ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Maruti Suzuki India vs Maruti Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Maruti Suzuki India

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 with net sales of ₹50,010 crore (+28.5% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), driven by a sharp recovery in small car demand post-GST reform and strong export growth.

Read Maruti Suzuki India analysis →

Maruti

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 FY26 with 676,209 units sold (+11.8% YoY) and net sales of ₹50,100 crore (+28.8% YoY).

Read Maruti analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹52,462 Cr₹50,100 Cr
PAT₹3,659 Cr₹3,600 Cr
EBITDA Margin12%
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

Maruti Suzuki India

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 with net sales of ₹50,010 crore (+28.5% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), driven by a sharp recovery in small car demand post-GST reform and strong export growth. PAT declined 6.9% to ₹3,600 crore due to a ₹750 crore mark-to-market hit on bond yields. The company guided for ~10% volume growth in FY27, supported by capacity additions of 500,000 units (Koda phase 2 commissioned, Gujarat line 4 coming). Management expressed confidence in margin trajectory despite commodity headwinds, citing multiple levers. Key risk: sustained geopolitical tensions could keep commodity/energy costs elevated, delaying margin expansion.

Guidance read
Volume growth of ~10% in FY27: Management expects Maruti's domestic sales volume to grow by about 10% in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand. Additional 250,000 units capacity in FY27: Koda phase 2 (April 2026) and Gujarat line 4 (within FY27) each add 250,000 units annual capacity, totaling 500,000 units. Capex of ₹14,000 crore for FY27: Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants. Medium-term capacity target of 4 million units: The company has plans to increase total production capacity to 4 million units per annum in the medium term.
Risk read
Key risks include Geopolitical tensions impacting commodity/energy costs — West Asia conflict and supply chain disruptions could keep commodity and energy prices elevated, pressuring margins.; Mark-to-market volatility on investment portfolio — Hardening bond yields caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate changes could impact other income.; Startup costs from new capacity additions — While management expects no significant startup costs, ramp-up of 500,000 units could temporarily impact margins if demand softens.; Export uncertainty due to global macro — Management declined to give export guidance due to geopolitical uncertainty, indicating potential downside risk..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 FY26 with 676,209 units sold (+11.8% YoY) and net sales of ₹50,100 crore (+28.8% YoY). Operating profit (EBIT) hit an all-time high of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), but PAT fell 6.9% to ₹3,600 crore due to a ₹750 crore mark-to-market hit on bond yields. The GST cut in small cars drove a sharp demand recovery, with first-time buyers rising to 51% of sales. Management guided for ~10% domestic volume growth in FY27, supported by 500,000 units of new capacity (Kharkhoda Phase II and Hansalpur Line 4). Key risks include commodity cost headwinds (~80 bps in Q4) and geopolitical uncertainty in West Asia. The company remains confident in margin recovery once temporary pressures subside.

Guidance read
Domestic volume growth of ~10% in FY27: Management expects Maruti's domestic sales to grow by about 10% year-on-year in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand. Additional 500,000 units annual capacity in FY27: Kharkhoda Phase II (commissioned April 2026) and Hansalpur Line 4 (operational within FY27) each add 250,000 units, totaling 500,000 units of new capacity. CapEx of ₹14,000 crore for FY27: Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants. Target to enable 1 lakh charging points by 2030: Maruti aims to facilitate a network of over 100,000 charging points across India by 2030, in partnership with dealers and charge point operators.
Risk read
Key risks include Commodity and energy cost headwinds — Q4 saw 80 bps margin impact from adverse commodity prices; West Asia tensions could sustain or worsen cost pressures.; Mark-to-market volatility on investment surplus — Bond yield hardening caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate moves could impact other income.; Geopolitical disruption to supply chains — West Asia conflict and rare earth supply issues pose risks to energy, raw materials, and logistics, potentially affecting production continuity.; Uncertainty in export demand due to global macro — Management declined to give export guidance, citing unpredictable war impact; exports could face headwinds if global demand weakens..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Key Numbers

Maruti Suzuki India

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Total Sales Volume (Q4) 676,629 units
+11.8% YoY

Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by domestic recovery and record exports.

