ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Maruti vs Infy Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Maruti

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 FY26 with 676,209 units sold (+11.8% YoY) and net sales of ₹50,100 crore (+28.8% YoY).

Read Maruti analysis →

Infy

neutral medium

Infosys reported Q4 FY26 revenue growth of 4.1% YoY in constant currency, with full-year growth of 3.1%.

Read Infy analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹50,100 Cr₹46,402 Cr
PAT₹3,600 Cr₹8,509 Cr
EBITDA Margin20.9%
Sentimentbullishneutral

AI Summary

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 FY26 with 676,209 units sold (+11.8% YoY) and net sales of ₹50,100 crore (+28.8% YoY). Operating profit (EBIT) hit an all-time high of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), but PAT fell 6.9% to ₹3,600 crore due to a ₹750 crore mark-to-market hit on bond yields. The GST cut in small cars drove a sharp demand recovery, with first-time buyers rising to 51% of sales. Management guided for ~10% domestic volume growth in FY27, supported by 500,000 units of new capacity (Kharkhoda Phase II and Hansalpur Line 4). Key risks include commodity cost headwinds (~80 bps in Q4) and geopolitical uncertainty in West Asia. The company remains confident in margin recovery once temporary pressures subside.

Guidance read
Domestic volume growth of ~10% in FY27: Management expects Maruti's domestic sales to grow by about 10% year-on-year in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand. Additional 500,000 units annual capacity in FY27: Kharkhoda Phase II (commissioned April 2026) and Hansalpur Line 4 (operational within FY27) each add 250,000 units, totaling 500,000 units of new capacity. CapEx of ₹14,000 crore for FY27: Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants. Target to enable 1 lakh charging points by 2030: Maruti aims to facilitate a network of over 100,000 charging points across India by 2030, in partnership with dealers and charge point operators.
Risk read
Key risks include Commodity and energy cost headwinds — Q4 saw 80 bps margin impact from adverse commodity prices; West Asia tensions could sustain or worsen cost pressures.; Mark-to-market volatility on investment surplus — Bond yield hardening caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate moves could impact other income.; Geopolitical disruption to supply chains — West Asia conflict and rare earth supply issues pose risks to energy, raw materials, and logistics, potentially affecting production continuity.; Uncertainty in export demand due to global macro — Management declined to give export guidance, citing unpredictable war impact; exports could face headwinds if global demand weakens..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Infy

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Infosys reported Q4 FY26 revenue growth of 4.1% YoY in constant currency, with full-year growth of 3.1%. Large deal TCV reached $15 billion for FY26, up 24% YoY, with Q4 at $3.2 billion. Operating margin was 20.9%, down 30bps sequentially due to acquisition amortization and compensation costs, partly offset by currency and Project Maximus benefits. Management guided FY27 revenue growth of 1.5%-3.5% CC and operating margin of 20%-22%, citing AI services momentum but also headwinds from a European manufacturing client ramp-down and onsite mix shift. Key risks include competitive intensity driving productivity pass-throughs and macro uncertainty delaying discretionary spending.

Guidance read
FY27 Revenue Growth 1.5%-3.5% CC: Constant currency revenue growth guidance for FY27, including contributions from recent acquisition Status but excluding others. FY27 Operating Margin 20%-22%: Operating margin guidance for FY27, with headwinds from wage hikes, productivity pass-throughs, and AI investments offset by Project Maximus. Fresher Hiring ~20,000 in FY27: Plan to onboard approximately 20,000 college graduates in FY27, similar to FY26, with flexibility based on demand. Effective Tax Rate 29%-32% for FY27: Expected effective tax rate range for FY27, reflecting normal operations.
Risk read
Key risks include Productivity Pass-Throughs from AI — Competitive intensity may force Infosys to pass AI-driven productivity gains to clients, compressing revenue growth.; European Manufacturing Client Ramp-Down — A large European manufacturing client is reducing spend due to macro challenges and Infosys' decision to walk away from a low-return deal, impacting FY27 growth by 75-100bps.; Onsite Mix Shift Impacting Revenue — Continued reduction in onsite mix (40-50bps exit trajectory) will lower reported revenue growth, partly offset by offshore benefits.; Macro Uncertainty and Tariff Risks — Geopolitical conflicts and trade policy shifts could delay client decision-making and discretionary spending, especially in manufacturing and retail..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Key Numbers

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Total Sales Volume 676,209 units
+11.8% YoY

Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by domestic recovery and record exports.

