ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Bajajfinsv Q3 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Mahindra & Mahindra

bullish high

M&M delivered a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing INR 50,000 crore for the first time, up 26% YoY, and reported PAT up 47% YoY.

Read Mahindra & Mahindra analysis →

Bajajfinsv

bullish high

Bajaj Finserv reported a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated total income up 24% YoY to INR 39,708 crore and PAT (before exceptional items) up 32% YoY to INR 2,936 crore.

Read Bajajfinsv analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹50,000 Cr₹39,708 Cr
PAT₹4,368 Cr
EBITDA Margin35%
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified

M&M delivered a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing INR 50,000 crore for the first time, up 26% YoY, and reported PAT up 47% YoY. Auto and farm volumes grew 23% each, with auto margins expanding 90bps and farm margins up 240bps. SUV volume rose 26%, maintaining #1 market share, while LCV share reached 51.9%. The farm segment saw domestic operating profit up 64%, though international impairments dragged. Management highlighted breakthrough performances in Mahindra Finance (operating PAT up 97%), Lifespaces (profits up 5x), and Logistics (first profitable quarter in 11). Guidance remains qualitative: auto demand momentum continues, farm enablers strong, and EV ramp-up on track with 80,000+ units targeted for FY27. Key risk: memory chip shortages could disrupt production across the portfolio.

Guidance read
EV volume target of 80,000+ units in FY27: Management expects to sell over 80,000 EVs in FY27, driven by the three current models and a new model (BO7) launching in calendar 2027. Capacity addition of 5,000-6,000 ICE units by July-August 2026: Debottlenecking will add 5,000-6,000 units per month for ICE products like XUV 3XO, Bolero, Scorpio-N, and Thar. Nagpur greenfield tractor capacity of 100,000 units: A new greenfield plant in Nagpur will add 100,000 units of Mahindra-branded tractor capacity, with additional capacity for Swaraj under evaluation. Last-mile mobility IPO in FY27: Management plans to list the last-mile mobility business via an IPO in FY27 to unlock value.
Risk read
Key risks include Memory chip shortage could disrupt production — Memory chip shortages are driving premiums and pose a supply chain risk across the entire portfolio, not just EVs. Management is mitigating with inventory buildup but acknowledges severity.; Commodity inflation may pressure margins — Precious metals and other commodities are inflating; hedges cover only part of the exposure. Management has taken a 1% price increase but may need more if inflation persists.; Farm subsidy-led demand may normalize — Maharashtra's tractor subsidy added ~35,000 units this year; its withdrawal could flatten demand in FY27, though other states may compensate.; International farm subsidiaries continue to drag — Impairments in Japan and Turkey impacted farm profitability. Restructuring will take time, with trailing costs expected through FY27..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed, 1 delayed.

Bajajfinsv

Q3 FY26 · Diversified

Bajaj Finserv reported a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated total income up 24% YoY to INR 39,708 crore and PAT (before exceptional items) up 32% YoY to INR 2,936 crore. The life insurance business delivered its highest-ever VNB of INR 405 crore (+59% YoY) with NBM expanding to 19% (vs 15.1% last year), driven by the successful Bajaj Life 2.0 strategy. General insurance maintained a healthy combined ratio of 97.9% (vs 101.1% last year), though underwriting loss widened due to labor code impact and upfront acquisition costs. Lending subsidiaries BFL and BHFL posted robust AUM growth of 22% and 23% respectively. The Allianz stake buyout was completed, strengthening group control. Guidance points to continued margin expansion in life insurance and resumption of revenue growth at Bajaj Markets from Q4. Key risk: motor OD loss ratios remain elevated due to pricing pressure and GST-related IDV reduction, which may persist if industry pricing correction is delayed.

Guidance read
Life insurance VNB margin expansion to continue, but taper: Management expects margin expansion to continue but at a slower pace due to base effects; GST impact pushed back margin targets by 2-3 quarters. Bajaj Markets revenue growth to resume from Q4 FY26: Revenue growth expected to resume from Q4 onwards after software migration to SFDC is completed in Q3. Bajaj Finserv AMC to launch AIF and PMS by end FY27: Plans to start alternative investment funds and portfolio management services targeting high-net-worth clients, subject to regulatory approvals. Bajaj Life setting up pension fund and GIFT City branch: Process of regulatory approvals initiated for a pension fund management business and a branch in GIFT City.
Risk read
Key risks include Motor OD loss ratio elevated due to pricing pressure and GST impact — Motor own-damage loss ratios remain high across the industry due to IDV reduction from GST and rising repair costs; pricing correction may take time.; Life insurance persistency dips across cohorts — Persistency ratios declined in line with industry trends; management acknowledged the issue and is working on it, but it could pressure future renewal premiums.; General insurance underwriting loss widened despite improved combined ratio — Underwriting loss increased to INR 137 crore from INR 43 crore last year, impacted by labor code charge and higher acquisition costs on new business.; Competition intensity in fire and commercial lines leading to pricing softness — Fire insurance pricing has softened due to good loss ratios and no major catastrophes, which could pressure margins if loss ratios revert..
Promise ledger
Of 1 tracked promise, management 0 met, 0 close, 1 missed.

