Maruti
bullish highMaruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY26 net sales of INR 40,130 crore (+12.8% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,290 crore (+7.5% YoY).
Read Maruti analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Maruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY26 net sales of INR 40,130 crore (+12.8% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,290 crore (+7.5% YoY).
Read Maruti analysis →Bajaj Finserv reported a solid Q2 FY26 with consolidated revenue up 11% to INR 37,400 crore and PAT up 8% to INR 2,244 crore (12% ex-MTM).
Read Bajajfinsv analysis →Maruti Suzuki reported Q2 FY26 net sales of INR 40,130 crore (+12.8% YoY) and net profit of INR 3,290 crore (+7.5% YoY). Domestic volumes declined 5.1% due to pre-GST cut deferrals, but exports surged 42.2% to 110,487 units. Festive retail sales doubled to 400,000 units (vs 211,000 last year), with small cars growing 30% in October. Management guided for 6% industry growth in H2 and expects to exceed the export target of 400,000 units. The company reiterated its aspiration of 50% market share and 10% EBIT margin, supported by eight new SUV launches by 2030-31. Key risk: sustainability of the small car recovery given deferred sales and festive euphoria.
Bajaj Finserv reported a solid Q2 FY26 with consolidated revenue up 11% to INR 37,400 crore and PAT up 8% to INR 2,244 crore (12% ex-MTM). The life insurance arm was the standout: VNB surged 50% to INR 367 crore and NBM expanded to 17.1% (from 10.8% last year), driven by product mix shift and cost optimization. General insurance GWP grew 9% (13.6% ex-one-off), though combined ratio remained above 100% at 102.3% due to upfront acquisition costs. Lending subsidiaries (BFL, BHFL) delivered strong AUM growth of 24% each with stable asset quality. Management guided for life insurance growth to re-accelerate in H2 and expects to mitigate GST ITC impact over two quarters. Key risk: elevated credit costs in unsecured MSME and two/three-wheeler segments at BFL.
Total sales volume for Q2 FY26, including domestic and exports.
Exports grew robustly, with Maruti commanding 45.4% of India's PV exports.
Retail sales during 22 Sep-31 Oct period, boosted by GST cut and festive demand.
Bookings for the newly launched Victoris SUV in a short span.
Highest-ever reported VNB for Bajaj Life, driven by product mix shift and cost optimization.
New business margin expanded sharply from 10.8% last year, despite 140bps GST impact.
Underlying growth healthy, driven by profitable commercial lines and motor expansion.
Strong volume growth across diversified business model, with AUM up 24%.
Management expects overall industry growth of about 6% year-on-year in the second half and beyond.
Management guidance growthGiven H1 exports of over 200,000 units, management expects to exceed the full-year export guidance of 400,000 units.
Management guidance growthGlobal President announced eight more SUVs to be launched in India by the turn of the decade, excluding Victoris and eVITARA.
Management guidance expansionManagement reiterated the goal of achieving 10% EBIT margin and 50% market share, as set by Suzuki Motor Corporation.
Management guidance marginsAfter four quarters of flattish top line, management expects significant growth trajectory above industry from Q3 onwards, supported by GST tailwinds.
Management guidance growthManagement expects to manage the GST input tax credit burden through product restructuring and distributor negotiations within the next two quarters.
Management guidance marginsExcluding GST impact, management expected NBM expansion of 4-6% for the full year, but GST noise may affect H2.
Management guidance marginsBajaj Finance cut unsecured MSME volumes by 25%, leading to full-year AUM growth of only 10-12% in that segment.
Management guidance growthThe strong festive retail sales may include deferred purchases and festive euphoria; sustainability is uncertain.
medium · management_commentaryHigher sales promotion expenses (75 bps) and price corrections (20 bps) impacted margins; small car recovery could pressure blended margins.
medium · analyst_questionForex (JPY) and commodities (PGM) together adversely impacted margins by 30 bps; hedging gains are non-operating.
medium · management_commentaryGlobal President noted that reaching 50% market share is more difficult than ever, despite product launches.
medium · management_commentaryBFL's net losses and provisions were up 19% YoY, with credit costs elevated in MSME and two/three-wheeler segments, though management is cutting volumes.
medium · management_commentaryThe loss of input tax credit on GST is expected to impact NBM by ~450bps annualized if unmitigated. Management is working on mitigation but impact may persist for two quarters.
high · analyst_questionMotor OD loss ratio increased to 71% in Q2, above historical trends. Management termed it a quarterly blip but it bears watching.
medium · analyst_questionCombined ratio stood at 102.3% (101.4% ex-one-off), impacted by upfront acquisition costs for long-term motor policies. Management expects it to remain near 100%.
low · data_observationWhat is good for India is good for Maruti, and what is good for Maruti is good for India.
We should be exceeding our guidance of 400,000 units this year. In the first half, we've done more than 200,000 units. That gives us some confidence.
We have cut about 25% of its unsecured MSME volumes, and thus the AUM growth for MSME lending will be close to about only 10%-12% for the full year, 2026.
The VNB for Q2 is reported at INR 367 crore, as against INR 245 crore for the same period last year, a significant 50% increase versus last year.