Includes INR 1,45,513 crore works in hand plus INR 50,000 crore CWIP, to be commissioned in 3-4 years.
Powergrid Ltd — Q3 FY26
Power Grid reported a strong Q3 FY26 with standalone revenue of INR 12,436 crore (+7% YoY) and PAT of INR 4,160 crore (+7% YoY), driven by improved project execution and resolution of right-of-way issues.
Financial stats pending filing verification
2-Minute Summary
Power Grid reported a strong Q3 FY26 with standalone revenue of INR 12,436 crore (+7% YoY) and PAT of INR 4,160 crore (+7% YoY), driven by improved project execution and resolution of right-of-way issues. Management raised FY26 CapEx guidance to INR 32,000 crore and capitalization to INR 22,000 crore, with FY27 CapEx guided at INR 37,000 crore and FY28 at INR 45,000 crore. The order book stands at INR 1.95 lakh crore, with 80-90% from TBCB projects. Key growth drivers include renewable evacuation, HVDC projects, battery storage, and international expansion (e.g., Kenya). Risks include supply chain constraints for transformers and potential delays in HVDC project awards.
पावर ग्रिड ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की तीसरी तिमाही में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। कंपनी की कमाई 12,436 करोड़ रुपये रही, जो पिछले साल से 7% ज्यादा है। मुनाफा भी 7% बढ़कर 4,160 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इसकी वजह प्रोजेक्ट्स का तेजी से पूरा होना और जमीन विवादों का हल होना है। कंपनी ने इस साल खर्च का अनुमान बढ़ाकर 32,000 करोड़ और निवेश को 22,000 करोड़ रुपये किया है। अगले दो सालों में यह और बढ़ेगा। कंपनी के पास 1.95 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर हैं, जिनमें ज्यादातर बिजली ट्रांसमिशन के हैं। भविष्य में हरित ऊर्जा, बैटरी स्टोरेज और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रोजेक्ट्स से ग्रोथ होगी। लेकिन ट्रांसफॉर्मर की कमी और कुछ प्रोजेक्ट्स में देरी का जोखिम है।
Key Numbers
Raised from INR 28,000 crore; driven by renewable evacuation projects and improved execution.
Raised from INR 20,000 crore; 9M capitalization was INR 12,915 crore.
Lowest ever; improved from ~30 days, reflecting better realization and billing efficiency.
What Changed vs Last Quarter
Management increased FY26 CapEx guidance from INR 28,000 crore to INR 32,000 crore, citing strong execution momentum.
Capitalization guidance increased from INR 20,000 crore to INR 22,000 crore, with 9M already at INR 12,915 crore.
Management provided multi-year CapEx guidance, reflecting strong pipeline of TBCB and HVDC projects.
Capitalization trajectory aligns with project commissioning timelines, with HVDC spending peaking in FY27-28.
The Leh-Ladakh HVDC project is being reconsidered as an AC transmission line with an estimated cost of INR 30,000 crore, targeting commissioning by 2029.
While new guidelines have helped, ROW remains a challenge in some states; execution depends on timely adoption by local authorities.
Two major HVDC projects (Barmer II-Srikakulam, Bikaner V-Begunia) may slip beyond FY27, impacting CapEx phasing.
Intrastate projects (e.g., Maharashtra, Karnataka) involve higher execution risks; management will bid selectively based on risk assessment.
ROW challenges from landowners have delayed project execution, though new government guidelines are expected to ease the process.
TBCB tendering has slowed down due to approval processes, which could impact future order inflows.
As assets complete 12 years, depreciation and interest costs decline, reducing revenue by ~9% of project cost, which may pressure reported growth.
🤫 Topics management stopped discussing
Mentioned in Q1 FY25, Q2 FY26
Shortage of transformers, GIS, and HVDC equipment with long lead times could affect project timelines.
Management Guidance
FY26 CapEx raised to INR 32,000 crore
Management increased FY26 CapEx guidance from INR 28,000 crore to INR 32,000 crore, citing strong execution momentum.
Management guidance capexFY26 Capitalization raised to INR 22,000 crore
Capitalization guidance increased from INR 20,000 crore to INR 22,000 crore, with 9M already at INR 12,915 crore.
Management guidance capexFY27 CapEx of INR 37,000 crore and FY28 CapEx of INR 45,000 crore
Management provided multi-year CapEx guidance, reflecting strong pipeline of TBCB and HVDC projects.
Management guidance capexFY27 Capitalization of INR 30,000 crore and FY28 of INR 35,000 crore
Capitalization trajectory aligns with project commissioning timelines, with HVDC spending peaking in FY27-28.
Management guidance capexKey Risks
Transformer supply chain constraints
Domestic transformer capacity (228,000 MVA) is insufficient vs demand (421,000 MVA in FY27), potentially delaying projects unless Chinese component imports are allowed.
high · management_commentaryRight-of-way issues persist despite improvements
While new guidelines have helped, ROW remains a challenge in some states; execution depends on timely adoption by local authorities.
medium · management_commentaryHVDC project award delays
Two major HVDC projects (Barmer II-Srikakulam, Bikaner V-Begunia) may slip beyond FY27, impacting CapEx phasing.
medium · analyst_questionIntrastate project risks
Intrastate projects (e.g., Maharashtra, Karnataka) involve higher execution risks; management will bid selectively based on risk assessment.
low · management_commentaryNotable Quotes
We are poised to exceed our annual guidance, which we have been talking.
Unless until the Chinese companies available in India, if relaxation by Government of India is given, then it is going to boost the transmission sector.
We don't want that any power, RE power, green power, which is almost free, given by nature, so it should not be curtailed at any cost.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Powergrid's revenue in Q3 FY26?
Powergrid reported revenue of ₹12,436 Cr in Q3 FY26, representing a +7% change compared to the same quarter last year.
What guidance did Powergrid management give for FY27?
FY26 CapEx raised to INR 32,000 crore: Management increased FY26 CapEx guidance from INR 28,000 crore to INR 32,000 crore, citing strong execution momentum. FY26 Capitalization raised to INR 22,000 crore: Capitalization guidance increased from INR 20,000 crore to INR 22,000 crore, with 9M already at INR 12,915 crore. FY27 CapEx of INR 37,000 crore and FY28 CapEx of INR 45,000 crore: Management provided multi-year CapEx guidance, reflecting strong pipeline of TBCB and HVDC projects. FY27 Capitalization of INR 30,000 crore and FY28 of INR 35,000 crore: Capitalization trajectory aligns with project commissioning timelines, with HVDC spending peaking in FY27-28.
What are the key risks for Powergrid in FY27?
Key risks include Transformer supply chain constraints — Domestic transformer capacity (228,000 MVA) is insufficient vs demand (421,000 MVA in FY27), potentially delaying projects unless Chinese component imports are allowed.; Right-of-way issues persist despite improvements — While new guidelines have helped, ROW remains a challenge in some states; execution depends on timely adoption by local authorities.; HVDC project award delays — Two major HVDC projects (Barmer II-Srikakulam, Bikaner V-Begunia) may slip beyond FY27, impacting CapEx phasing.; Intrastate project risks — Intrastate projects (e.g., Maharashtra, Karnataka) involve higher execution risks; management will bid selectively based on risk assessment..
Did Powergrid meet its previous quarter's guidance?
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.
Where can I read the full Powergrid Q3 FY26 concall transcript?
The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.