Export Volume 137,215 units
+12.9% YoY

All-time high quarterly exports; Maruti contributed 49% of India's PV exports.

Pending Customer Orders 190,000 units
N/A

Unserved orders at year-end, with 130,000 in the small car segment, indicating strong demand.

First-Time Buyer Share 51%
+9pp vs H1

Share of first-time buyers rose from 42% in H1 to 51% in Q4, reflecting GST reform impact.

Infy

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Large Deal TCV (FY26) $15B
+24% YoY

Full-year large deal total contract value, with 55% net new.

Large Deal TCV (Q4) $3.2B
N/A

Quarterly large deal signings, including 19 deals.

Voluntary Attrition 12.6%
-1.5pp YoY

Annualized voluntary attrition rate, reflecting improved retention.

Utilization (excl. trainees) 83%
N/A

Q4 utilization rate, with full-year at 84.4%.

Management Guidance

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

Domestic volume growth of ~10% in FY27

Management expects Maruti's domestic sales to grow by about 10% year-on-year in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand.

Management guidance growth
G

Additional 500,000 units annual capacity in FY27

Kharkhoda Phase II (commissioned April 2026) and Hansalpur Line 4 (operational within FY27) each add 250,000 units, totaling 500,000 units of new capacity.

Management guidance capex
G

CapEx of ₹14,000 crore for FY27

Capital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants.

Management guidance capex
G

Target to enable 1 lakh charging points by 2030

Maruti aims to facilitate a network of over 100,000 charging points across India by 2030, in partnership with dealers and charge point operators.

Management guidance ai_strategy

Infy

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

FY27 Revenue Growth 1.5%-3.5% CC

Constant currency revenue growth guidance for FY27, including contributions from recent acquisition Status but excluding others.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 Operating Margin 20%-22%

Operating margin guidance for FY27, with headwinds from wage hikes, productivity pass-throughs, and AI investments offset by Project Maximus.

Management guidance margins
G

Fresher Hiring ~20,000 in FY27

Plan to onboard approximately 20,000 college graduates in FY27, similar to FY26, with flexibility based on demand.

Management guidance growth
G

Effective Tax Rate 29%-32% for FY27

Expected effective tax rate range for FY27, reflecting normal operations.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Commodity and energy cost headwinds

Q4 saw 80 bps margin impact from adverse commodity prices; West Asia tensions could sustain or worsen cost pressures.

medium · management_commentary
R

Mark-to-market volatility on investment surplus

Bond yield hardening caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate moves could impact other income.

medium · management_commentary
R

Geopolitical disruption to supply chains

West Asia conflict and rare earth supply issues pose risks to energy, raw materials, and logistics, potentially affecting production continuity.

high · management_commentary
R

Uncertainty in export demand due to global macro

Management declined to give export guidance, citing unpredictable war impact; exports could face headwinds if global demand weakens.

medium · analyst_question

Infy

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Productivity Pass-Throughs from AI

Competitive intensity may force Infosys to pass AI-driven productivity gains to clients, compressing revenue growth.

high · analyst_question
R

European Manufacturing Client Ramp-Down

A large European manufacturing client is reducing spend due to macro challenges and Infosys' decision to walk away from a low-return deal, impacting FY27 growth by 75-100bps.

medium · management_commentary
R

Onsite Mix Shift Impacting Revenue

Continued reduction in onsite mix (40-50bps exit trajectory) will lower reported revenue growth, partly offset by offshore benefits.

medium · management_commentary
R

Macro Uncertainty and Tariff Risks

Geopolitical conflicts and trade policy shifts could delay client decision-making and discretionary spending, especially in manufacturing and retail.

medium · management_commentary

Key Quotes

Maruti

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Increasing production capacity by about 500,000 units in a single year is virtually unheard of in the passenger vehicle industry, at least in India and many countries abroad.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Your company, just one company, among 18 car manufacturers in India, alone contributed 49% share of India's total passenger vehicle exports in the financial year.
Rahul Bharti · Chief Investor Relations Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Limited

Infy

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
We see a large addressable market for AI services across six areas: AI strategy and engineering, data process, legacy modernization, physical AI and trust.
Salil Parekh · CEO
The competitive intensity in the market has gone up and the productivity will get passed back to the client.
Jayesh Sanghrajka · CFO