ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Satin Creditcare Network vs Tata Capital Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across verified financials, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Satin Creditcare Network

bullish high

Satin Creditcare delivered a standout Q4 FY26, with consolidated PAT surging 640% YoY to ₹330 Cr, driven by sharp credit cost reduction (FY26: 3.8%, Q4: 2.5%) and strong AUM growth of 19% to ₹15,174 Cr.

Read Satin Creditcare Network analysis →

Tata Capital

bullish high

Tata Capital delivered a strong Q4 FY26, with PAT (ex-motor finance) surging 51% YoY to ₹1,459 crore, driven by lower credit costs (0.8%) and improved asset quality (net NPA 0.5%).

Read Tata Capital analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹3,161 Cr
PAT₹162 Cr₹1,459 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services

Satin Creditcare delivered a standout Q4 FY26, with consolidated PAT surging 640% YoY to ₹330 Cr, driven by sharp credit cost reduction (FY26: 3.8%, Q4: 2.5%) and strong AUM growth of 19% to ₹15,174 Cr. The microfinance sector is healing, and Satin is leading with best-in-class asset quality: standalone GNPA at 3.1% and X-bucket collection efficiency of 99.9%. Management guided standalone AUM growth of 15-20% for FY27 and credit cost of 3-3.5%, while raising the 2030 consolidated AUM target to ₹32,000 Cr (from ₹25,000 Cr). Non-MFI businesses (17% of AUM) are gaining traction, with housing and MSME finance growing rapidly. Key risk: any resurgence of geopolitical or inflation-driven stress could pressure rural demand and asset quality.

Guidance read
Standalone AUM growth 15-20% in FY27: Expects standalone AUM to reach ₹14,800-15,100 Cr by March 2027, driven by branch expansion and sector tailwinds. Credit cost target of 3-3.5% for FY27: Aims to reduce credit cost further from 3.8% in FY26, supported by improving asset quality and underwriting. Consolidated AUM target of ₹32,000 Cr by 2030: Revised upward from ₹25,000 Cr, reflecting strong growth in non-MFI businesses and core microfinance. Non-MFI AUM share target of 30% by 2030: Subsidiaries in housing, MSME, and tech are expected to drive diversification and improve ROA.
Risk read
Key risks include Geopolitical/inflation impact on rural demand — Rising fuel prices and inflation could squeeze household incomes, potentially affecting loan demand and asset quality.; Regulatory intervention on interest rates — Past RBI commentary on microfinance interest rates could resurface, especially if political pressure builds.; Forex volatility impact on reported profits — Foreign currency borrowings and hedging create quarterly swings in treasury income and finance costs, though neutral over time..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Tata Capital

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services

Tata Capital delivered a strong Q4 FY26, with PAT (ex-motor finance) surging 51% YoY to ₹1,459 crore, driven by lower credit costs (0.8%) and improved asset quality (net NPA 0.5%). AUM grew 28% YoY (ex-motor) to ₹2.52 lakh crore, led by housing finance (29% YoY) and retail momentum. Disbursements crossed ₹50,000 crore for the first time. Management guided for FY27 AUM growth of 23-25% and expects cost of funds to decline further. The motor finance business turned profitable (₹43 crore PAT) and is expected to resume growth in H1 FY27. Key risks include geopolitical tensions (West Asia conflict) impacting MSME and CV segments, though management noted no material stress yet. The company remains on track to achieve its FY28 ROA target of 2.5-2.7%.

Guidance read
FY27 AUM growth of 23-25%: Management expects overall AUM growth in the range of 23-25% for FY27, supported by retail and housing momentum. FY28 ROA target of 2.5-2.7%: Reiterated target of achieving ROA between 2.5% and 2.7% by FY28, driven by margin expansion and cost efficiencies. Motor finance business to resume growth in H1 FY27: Disbursements grew 32% sequentially in Q4; management expects AUM growth to resume from H1 FY27. Cost of funds expected lower in FY27 vs FY26: Management expects overall cost of funds in FY27 to be lower than FY26 due to repricing of liabilities.
Risk read
Key risks include Geopolitical tensions (West Asia conflict) — Ongoing conflict could impact inflation, energy prices, and global financial conditions, potentially affecting MSME and CV segments.; El Nino impact on rural demand — Evolving El Nino conditions remain a watch point for potential impact on food inflation and rural demand, which could affect asset quality.; Tightening liquidity and rising incremental borrowing costs — March saw hardening of rates due to liquidity tightness; while short-term costs eased in April, long-term costs remain elevated.; Potential stress in MSME sub-segments — Management has tightened norms in certain MSME sub-segments (e.g., travel-related) due to secondary impacts from geopolitical developments..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
Consolidated AUM ₹15,174 Cr
+19% YoY

Crossed ₹15,000 Cr milestone; driven by disbursement growth and sector recovery.

