ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Satin Creditcare Network vs Aptus Value Housing Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across verified financials, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Satin Creditcare Network

bullish high

Satin Creditcare delivered a standout Q4 FY26, with consolidated PAT surging 640% YoY to ₹330 Cr, driven by sharp credit cost reduction (FY26: 3.8%, Q4: 2.5%) and strong AUM growth of 19% to ₹15,174 Cr.

Read Satin Creditcare Network analysis →

Aptus Value Housing

bullish high

Aptus Value Housing Finance delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with disbursements of ₹1,242 crore (highest ever, +17% YoY) and PAT growth of 26% YoY to ₹261 crore.

Read Aptus Value Housing analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹3,161 Cr
PAT₹162 Cr₹261 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services

Satin Creditcare delivered a standout Q4 FY26, with consolidated PAT surging 640% YoY to ₹330 Cr, driven by sharp credit cost reduction (FY26: 3.8%, Q4: 2.5%) and strong AUM growth of 19% to ₹15,174 Cr. The microfinance sector is healing, and Satin is leading with best-in-class asset quality: standalone GNPA at 3.1% and X-bucket collection efficiency of 99.9%. Management guided standalone AUM growth of 15-20% for FY27 and credit cost of 3-3.5%, while raising the 2030 consolidated AUM target to ₹32,000 Cr (from ₹25,000 Cr). Non-MFI businesses (17% of AUM) are gaining traction, with housing and MSME finance growing rapidly. Key risk: any resurgence of geopolitical or inflation-driven stress could pressure rural demand and asset quality.

Guidance read
Standalone AUM growth 15-20% in FY27: Expects standalone AUM to reach ₹14,800-15,100 Cr by March 2027, driven by branch expansion and sector tailwinds. Credit cost target of 3-3.5% for FY27: Aims to reduce credit cost further from 3.8% in FY26, supported by improving asset quality and underwriting. Consolidated AUM target of ₹32,000 Cr by 2030: Revised upward from ₹25,000 Cr, reflecting strong growth in non-MFI businesses and core microfinance. Non-MFI AUM share target of 30% by 2030: Subsidiaries in housing, MSME, and tech are expected to drive diversification and improve ROA.
Risk read
Key risks include Geopolitical/inflation impact on rural demand — Rising fuel prices and inflation could squeeze household incomes, potentially affecting loan demand and asset quality.; Regulatory intervention on interest rates — Past RBI commentary on microfinance interest rates could resurface, especially if political pressure builds.; Forex volatility impact on reported profits — Foreign currency borrowings and hedging create quarterly swings in treasury income and finance costs, though neutral over time..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Aptus Value Housing

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services

Aptus Value Housing Finance delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with disbursements of ₹1,242 crore (highest ever, +17% YoY) and PAT growth of 26% YoY to ₹261 crore. AUM grew 21% YoY to ₹13,117 crore, driven by higher ticket sizes (discontinued sub-₹7 lakh loans) and expansion into Maharashtra and Odisha. Spreads improved 10bps to 9% due to lower cost of funds (8.1%). Collection efficiency rose to 100.5%, though GNPA increased to 1.52% (vs 1.19% in FY25) mainly from NBFC portfolio. Management guided for 22-24% AUM growth in FY27 and sustained ROE above 20%, supported by 60 new branches and connector channel. Risk: rising competition in Tamil Nadu and potential yield compression from calibrated lending rates.

Guidance read
AUM growth of 22-24% in FY27: Management expects sustainable AUM growth driven by new branches, higher ticket sizes, and connector channel. ROE above 20% sustainable: Management confident of maintaining ROE above 20% despite slight yield compression, supported by productivity gains. Credit cost guidance of 0.5% ±0.1%: Credit cost expected to remain in the range of 40-60 bps, consistent with FY26. Opex to AUM ratio of 2.6-2.8%: Operating expenses as a percentage of AUM to be maintained within this range, with investments in technology.
Risk read
Key risks include Intense competition in Tamil Nadu — Competitors poaching staff and high attrition could impact growth and collection efficiency in Tamil Nadu.; Yield compression from rate cuts — Calibrated lending rate reductions for incremental housing loans may reduce spreads by 15-20bps, impacting profitability.; Rising GNPA in NBFC portfolio — GNPA increased to 1.52% due to higher stress in NBFC segment (20-30bps higher than housing), requiring stronger collection efforts.; Potential increase in borrowing costs — Management noted incremental cost of funds may rise slightly, which could offset some spread benefits..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
Consolidated AUM ₹15,174 Cr
+19% YoY

Crossed ₹15,000 Cr milestone; driven by disbursement growth and sector recovery.

Standalone GNPA 3.1%
-170bps YoY

Improved from ~4.8% in FY25; reflects strong collections and underwriting.

Credit Cost (FY26) 3.8%
-80bps YoY

Improved from 4.6% in FY25; Q4 credit cost further improved to 2.5%.

Non-MFI AUM Share 17%
+3pp YoY

Targeting 30% by 2030; housing and MSME finance growing at 36% and 66% CAGR respectively.

Aptus Value Housing

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
Disbursements Q4 ₹1,242 Cr
+17% YoY

Highest quarterly disbursements ever, driven by higher ticket sizes and new geographies.

AUM ₹13,117 Cr
+21% YoY

AUM growth supported by branch expansion and improved productivity.

Collection Efficiency 100.5%
+140bps QoQ

Improved from 99.1% in Q3, aided by focused collection efforts.

Branch Network 339
+39 branches YoY

Expanded into Maharashtra and Odisha; plan to add 60 branches in FY27.

Management Guidance

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
G

Standalone AUM growth 15-20% in FY27

Expects standalone AUM to reach ₹14,800-15,100 Cr by March 2027, driven by branch expansion and sector tailwinds.

Management guidance growth
G

Credit cost target of 3-3.5% for FY27

Aims to reduce credit cost further from 3.8% in FY26, supported by improving asset quality and underwriting.

Management guidance margins
G

Consolidated AUM target of ₹32,000 Cr by 2030

Revised upward from ₹25,000 Cr, reflecting strong growth in non-MFI businesses and core microfinance.

Management guidance growth
G

Non-MFI AUM share target of 30% by 2030

Subsidiaries in housing, MSME, and tech are expected to drive diversification and improve ROA.

Management guidance expansion

Aptus Value Housing

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
G

AUM growth of 22-24% in FY27

Management expects sustainable AUM growth driven by new branches, higher ticket sizes, and connector channel.

Management guidance growth
G

ROE above 20% sustainable

Management confident of maintaining ROE above 20% despite slight yield compression, supported by productivity gains.

Management guidance margins
G

Credit cost guidance of 0.5% ±0.1%

Credit cost expected to remain in the range of 40-60 bps, consistent with FY26.

Management guidance margins
G

Opex to AUM ratio of 2.6-2.8%

Operating expenses as a percentage of AUM to be maintained within this range, with investments in technology.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
R

Geopolitical/inflation impact on rural demand

Rising fuel prices and inflation could squeeze household incomes, potentially affecting loan demand and asset quality.

medium · analyst_question
R

Regulatory intervention on interest rates

Past RBI commentary on microfinance interest rates could resurface, especially if political pressure builds.

medium · analyst_question
R

Forex volatility impact on reported profits

Foreign currency borrowings and hedging create quarterly swings in treasury income and finance costs, though neutral over time.

low · data_observation

Aptus Value Housing

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
R

Intense competition in Tamil Nadu

Competitors poaching staff and high attrition could impact growth and collection efficiency in Tamil Nadu.

medium · analyst_question
R

Yield compression from rate cuts

Calibrated lending rate reductions for incremental housing loans may reduce spreads by 15-20bps, impacting profitability.

medium · management_commentary
R

Rising GNPA in NBFC portfolio

GNPA increased to 1.52% due to higher stress in NBFC segment (20-30bps higher than housing), requiring stronger collection efforts.

medium · data_observation
R

Potential increase in borrowing costs

Management noted incremental cost of funds may rise slightly, which could offset some spread benefits.

low · management_commentary

Key Quotes

Satin Creditcare Network

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
The numbers speak well, but what I find more meaningful is what they represent. The outcome of our long-term commitment to quality, discipline, and responsible growth built over 35 years and now clearly visible in our performance.
Dr. HP Singh · Chairman and Managing Director
Our sourcing to disbursement ratio of 39% reflects genuine selectivity.
Dr. HP Singh · Chairman and Managing Director

Aptus Value Housing

Q4 FY26 · Financial Services
We are very confident of maintaining a consistent growth of over 20 plus percentage and best-in-class ROE of 20% plus.
M. Anand · Executive Chairman
Our spread improved to 9% driven by decline in cost of funds to 8.1%.
P. Balaji · Managing Director