, and renewables 15%. Execution was impacted by prolonged monsoon and delayed appointed dates for key projects like Varanasi-Kolkata Package 10. Management expects Q4 revenue of ~₹2,000 crore and FY27 revenue of ~₹7,000 crore, driven by existing orders and new project wins. Order inflow target for FY27 is ₹10,000-12,000 crore. Risks include margin compression from competitive bidding, delays in HAM asset monetization, and the ongoing CBI investigation which management declined to elaborate on.

Guidance read
Q4 FY26 revenue guidance of ~₹2,000 crore: Management expects standalone revenue of around ₹2,000 crore in Q4 FY26, driven by execution catch-up. FY27 revenue guidance of ~₹7,000 crore: Revenue target for FY27 is approximately ₹7,000 crore, with ₹5,500 crore from existing projects and ₹1,500 crore from new projects like MSRDC. FY27 order inflow target of ₹10,000-12,000 crore: Management targets order inflows of ₹10,000-12,000 crore in FY27, including roads, railways, and BESS projects. EBITDA margin guidance of ~14-15% for new projects: Margins on new bids are expected to be around 14-15%, down from historical 15-16%, due to competitive pressure.
Risk read
Key risks include CBI investigation impact — CBI searched company offices in January 2026; management provided no details beyond stock exchange disclosures, creating uncertainty.; Delay in HAM asset monetization — Monetization of 5 HAM assets is pending lender NOCs; only 3 of 5 SPVs expected to close in FY26, delaying cash inflows.; Margin compression from competitive bidding — Management acknowledged that new project margins may fall to ~14% from historical 15-16% due to market correction.; Execution risk from delayed appointed dates — Key projects like Varanasi-Kolkata Package 10 and Nagpur EPC orders face delays, impacting revenue visibility..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Adaniports

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
Domestic Container Market Share (9M) 40.6%
+?pp YoY

Highest-ever nine-month container share, driven by strong performance across ports.

Logistics Revenue INR 1,121 Cr
+62% YoY

Logistics revenue grew 62% YoY, driven by asset-heavy, asset-light, and asset-zero strategy.

Mundra Container Volume (Q3) 2.2M TEUs
+6% QoQ

Mundra container volumes reached 2.2M TEUs in Q3, with January hitting 754k TEUs.

Vizhinjam Gross Crane Rate (Dec) 30 lifts/hour
N/A

Vizhinjam achieved world-class GCR of 30 container lifts per hour within 8 months of operation.

HG Infra Engineering

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
Order Book ₹13,624 crore
+?% YoY

Order book includes roads (₹8,734 cr), railways (₹2,779 cr), renewables (₹1,620 cr), and others.

Solar Project Completion 95.8%
+?pp QoQ

Physical progress of solar projects; commissioning expected by March 2026.

HAM Asset Monetization Proceeds ₹500-600 crore
N/A

Expected first tranche from divestment of 5 HAM SPVs, likely in Q4 FY26.

Order Inflow YTD ₹3,300 crore
N/A

New orders secured in 9M FY26; target of ₹4,000-5,000 crore by March 2026.

Management Guidance

Adaniports

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
G

FY2026 EBITDA guidance raised to INR 22,800 crore

Full-year EBITDA guidance increased by INR 800 crore to INR 22,800 crore, including one quarter of NQXT contribution (INR 300 crore EBITDA).

Management guidance revenue
G

FY2029 revenue target of INR 65,500 crore and EBITDA of INR 36,500 crore

Management reiterated the five-year plan targets, with revenue of INR 65,500 crore and EBITDA of INR 36,500 crore by FY2029.

Management guidance growth
G

Vizhinjam Phase II expansion to add 4.1M TEUs capacity by FY2029

INR 16,000 crore capex for Vizhinjam Phase II, increasing total capacity to 5.7M TEUs, with cash flows spread from FY2026 to FY2030.

Management guidance capex
G

Coal proportion expected to settle at 20-22% in five years

Management guided that coal's share of total cargo will decline to 20-22% over five years, driven by container and oil & gas growth.

Management guidance growth

HG Infra Engineering

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
G

Q4 FY26 revenue guidance of ~₹2,000 crore

Management expects standalone revenue of around ₹2,000 crore in Q4 FY26, driven by execution catch-up.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 revenue guidance of ~₹7,000 crore

Revenue target for FY27 is approximately ₹7,000 crore, with ₹5,500 crore from existing projects and ₹1,500 crore from new projects like MSRDC.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 order inflow target of ₹10,000-12,000 crore

Management targets order inflows of ₹10,000-12,000 crore in FY27, including roads, railways, and BESS projects.

Management guidance growth
G

EBITDA margin guidance of ~14-15% for new projects

Margins on new bids are expected to be around 14-15%, down from historical 15-16%, due to competitive pressure.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Adaniports

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
R

Global trade disruption from geopolitical turmoil

CEO noted that a major conflict between countries impacting global trade could derail the FY2029 targets, though minor events like Red Sea disruptions have negligible impact.

high · management_commentary
R

Gopalpur port margin decline and turnaround uncertainty

Gopalpur reported negative EBITDA this quarter due to fixed costs and volume decline. Management acknowledged a turnaround program but provided no specific timeline.

medium · analyst_question
R

NQXT contract renegotiation timing and margin trajectory

Analyst raised concerns about NQXT contract renegotiations; management indicated major volume renegotiations only in FY2029, with margins remaining around 65-70%.

medium · analyst_question
R

Coal volume decline from thermal coal import slowdown

Thermal coal imports declined 2.7% all-India, impacting Mundra volumes. Management expects coal proportion to fall to 20-22% but faces structural demand risk.

low · data_observation

HG Infra Engineering

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
R

CBI investigation impact

CBI searched company offices in January 2026; management provided no details beyond stock exchange disclosures, creating uncertainty.

high · analyst_question
R

Delay in HAM asset monetization

Monetization of 5 HAM assets is pending lender NOCs; only 3 of 5 SPVs expected to close in FY26, delaying cash inflows.

medium · management_commentary
R

Margin compression from competitive bidding

Management acknowledged that new project margins may fall to ~14% from historical 15-16% due to market correction.

medium · management_commentary
R

Execution risk from delayed appointed dates

Key projects like Varanasi-Kolkata Package 10 and Nagpur EPC orders face delays, impacting revenue visibility.

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

Adaniports

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
All the four business pillars of the company are delivering strong, high double-digit growth rates, much more than the markets, much more than the competition, much more than the trade.
Ashwani Gupta · CEO, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
We have revised our guidance by INR 800 crore.
Ashwani Gupta · CEO, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited

HG Infra Engineering

Q3 FY26 · Infrastructure
We are quite hopeful that we will be overpassing the last year number and looking at this the appointed date of jaran package 10 which was not issued has impacted around 2 to 300 rupees otherwise we would be in and around the last year number plus some percentage.
Harendra Singh · Chairman and Managing Director
As of now the project which we are already having in hand we do have this margin this is for sure but in near future definitely as the market trend is giving a bit of a sense of correction where the margins are likely to be not in the same number would be around 14 or say that number.
Harendra Singh · Chairman and Managing Director