Standalone GNPA 3.1%
-170bps YoY

Improved from ~4.8% in FY25; reflects strong collections and underwriting.

Credit Cost (FY26) 3.8%
-80bps YoY

Improved from 4.6% in FY25; Q4 credit cost further improved to 2.5%.

Non-MFI AUM Share 17%
+3pp YoY

Targeting 30% by 2030; housing and MSME finance growing at 36% and 66% CAGR respectively.

Tata Capital

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
AUM (ex-motor finance) ₹2.52 lakh crore
+28% YoY

Driven by sustained momentum across core segments, especially housing finance.

Disbursements (quarterly) ₹50,000 crore
+32% YoY

First time crossing ₹50,000 crore in a quarter, reflecting growing scale.

Credit cost (ex-motor) 0.8%
-20 bps QoQ

Improved asset quality with slippages at eight-quarter lows.

Cost-to-income ratio 38.3%
-335 bps YoY

Improved 335 bps YoY, within guided range of 38-39%, driven by operating leverage.

Management Guidance

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
G

Standalone AUM growth 15-20% in FY27

Expects standalone AUM to reach ₹14,800-15,100 Cr by March 2027, driven by branch expansion and sector tailwinds.

Management guidance growth
G

Credit cost target of 3-3.5% for FY27

Aims to reduce credit cost further from 3.8% in FY26, supported by improving asset quality and underwriting.

Management guidance margins
G

Consolidated AUM target of ₹32,000 Cr by 2030

Revised upward from ₹25,000 Cr, reflecting strong growth in non-MFI businesses and core microfinance.

Management guidance growth
G

Non-MFI AUM share target of 30% by 2030

Subsidiaries in housing, MSME, and tech are expected to drive diversification and improve ROA.

Management guidance expansion

Tata Capital

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
G

FY27 AUM growth of 23-25%

Management expects overall AUM growth in the range of 23-25% for FY27, supported by retail and housing momentum.

Management guidance growth
G

FY28 ROA target of 2.5-2.7%

Reiterated target of achieving ROA between 2.5% and 2.7% by FY28, driven by margin expansion and cost efficiencies.

Management guidance margins
G

Motor finance business to resume growth in H1 FY27

Disbursements grew 32% sequentially in Q4; management expects AUM growth to resume from H1 FY27.

Management guidance growth
G

Cost of funds expected lower in FY27 vs FY26

Management expects overall cost of funds in FY27 to be lower than FY26 due to repricing of liabilities.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
R

Geopolitical/inflation impact on rural demand

Rising fuel prices and inflation could squeeze household incomes, potentially affecting loan demand and asset quality.

medium · analyst_question
R

Regulatory intervention on interest rates

Past RBI commentary on microfinance interest rates could resurface, especially if political pressure builds.

medium · analyst_question
R

Forex volatility impact on reported profits

Foreign currency borrowings and hedging create quarterly swings in treasury income and finance costs, though neutral over time.

low · data_observation

Tata Capital

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
R

Geopolitical tensions (West Asia conflict)

Ongoing conflict could impact inflation, energy prices, and global financial conditions, potentially affecting MSME and CV segments.

medium · management_commentary
R

El Nino impact on rural demand

Evolving El Nino conditions remain a watch point for potential impact on food inflation and rural demand, which could affect asset quality.

medium · management_commentary
R

Tightening liquidity and rising incremental borrowing costs

March saw hardening of rates due to liquidity tightness; while short-term costs eased in April, long-term costs remain elevated.

medium · analyst_question
R

Potential stress in MSME sub-segments

Management has tightened norms in certain MSME sub-segments (e.g., travel-related) due to secondary impacts from geopolitical developments.

low · management_commentary

Key Quotes

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
The numbers speak well, but what I find more meaningful is what they represent. The outcome of our long-term commitment to quality, discipline, and responsible growth built over 35 years and now clearly visible in our performance.
Dr. HP Singh · Chairman and Managing Director
Our sourcing to disbursement ratio of 39% reflects genuine selectivity.
Dr. HP Singh · Chairman and Managing Director

Tata Capital

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
Our approach on collections does not start from the stage when the bouncing happens. Our approach on collection starts before the banking happens.
Rajiv Sabharwal · MD and CEO
We do believe that the right credit cost for us would be sub 1% and which is the guidance which we have given.
Rajiv Sabharwal · MD and CEO