ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Maruti Suzuki vs Tata Motors Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Maruti Suzuki

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 with net sales of ₹50,010 crore (+28.5% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), driven by a sharp recovery in small car demand post-GST reform and strong export growth.

Read Maruti Suzuki analysis →

Tata Motors

bullish high

Tata Motors delivered a strong Q4 FY26, with standalone revenue of ₹24,500 crore (+22% YoY) and EBITDA margin of 13.9% (+130 bps YoY), marking the 11th consecutive quarter of double-digit margins.

Read Tata Motors analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹52,462 Cr₹26,098 Cr
Revenue YoY28.5%22.0%
PAT₹3,659 Cr₹1,793 Cr
PAT YoY-6.9%
EBITDA Margin12.0%13.0%
Sentimentbullishbullish

Verdict

Stronger quarter Maruti Suzuki

Maruti Suzuki had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Tata Motors. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.

AI Summary

Maruti Suzuki

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 with net sales of ₹50,010 crore (+28.5% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), driven by a sharp recovery in small car demand post-GST reform and strong export growth. PAT declined 6.9% to ₹3,600 crore due to a ₹750 crore mark-to-market hit on bond yields. The company guided for ~10% volume growth in FY27, supported by capacity additions of 500,000 units (Koda phase 2 commissioned, Gujarat line 4 coming). Management expressed confidence in margin trajectory despite commodity headwinds, citing multiple levers. Key risk: sustained geopolitical tensions could keep commodity/energy costs elevated, delaying margin expansion.

Guidance read
Volume growth of ~10% in FY27: Management expects Maruti's domestic sales volume to grow by about 10% in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand. Additional 250,000 units capacity in FY27: Koda phase 2 (April 2026) and Gujarat line 4 (within FY27) each add 250,000 units annual capacity, totaling 500,000 units. Capex of ₹14,000 crore for FY27: Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants. Medium-term capacity target of 4 million units: The company has plans to increase total production capacity to 4 million units per annum in the medium term.
Risk read
Key risks include Geopolitical tensions impacting commodity/energy costs — West Asia conflict and supply chain disruptions could keep commodity and energy prices elevated, pressuring margins.; Mark-to-market volatility on investment portfolio — Hardening bond yields caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate changes could impact other income.; Startup costs from new capacity additions — While management expects no significant startup costs, ramp-up of 500,000 units could temporarily impact margins if demand softens.; Export uncertainty due to global macro — Management declined to give export guidance due to geopolitical uncertainty, indicating potential downside risk..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Tata Motors

Q4 FY26 · Automobile

Tata Motors delivered a strong Q4 FY26, with standalone revenue of ₹24,500 crore (+22% YoY) and EBITDA margin of 13.9% (+130 bps YoY), marking the 11th consecutive quarter of double-digit margins. Full-year revenue reached ₹77,000 crore (+11% YoY) and EBITDA margin expanded to 13.2% from 7.8% three years ago. The CV business saw wholesale volumes of 131,800 units (+25% YoY) in Q4, driven by new product launches and market share gains, including the highest HCV market share in a decade. International business grew 17% YoY in Q4, supported by a landmark 70,000-unit order from Indonesia. Management highlighted commodity cost pressures (100 bps impact in Q4, more in Q1 FY27) and a cautious near-term outlook due to diesel price sensitivity and Middle East disruptions. They guided for single-digit volume growth in Q1 FY27 and maintained capex guidance of 2-4% of revenue. Key risk: sustained commodity inflation and inability to pass through costs could pressure margins.

Guidance read
Q1 FY27 volume growth expected to be single-digit: Management expects single-digit volume growth in Q1 FY27 despite commodity headwinds and diesel price uncertainty. Capex guidance of 2-4% of revenue for FY27: Capital expenditure expected to remain in the 2-4% of revenue range, consistent with prior years. EV penetration in SCV pickup expected in high single digits: EV penetration in SCV pickup rose to ~7% in recent months; management expects it to stay in high single-digit zone.
Risk read
Key risks include Commodity cost inflation and rupee devaluation — Commodity headwinds caused ~100 bps margin impact in Q4 and are expected to be more severe in Q1 FY27. Management has only partially passed on costs via a 2% price hike.; Diesel price sensitivity and demand impact — Diesel is 30-50% of TCO for transporters; rising diesel prices could delay purchase decisions, especially in HCVs. Management noted customers postponing decisions.; Middle East and North Africa disruption — No shipments to Middle East in last two months due to geopolitical tensions; exports to the region have been recalibrated.; EV bus market participation and pricing sustainability — Management described current tender pricing as 'unsustainable' and is bidding prudently, which may limit volume growth in electric buses..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Maruti Suzuki

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Total Sales Volume (Q4) 676,629 units
+11.8% YoY

Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by domestic recovery and record exports.