Key Numbers

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
SUV Volume Growth 26%
+26% YoY

SUV volumes grew 26% YoY, maintaining #1 market share in the segment.

Farm Volume Growth 23%
+23% YoY

Farm volumes grew 23% YoY, though market share dipped slightly due to Swaraj stockouts.

Auto EBITDA Margin (ex-contract mfg) 10.4%
+90bps YoY

Auto standalone EBITDA margin (ex-contract manufacturing) improved 90bps YoY to 10.4%.

Farm Core Tractor Margin 21.2%
+240bps YoY

Core tractor margin improved 240bps YoY to 21.2%, near best-ever performance.

Bajajfinsv

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
Life Insurance VNB INR 405 crore
+59% YoY

Highest-ever value of new business for Bajaj Life, driven by retail protection and group protection growth.

Life Insurance NBM 19%
+390bps YoY

New business margin expanded from 15.1% last year, reflecting improved product mix and cost efficiencies.

General Insurance Combined Ratio 97.9%
-320bps YoY

Improved from 101.1% last year, among the lowest in the multiline market, indicating strong underwriting discipline.

Bajaj Finserv AMC AUM INR 30,000 crore
N/A (crossed milestone)

Fastest to cross INR 30,000 crore AUM in ~2.5 years; equity mix at 56%, non-group share at 87%.

Management Guidance

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
G

EV volume target of 80,000+ units in FY27

Management expects to sell over 80,000 EVs in FY27, driven by the three current models and a new model (BO7) launching in calendar 2027.

Management guidance growth
G

Capacity addition of 5,000-6,000 ICE units by July-August 2026

Debottlenecking will add 5,000-6,000 units per month for ICE products like XUV 3XO, Bolero, Scorpio-N, and Thar.

Management guidance expansion
G

Nagpur greenfield tractor capacity of 100,000 units

A new greenfield plant in Nagpur will add 100,000 units of Mahindra-branded tractor capacity, with additional capacity for Swaraj under evaluation.

Management guidance expansion
G

Last-mile mobility IPO in FY27

Management plans to list the last-mile mobility business via an IPO in FY27 to unlock value.

Management guidance other

Bajajfinsv

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
G

Life insurance VNB margin expansion to continue, but taper

Management expects margin expansion to continue but at a slower pace due to base effects; GST impact pushed back margin targets by 2-3 quarters.

Management guidance margins
G

Bajaj Markets revenue growth to resume from Q4 FY26

Revenue growth expected to resume from Q4 onwards after software migration to SFDC is completed in Q3.

Management guidance revenue
G

Bajaj Finserv AMC to launch AIF and PMS by end FY27

Plans to start alternative investment funds and portfolio management services targeting high-net-worth clients, subject to regulatory approvals.

Management guidance expansion
G

Bajaj Life setting up pension fund and GIFT City branch

Process of regulatory approvals initiated for a pension fund management business and a branch in GIFT City.

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
R

Memory chip shortage could disrupt production

Memory chip shortages are driving premiums and pose a supply chain risk across the entire portfolio, not just EVs. Management is mitigating with inventory buildup but acknowledges severity.

high · management_commentary
R

Commodity inflation may pressure margins

Precious metals and other commodities are inflating; hedges cover only part of the exposure. Management has taken a 1% price increase but may need more if inflation persists.

medium · management_commentary
R

Farm subsidy-led demand may normalize

Maharashtra's tractor subsidy added ~35,000 units this year; its withdrawal could flatten demand in FY27, though other states may compensate.

medium · analyst_question
R

International farm subsidiaries continue to drag

Impairments in Japan and Turkey impacted farm profitability. Restructuring will take time, with trailing costs expected through FY27.

medium · analyst_question

Bajajfinsv

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
R

Motor OD loss ratio elevated due to pricing pressure and GST impact

Motor own-damage loss ratios remain high across the industry due to IDV reduction from GST and rising repair costs; pricing correction may take time.

medium · analyst_question
R

Life insurance persistency dips across cohorts

Persistency ratios declined in line with industry trends; management acknowledged the issue and is working on it, but it could pressure future renewal premiums.

medium · management_commentary
R

General insurance underwriting loss widened despite improved combined ratio

Underwriting loss increased to INR 137 crore from INR 43 crore last year, impacted by labor code charge and higher acquisition costs on new business.

low · data_observation
R

Competition intensity in fire and commercial lines leading to pricing softness

Fire insurance pricing has softened due to good loss ratios and no major catastrophes, which could pressure margins if loss ratios revert.

low · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
This is the first time the group has crossed INR 50,000 crore in top line. That's a big, big milestone for us as a group.
Amarjyoti Barua · CFO, Mahindra & Mahindra
The economy is accelerating. We continue to believe that the industry will accelerate. I've gone on record saying, we would look at an 8%-10% growth over the next 20 years.
Anish Shah · CEO and Managing Director, Mahindra & Mahindra

Bajajfinsv

Q3 FY26 · Diversified
We are possibly among the top five to six companies, the only one which is truly diversified.
Ramandeep Singh Sahni · CFO, Bajaj Finserv Limited
The combined ratio for Bajaj General will be among the lowest in the multiline market, with the ROE reasonably above 22%, excluding the surplus capital at 200% solvency.
Ramandeep Singh Sahni · CFO, Bajaj Finserv Limited