ConCallIQ
Go Pro
PATELENGINEERING Other 15 May 2026

Patel Engineering Ltd — Q4 FY26

Patel Engineering reported FY26 revenue of ₹5,102 crore (flat YoY) and PAT of ₹294 crore (+21% YoY), driven by disciplined execution and non-core asset monetization of ₹185 crore.

bullish medium
Revenue ₹1,421 Cr +0.18%
EBITDA ₹684 Cr
PAT ₹44 Cr +21.49%
EBITDA Margin 15%
Duration 42 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Patel Engineering reported FY26 revenue of ₹5,102 crore (flat YoY) and PAT of ₹294 crore (+21% YoY), driven by disciplined execution and non-core asset monetization of ₹185 crore. EBITDA margin improved to 13.41%. The order book stands at ₹15,190 crore, with hydropower comprising 63%. Management guided for 10% revenue growth in FY27 and order inflows of ₹8,000 crore, supported by a strong pipeline of ₹20,000 crore identified and ₹40,000 crore upcoming. Key risks include competitive bidding pressure (lost a large project to a new player) and slow resolution of arbitration awards (₹700 crore tied up in courts).

Key Numbers

Order Book ₹15,190 crore
+40% YoY

Order book as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹10,800 crore in FY25, driven by ₹4,400 crore inflows.

Order Inflows ₹4,400 crore
+10% YoY

New orders secured in FY26 across hydropower, irrigation, and urban infrastructure.

Debt Reduction ₹458 crore
-28% YoY

Gross debt reduced to ₹1,187 crore from ₹1,645 crore, aided by rights issue and cash flows.

Tunneling Record 812 meters
National benchmark

Record monthly TBM tunneling progress achieved in January 2026 at the SITCO project.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26
3 new guidance3 dropped4 new risk4 risk resolved
NEW
FY27 order inflows of ₹8,000 crore

Targeting new order wins of around ₹8,000 crore in FY27, with ₹1,600 crore already L1.

NEW
Non-core asset monetization of ₹150-200 crore in FY27

Expect to realize ₹150-200 crore from land sales and arbitration awards in FY27.

NEW
Promoter pledge reduction target of 15-20%

Management aims to reduce promoter pledge by 15-20% in FY27, with updates expected next quarter.

UPDATED
FY27 revenue growth of 10%

Management expects revenue to grow by 10% in FY27, driven by strong order book and execution momentum from H2 onward.

DROPPED
EBITDA margin of 13-14% in FY27

Blended EBITDA margin expected to be in the 13-14% range, considering competitive pressures.

DROPPED
Order inflow target of ₹8,000-10,000 Cr in next 12 months

Management confident of securing ₹8,000-10,000 crore of new orders in the coming year.

DROPPED
Capex of ₹100-150 Cr for FY27

Capital expenditure required for upcoming EPC projects, mainly equipment.

NEW RISK
Competitive bidding pressure

Lost a large ₹16,000-17,000 crore project to a new player at a low price, indicating aggressive competition.

NEW RISK
Slow arbitration award realization

₹700 crore in arbitration awards are stuck in courts, with expected realization over 5-6 years, delaying cash flows.

NEW RISK
Promoter pledge and rights issue dilution

Promoter stake fell from 39% to 31.48% due to non-participation in rights issue, raising governance concerns.

NEW RISK
High finance cost from non-fund based limits

Interest cost includes ~₹70 crore for bank guarantees and LCs, keeping effective rates high despite debt reduction.

RISK GONE
Aggressive bidding by competitors

New players are bidding aggressively on large hydro projects, as seen in the Dibang project where L1 was ~₹1,000 Cr lower than Patel's bid.

RISK GONE
Execution ramp-up for new orders

New hydro projects have long mobilization periods, limiting near-term revenue contribution and potentially delaying growth.

RISK GONE
High rights issue expenses

Rights issue expenses of ~₹50 Cr (10% of proceeds) were questioned by investors as unusually high.

RISK GONE
Promoter pledge overhang

Promoters have pledged ~90% of their shares, though management expects reduction post March results.

Management Guidance

G

FY27 revenue growth of 10%

Management expects revenue to grow by 10% in FY27, driven by strong order book and execution momentum from H2 onward.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 order inflows of ₹8,000 crore

Targeting new order wins of around ₹8,000 crore in FY27, with ₹1,600 crore already L1.

Management guidance growth
G

Non-core asset monetization of ₹150-200 crore in FY27

Expect to realize ₹150-200 crore from land sales and arbitration awards in FY27.

Management guidance other
G

Promoter pledge reduction target of 15-20%

Management aims to reduce promoter pledge by 15-20% in FY27, with updates expected next quarter.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

R

Competitive bidding pressure

Lost a large ₹16,000-17,000 crore project to a new player at a low price, indicating aggressive competition.

high · analyst_question
R

Slow arbitration award realization

₹700 crore in arbitration awards are stuck in courts, with expected realization over 5-6 years, delaying cash flows.

medium · analyst_question
R

Promoter pledge and rights issue dilution

Promoter stake fell from 39% to 31.48% due to non-participation in rights issue, raising governance concerns.

medium · analyst_question
R

High finance cost from non-fund based limits

Interest cost includes ~₹70 crore for bank guarantees and LCs, keeping effective rates high despite debt reduction.

low · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We expect FY27 revenue to grow by 10%.
Kavita Shirkar · Managing Director
We expect around 8,000 cr new order book during the year.
Kavita Shirkar · Managing Director
The project achieved a record tunneling progress of 812 m in a single month during January 2026 setting a national benchmark across TBM tunneling execution.
Kavita Shirkar · Managing Director

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Patel Engineering's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Patel Engineering reported revenue of ₹1,421 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +0.18% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Patel Engineering management give for FY27?

FY27 revenue growth of 10%: Management expects revenue to grow by 10% in FY27, driven by strong order book and execution momentum from H2 onward. FY27 order inflows of ₹8,000 crore: Targeting new order wins of around ₹8,000 crore in FY27, with ₹1,600 crore already L1. Non-core asset monetization of ₹150-200 crore in FY27: Expect to realize ₹150-200 crore from land sales and arbitration awards in FY27. Promoter pledge reduction target of 15-20%: Management aims to reduce promoter pledge by 15-20% in FY27, with updates expected next quarter.

What are the key risks for Patel Engineering in FY27?

Key risks include Competitive bidding pressure — Lost a large ₹16,000-17,000 crore project to a new player at a low price, indicating aggressive competition.; Slow arbitration award realization — ₹700 crore in arbitration awards are stuck in courts, with expected realization over 5-6 years, delaying cash flows.; Promoter pledge and rights issue dilution — Promoter stake fell from 39% to 31.48% due to non-participation in rights issue, raising governance concerns.; High finance cost from non-fund based limits — Interest cost includes ~₹70 crore for bank guarantees and LCs, keeping effective rates high despite debt reduction..

Did Patel Engineering meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Patel Engineering Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.