Export Volume (FY26) 447,000 units
+49% share of India's PV exports

Maruti contributed 49% of India's total passenger vehicle exports in FY26.

Pending Customer Orders 190,000 units
130,000 in small car segment

Unserved orders highlight strong demand, especially in 18% GST bracket small cars.

First-Time Buyer Share (Q4) 51%
+9pp vs H1 FY26

First-time buyer share rose from 42% in H1 to 51% in Q4, signaling GST reform impact.

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Total Sales Volume 676,209 units
+11.8% YoY

Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by domestic recovery and record exports.

Export Volume 137,215 units
+12.9% YoY

All-time high quarterly exports; Maruti contributed 49% of India's PV exports.

Pending Customer Orders 190,000 units
N/A

Unserved orders at year-end, with 130,000 in the small car segment, indicating strong demand.

First-Time Buyer Share 51%
+9pp vs H1

Share of first-time buyers rose from 42% in H1 to 51% in Q4, reflecting GST reform impact.

Management Guidance

Maruti Suzuki India

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

Volume growth of ~10% in FY27

Management expects Maruti's domestic sales volume to grow by about 10% in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand.

Management guidance growth
G

Additional 250,000 units capacity in FY27

Koda phase 2 (April 2026) and Gujarat line 4 (within FY27) each add 250,000 units annual capacity, totaling 500,000 units.

Management guidance capex
G

Capex of ₹14,000 crore for FY27

Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants.

Management guidance capex
G

Medium-term capacity target of 4 million units

The company has plans to increase total production capacity to 4 million units per annum in the medium term.

Management guidance expansion

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

Domestic volume growth of ~10% in FY27

Management expects Maruti's domestic sales to grow by about 10% year-on-year in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand.

Management guidance growth
G

Additional 500,000 units annual capacity in FY27

Kharkhoda Phase II (commissioned April 2026) and Hansalpur Line 4 (operational within FY27) each add 250,000 units, totaling 500,000 units of new capacity.

Management guidance capex
G

CapEx of ₹14,000 crore for FY27

Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants.

Management guidance capex
G

Target to enable 1 lakh charging points by 2030

Maruti aims to facilitate a network of over 100,000 charging points across India by 2030, in partnership with dealers and charge point operators.

Management guidance ai_strategy

Key Risks

Maruti Suzuki India

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Geopolitical tensions impacting commodity/energy costs

West Asia conflict and supply chain disruptions could keep commodity and energy prices elevated, pressuring margins.

high · management_commentary
R

Mark-to-market volatility on investment portfolio

Hardening bond yields caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate changes could impact other income.

medium · analyst_question
R

Startup costs from new capacity additions

While management expects no significant startup costs, ramp-up of 500,000 units could temporarily impact margins if demand softens.

medium · analyst_question
R

Export uncertainty due to global macro

Management declined to give export guidance due to geopolitical uncertainty, indicating potential downside risk.

medium · management_commentary

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Commodity and energy cost headwinds

Q4 saw 80 bps margin impact from adverse commodity prices; West Asia tensions could sustain or worsen cost pressures.

medium · management_commentary
R

Mark-to-market volatility on investment surplus

Bond yield hardening caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate moves could impact other income.

medium · management_commentary
R

Geopolitical disruption to supply chains

West Asia conflict and rare earth supply issues pose risks to energy, raw materials, and logistics, potentially affecting production continuity.

high · management_commentary
R

Uncertainty in export demand due to global macro

Management declined to give export guidance, citing unpredictable war impact; exports could face headwinds if global demand weakens.

medium · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Maruti Suzuki India

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
The recent GST reduction is seen as a transformative factor for the passenger vehicle sector in India. By lowering taxes, the reform has enhanced affordability, making passenger vehicles accessible to a broader segment of customers.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer
Increasing production capacity by about half a million units in a single year, is virtually unheard of in the passenger vehicle industry, at least in India and many countries abroad.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Increasing production capacity by about 500,000 units in a single year is virtually unheard of in the passenger vehicle industry, at least in India and many countries abroad.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Your company, just one company, among 18 car manufacturers in India, alone contributed 49% share of India's total passenger vehicle exports in the financial year.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited