TCS
neutral highTCS exited Q4 with 1.2% sequential constant-currency growth after three quarters of sequential recovery, while rupee revenue rose 9.6% YoY to ₹70,698 crore.
Read TCS analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
TCS exited Q4 with 1.2% sequential constant-currency growth after three quarters of sequential recovery, while rupee revenue rose 9.6% YoY to ₹70,698 crore.
Read TCS analysis →Dixon Technologies reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹10,520 crore with EBITDA of ₹418 crore and PAT of ₹192 crore, excluding exceptional items.
Read Dixon Technologies analysis →TCS exited Q4 with 1.2% sequential constant-currency growth after three quarters of sequential recovery, while rupee revenue rose 9.6% YoY to ₹70,698 crore. The quarter's signal is not just headline growth, but demand stabilization: $12 billion TCV, three mega deals, and client additions across every revenue band after roughly two years. AI is becoming a commercial wedge, with annualized AI revenue above $2.3 billion, but management also admitted traditional service lines may taper as AI productivity benefits are passed to clients. Operating margin held at 25.3% in Q4, helped by currency and operating levers, while wage hikes and build-partner-acquire investments will pressure FY27. Outlook is cautiously constructive: deal momentum and AI demand are improving, but macro/geopolitical risk, BFSI caution, elevated SG&A, and uncertain AI cannibalization timelines limit conviction.
Dixon Technologies reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹10,520 crore with EBITDA of ₹418 crore and PAT of ₹192 crore, excluding exceptional items. Full-year revenue grew 26% YoY to ₹48,893 crore, driven by telecom and IT hardware segments, while mobile volumes remained flat due to memory price inflation and softer demand. Management guided for 15-17% revenue growth in FY27 (excluding Vivo) to ~₹56,000 crore, with margin pressure from PLI expiry offset by backward integration (camera modules, displays). Key growth drivers include telecom (targeting ₹7,500-8,000 crore), IT hardware (3x to >₹4,000 crore), and lighting (2x to ₹1,700 crore). The display JV with HKC will commence commercial production in Q4 FY27. Risks include delayed Vivo JV approval and potential margin compression from PLI phase-out.
Largest near-term demand signal; wins included Marks & Spencer, a UK telecom operator, and a US healthcare/pharmacy chain.
Every major revenue band saw additions, pointing to account stabilization and better mining.
Management defines this as AI-for-business-transformation revenue, excluding broader AI embedded in mega deals.
Shows the order book was not purely renewal-led, but renewals remain a major component of TCV quality.
FY26 smartphone volumes were 33 million units, flat YoY due to memory price inflation and demand moderation.
Telecom segment grew from ₹3,600 crore to ₹5,000 crore in FY26, driven by network infrastructure investments.
Camera module capacity to expand from 70-80 million to 180-190 million annually over 15-18 months.
IT hardware revenue expected to exceed ₹4,000 crore in FY27, up from ~₹1,300 crore in FY26.
Management expects FY27 to start with a normal Q1/Q2 seasonal pattern and is positive on international growth, but refused to quantify growth.
FY27 growthAI revenue is expected to grow faster and eventually overcompensate for tapering traditional services revenue, but management could not predict the timing.
multi-year ai_strategyWage hikes are expected to create a 150-200 bps margin headwind in the next quarter.
Q1 FY27 marginsLonger term, management wants margins to move toward 26-28%, while continuing investment in build, partner, and acquire initiatives.
multi-year marginsManagement targets ~₹56,000 crore revenue for FY27, implying 15-17% growth, assuming flat mobile volumes and excluding Vivo JV.
Management guidance revenueIT hardware segment expected to grow 3x to over ₹4,000 crore in FY27, driven by strong order books and new customer wins.
Management guidance revenueTelecom and networking segment targets ₹7,500-8,000 crore revenue in FY27, up from ₹5,000 crore in FY26.
Management guidance revenueLighting segment expects 2x revenue growth to ~₹1,700 crore in FY27, driven by JV with Signify and export orders.
Management guidance revenueAI-led productivity may cannibalize traditional services revenue before AI revenue fully offsets the decline.
high · analystFY26 constant-currency revenue declined 2.4%, and an analyst flagged a 5-6 percentage point growth gap versus the closest competitor.
high · analystSG&A may stay structurally elevated because partnership, recruitment, training, and new-business investments are now flowing through the cost base.
medium · managementManagement framed geopolitical impact as limited to Middle East and travel/transportation, but acknowledged secondary supply-chain disruption could broaden the hit.
medium · managementThe Vivo joint venture approval is pending with the government, which could delay a significant volume and revenue opportunity.
high · analyst_questionThe expiry of PLI schemes for mobile phones will pressure margins by 50-70 bps, partially offset by operational efficiency and backward integration.
medium · management_commentaryRising memory chip prices have increased smartphone ASPs, leading to softer consumer demand and flat volumes in the mobile segment.
medium · management_commentary₹1,380 crore of PLI receivables are pending from the government, with a note in accounts highlighting potential risk if budget allocations are insufficient.
medium · data_observationYou would expect the AI revenues to increase. You would expect some of the traditional revenues to slowly taper down.
The program towards restructuring has been completed.