ConCallIQ
Go Pro
MA
MAHINDRALIFESPACEDEVELOP Healthcare 14 Apr 2026

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited — Q4 FY26

Mahindra Lifespace reported a strong Q4 FY26 with residential pre-sales of ₹1,633 crore and full-year PAT of ₹298 crore, a 5x jump YoY, driven by successful launches and IC leasing.

bullish medium
Revenue ₹670 Cr
EBITDA
PAT ₹90 Cr +388.5%
EBITDA Margin -7%
Duration 64 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Min Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Mahindra Lifespace reported a strong Q4 FY26 with residential pre-sales of ₹1,633 crore and full-year PAT of ₹298 crore, a 5x jump YoY, driven by successful launches and IC leasing. The company added 18,000 crore GDV in FY26, crossing the 45,000 crore cumulative target. Management guided FY27 residential pre-sales of ₹4,500-5,000 crore, supported by a launch pipeline of ~₹10,000 crore. However, they noted early signs of demand moderation due to geopolitical uncertainty, though sustenance sales remain robust. Key risks include potential slowdown from war impact and execution delays in society redevelopment projects.

Key Numbers

Residential Pre-sales (Q4 FY26) ₹1,633 Cr
+21% YoY

Q4 residential pre-sales driven by successful launches and sustenance sales.

Residential Pre-sales (FY26) ₹3,400 Cr
+21% YoY

Full-year residential pre-sales grew ~21% YoY, with 40% from sustenance.

IC Leasing Revenue (Q4 FY26) ₹360 Cr
new leases

IC business leased 360 Cr worth in Q4, driven by OC2A approval in Chennai.

GDV Addition (FY26) ₹18,000 Cr
flat YoY

GDV addition maintained at 18,000 Cr for second consecutive year, including Tane.

Management Guidance

G

FY27 residential pre-sales target of ₹4,500-5,000 crore

Management reiterated guidance for FY27 residential pre-sales, expecting a significant jump from FY26's ₹3,400 crore.

Management guidance revenue
G

Launch pipeline of ~₹10,000 crore in FY27

Includes ₹3,000 crore from Rainforest and ₹7,000 crore from 7-8 other launches across cities.

Management guidance growth
G

IC business to contribute ₹400-500 crore leasing annually

Management expects IC leasing to remain at ₹400-500 crore per year, with PAT contribution of ~₹550 crore.

Management guidance revenue
G

Annuity portfolio target of ₹150-200 crore rent in 4-5 years

Plans to build annuity income from mixed-use developments at Tane, Pune, and Bhu, targeting ₹150-200 crore rent.

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

R

Geopolitical uncertainty impacting demand

Management noted early signs of lower walk-ins and delayed decisions due to war, though sustenance sales remain strong.

medium · management_commentary
R

Execution delays in society redevelopment projects

Society redevelopments in Mumbai have longer timelines; any slippage could affect launch schedules and cash flows.

medium · analyst_question
R

Cost escalation from energy prices

Rising energy costs due to war could impact project margins, though management has contingencies in place.

low · management_commentary
R

Slow ramp-up of Ahmedabad IC park

Ahmedabad IC park has been slow to secure anchor clients; management expects it to start this year but no firm timeline.

medium · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We have earned the right to ask for more capital. Some of that has already happened in the rights issue. Some is strategic partnership Mitsui and we have another three discussions underway with different investors who are keen to partner with us.
Amish Sina · Managing Director and CEO
The war has just started towards end of March. We didn't see any impact of it in the Q4 numbers or March numbers. The true barometer is the sustained sales and we continue to perform well.
Vimlendra Singh · CBO Residential
Our goal is to first meet the expectations or guidance that we have provided. Multiple sizable launches this year should give us the inventory to actually convert.
Amish Sina · Managing Director and CEO

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Mahindra Lifespace Developers's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Mahindra Lifespace Developers reported revenue of ₹670 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a — change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Mahindra Lifespace Developers management give for FY27?

FY27 residential pre-sales target of ₹4,500-5,000 crore: Management reiterated guidance for FY27 residential pre-sales, expecting a significant jump from FY26's ₹3,400 crore. Launch pipeline of ~₹10,000 crore in FY27: Includes ₹3,000 crore from Rainforest and ₹7,000 crore from 7-8 other launches across cities. IC business to contribute ₹400-500 crore leasing annually: Management expects IC leasing to remain at ₹400-500 crore per year, with PAT contribution of ~₹550 crore. Annuity portfolio target of ₹150-200 crore rent in 4-5 years: Plans to build annuity income from mixed-use developments at Tane, Pune, and Bhu, targeting ₹150-200 crore rent.

What are the key risks for Mahindra Lifespace Developers in FY27?

Key risks include Geopolitical uncertainty impacting demand — Management noted early signs of lower walk-ins and delayed decisions due to war, though sustenance sales remain strong.; Execution delays in society redevelopment projects — Society redevelopments in Mumbai have longer timelines; any slippage could affect launch schedules and cash flows.; Cost escalation from energy prices — Rising energy costs due to war could impact project margins, though management has contingencies in place.; Slow ramp-up of Ahmedabad IC park — Ahmedabad IC park has been slow to secure anchor clients; management expects it to start this year but no firm timeline..

Did Mahindra Lifespace Developers meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Mahindra Lifespace Developers Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary verified against official BSE/NSE filings.