ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Signatureglobal vs Sobha Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Signatureglobal

bullish high

Signatureglobal reported a strong FY26 with PAT surging to ₹1,100 crore aided by an exceptional item from the RMZ JV.

Read Signatureglobal analysis →

Sobha

bullish high

Sobha reported record full-year pre-sales of ₹8,136 crore, up ~30% YoY, driven by strong performance in Bangalore (₹4,500 crore) and NCR (₹2,450 crore).

Read Sobha analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹2,600 Cr₹1,988 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT₹1,100 Cr₹92 Cr
PAT YoY
EBITDA Margin8.0%
Sentimentbullishbullish

Verdict

Stronger quarter Sobha

Sobha had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Signatureglobal. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.

AI Summary

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Signatureglobal reported a strong FY26 with PAT surging to ₹1,100 crore aided by an exceptional item from the RMZ JV. Revenue from operations stood at ₹2,600 crore with gross margins of 30%. Pre-sales reached ₹8,250 crore (down YoY but up 30% CAGR over 4 years) and net debt reduced to near zero at ₹200 crore. The company guided for FY27 with launches of ₹15,000 crore GDV, targeting pre-sales of ₹10,000 crore and revenue recognition of ₹5,000 crore. Key drivers include three group housing launches in Sector 71, including a branded residence tie-up with Tonino Lamborghini. The RMZ commercial JV (5.5 msf) is expected to activate this year with a capex of ₹3,500-4,000 crore over 4-5 years. Risk: Macro headwinds could dampen demand absorption, though management remains confident of 40% sell-through at launch.

Guidance read
FY27 pre-sales target of ₹10,000 crore: Management expects to achieve pre-sales of ₹10,000 crore in FY27, driven by new launches and sustaining sales. FY27 revenue recognition target of ₹5,000 crore: Revenue recognition guided at ₹5,000 crore for FY27, implying completions of ₹6,000-6,500 crore. FY27 collection target of ₹5,000 crore: Collections are expected to cross ₹5,000 crore in FY27, supported by steady construction progress. RMZ JV capex of ₹3,500-4,000 crore over 4-5 years: The 5.5 msf commercial project will require total capex of ₹3,500-4,000 crore, funded equally by both partners.
Risk read
Key risks include Macro headwinds impacting demand — Global economic uncertainties could dampen housing demand, though management expects 40% sell-through at launch.; Construction delays due to regulatory hurdles — Excessive rains and NGT restrictions caused slippage in FY26 completions; similar issues could recur.; Lower-than-expected absorption in new launches — Analyst questioned if 40% sell-through is achievable; management expressed confidence but macro risks remain.; JV execution risk with RMZ — The commercial JV is a new asset class for Signatureglobal; execution and leasing success are unproven..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Sobha

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Sobha reported record full-year pre-sales of ₹8,136 crore, up ~30% YoY, driven by strong performance in Bangalore (₹4,500 crore) and NCR (₹2,450 crore). Q4 revenue recognition improved to ₹2,300 crore aided by delayed occupancy certificates, with EBITDA of ₹194 crore and PAT of ₹92 crore. The company ended the year net cash positive with gross debt of ₹2,200 crore and cash of ₹1,800 crore. Management guided for similar ~30% pre-sales growth in FY27, targeting launches of ~10 million sq ft (GDV ~₹15,000 crore), including the large Hoskote project (5.3 msf, GDV ₹7,000 crore). EBITDA margins are expected to improve to 24-26% in H2 FY27 as higher-margin projects complete. Key risk: input cost inflation from geopolitical tensions could pressure margins if not offset by price increases.

Guidance read
Pre-sales growth of ~30% in FY27: Management expects similar growth rate as FY26, with 45-50% from sustenance and 50-55% from new launches. Launch ~10 million sq ft in FY27: Planned launches include Hoskote phase 1 (5.3 msf), Gurgaon Crescent, and projects in Kerala, Bangalore, Pune, Chennai. EBITDA margin improvement to 24-26% in H2 FY27: Higher-margin projects nearing completion will drive margin expansion in Q3/Q4 FY27. Net operating cash flow target of ₹2,000 Cr in FY27: Aiming to generate ₹2,000 crore from operations, up from ₹1,637 crore in FY26.
Risk read
Key risks include Input cost inflation from geopolitical tensions — Commodity price increases may impact margins; management is in wait-and-watch mode and may not fully pass on costs.; Demand slowdown due to AI/IT sector concerns — Analyst raised concern about IT client mix in Bangalore; management noted steady demand but acknowledged uncertainty.; Delays in project approvals and launches — FY26 launches were delayed; FY27 target of 10 msf depends on timely approvals, especially for Hoskote.; Geopolitical uncertainty impacting NCR demand — Rivana launch in March faced uncertain environment; sustained sales momentum needs monitoring..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Pre-sales (FY26) ₹8,250 crore
-17% YoY

Pre-sales declined from ~₹10,000 crore in FY25 but grew at 30% CAGR over 4 years.