Export Volume (FY26) 447,000 units
+49% share of India's PV exports

Maruti contributed 49% of India's total passenger vehicle exports in FY26.

Pending Customer Orders 190,000 units
130,000 in small car segment

Unserved orders highlight strong demand, especially in 18% GST bracket small cars.

First-Time Buyer Share (Q4) 51%
+9pp vs H1 FY26

First-time buyer share rose from 42% in H1 to 51% in Q4, signaling GST reform impact.

Tata Motors

Q4 FY26 · Automobile
Wholesale Volumes (Q4) 131,800 units
+25% YoY

Q4 wholesale volumes grew 25% YoY, outpacing industry TIV growth of 19%.

Full Year Volumes (FY26) 428,000 units
+14% YoY

Record annual volume for Tata Motors, highest ever.

International Business Growth (FY26) 54% YoY
+54% YoY

Full-year international business growth driven by SA countries and Indonesia order.

Free Cash Flow (FY26) ₹9,200 crore
12% of revenue

Strong FCF generation, 12% of revenue, after capex of ₹2,800 crore.

Management Guidance

Maruti Suzuki

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

Volume growth of ~10% in FY27

Management expects Maruti's domestic sales volume to grow by about 10% in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand.

Management guidance growth
G

Additional 250,000 units capacity in FY27

Koda phase 2 (April 2026) and Gujarat line 4 (within FY27) each add 250,000 units annual capacity, totaling 500,000 units.

Management guidance capex
G

Capex of ₹14,000 crore for FY27

Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants.

Management guidance capex

Tata Motors

Q4 FY26 · Automobile
G

Q1 FY27 volume growth expected to be single-digit

Management expects single-digit volume growth in Q1 FY27 despite commodity headwinds and diesel price uncertainty.

Management guidance growth
G

Capex guidance of 2-4% of revenue for FY27

Capital expenditure expected to remain in the 2-4% of revenue range, consistent with prior years.

Management guidance capex
G

EV penetration in SCV pickup expected in high single digits

EV penetration in SCV pickup rose to ~7% in recent months; management expects it to stay in high single-digit zone.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

Maruti Suzuki

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Geopolitical tensions impacting commodity/energy costs

West Asia conflict and supply chain disruptions could keep commodity and energy prices elevated, pressuring margins.

high · management_commentary
R

Mark-to-market volatility on investment portfolio

Hardening bond yields caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate changes could impact other income.

medium · analyst_question
R

Startup costs from new capacity additions

While management expects no significant startup costs, ramp-up of 500,000 units could temporarily impact margins if demand softens.

medium · analyst_question

Tata Motors

Q4 FY26 · Automobile
R

Commodity cost inflation and rupee devaluation

Commodity headwinds caused ~100 bps margin impact in Q4 and are expected to be more severe in Q1 FY27. Management has only partially passed on costs via a 2% price hike.

high · management_commentary
R

Diesel price sensitivity and demand impact

Diesel is 30-50% of TCO for transporters; rising diesel prices could delay purchase decisions, especially in HCVs. Management noted customers postponing decisions.

high · analyst_question
R

Middle East and North Africa disruption

No shipments to Middle East in last two months due to geopolitical tensions; exports to the region have been recalibrated.

medium · management_commentary

Key Quotes

Maruti Suzuki

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
The recent GST reduction is seen as a transformative factor for the passenger vehicle sector in India. By lowering taxes, the reform has enhanced affordability, making passenger vehicles accessible to a broader segment of customers.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer
Increasing production capacity by about half a million units in a single year, is virtually unheard of in the passenger vehicle industry, at least in India and many countries abroad.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer

Tata Motors

Q4 FY26 · Automobile
Our revenue improved 11% YoY in FY26. The underlying demand trajectory has been firmly upward.
Raman · CFO
We have taken a 2% price increase in April, but we have decided to not pass on the entire commodity increases because we don't want to impact the demand momentum.
Girish Wagh · Managing Director and CEO