Realization per sq ft (FY26) ₹15,000+
+20% YoY

Realizations crossed ₹15,000/sq ft, driven by premium product mix and market escalation.

Net Debt (FY26 end) ₹200 crore
-97% YoY

Net debt reduced to near zero from ~₹6,000 crore, reflecting strong cash generation.

Launch GDV (FY27 guidance) ₹15,000 crore
+50% YoY

Planned launches include three group housing projects in Sector 71, Gurugram.

Sobha

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Pre-sales (FY26) ₹8,136 Cr
+30% YoY

Record annual pre-sales driven by Bangalore and NCR regions.

Average Price Realization ₹14,675/sq ft
+9.4% YoY

Improved from ₹13,412/sq ft in FY25.

Launches (FY26) 6.04 msf
flat

Some launches delayed; FY27 target is ~10 msf.

Net Operating Cash Flow (FY26) ₹1,637 Cr
+39.4% YoY

Strong cash generation; FY27 target is ₹2,000 Cr.

Management Guidance

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

FY27 pre-sales target of ₹10,000 crore

Management expects to achieve pre-sales of ₹10,000 crore in FY27, driven by new launches and sustaining sales.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 revenue recognition target of ₹5,000 crore

Revenue recognition guided at ₹5,000 crore for FY27, implying completions of ₹6,000-6,500 crore.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 collection target of ₹5,000 crore

Collections are expected to cross ₹5,000 crore in FY27, supported by steady construction progress.

Management guidance revenue

Sobha

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

Pre-sales growth of ~30% in FY27

Management expects similar growth rate as FY26, with 45-50% from sustenance and 50-55% from new launches.

Management guidance growth
G

Launch ~10 million sq ft in FY27

Planned launches include Hoskote phase 1 (5.3 msf), Gurgaon Crescent, and projects in Kerala, Bangalore, Pune, Chennai.

Management guidance expansion
G

EBITDA margin improvement to 24-26% in H2 FY27

Higher-margin projects nearing completion will drive margin expansion in Q3/Q4 FY27.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Macro headwinds impacting demand

Global economic uncertainties could dampen housing demand, though management expects 40% sell-through at launch.

medium · management_commentary
R

Construction delays due to regulatory hurdles

Excessive rains and NGT restrictions caused slippage in FY26 completions; similar issues could recur.

medium · management_commentary
R

Lower-than-expected absorption in new launches

Analyst questioned if 40% sell-through is achievable; management expressed confidence but macro risks remain.

medium · analyst_question

Sobha

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Input cost inflation from geopolitical tensions

Commodity price increases may impact margins; management is in wait-and-watch mode and may not fully pass on costs.

high · analyst_question
R

Demand slowdown due to AI/IT sector concerns

Analyst raised concern about IT client mix in Bangalore; management noted steady demand but acknowledged uncertainty.

medium · analyst_question
R

Delays in project approvals and launches

FY26 launches were delayed; FY27 target of 10 msf depends on timely approvals, especially for Hoskote.

medium · management_commentary

Key Quotes

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
We are estimating that we'll do new launches in excess of 150 billion.
Rajat Katurya · Chief Executive Officer
Net debt has come down to historical low level reflecting our continued focus on financial discipline.
Pradeep Kumar Agarwal · Chairman and Whole Time Director

Sobha

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
FI26 has been an exceptional year for the company. Our real estate sales reached an all-time high of 8,136 crores with strong and consistent average quarterly run rate of approximately 2,000 crores.
Jagdish Nangini · Managing Director
We currently have an unrecognized real estate revenue of about 18,600 crores... we expect an EBITDA margin of at least about 30% plus there the projects that are nearing completion and expected to be recognized in the next 12 months are likely to deliver higher margins in the range of 24 to 25 26%.
Jagdish Nangini · Managing Director