ConCallIQ
Go Pro
LA
LAURUSLABS Other 13 May 2026

Laurus Labs Limited — Q4 FY26

Laurus Labs delivered a strong FY26 with revenue of ₹6,813 crore (+23% YoY) and EBITDA margin expansion of 670 bps to 26.8%, driven by a 38% surge in small molecule CDMO (₹1,896 crore) and 18% growth in affordable medicines (₹4,733 crore).

bullish high
Revenue ₹1,812 Cr +23%
EBITDA ₹1,826 Cr
PAT ₹282 Cr +148%
EBITDA Margin 28% +670bps
Duration 62 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Min Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Laurus Labs delivered a strong FY26 with revenue of ₹6,813 crore (+23% YoY) and EBITDA margin expansion of 670 bps to 26.8%, driven by a 38% surge in small molecule CDMO (₹1,896 crore) and 18% growth in affordable medicines (₹4,733 crore). PAT jumped 148% to ₹889 crore as gross margins improved to 60.4% on better mix and raw material softening. Management guided for continued CDMO growth, with capex of ₹3,000 crore over two years for capacity expansion (Unit 7, peptide, fermentation). However, geopolitical disruptions could pressure raw material availability and logistics, posing near-term headwinds for the generics business.

Key Numbers

CDMO Revenue (Small Molecule) ₹1,896 Cr
+38% YoY

Driven by late-stage pipeline programs and commercial NCE supplies.

ARV Revenue Share 41%
-26pp YoY

Declined from 67% six years ago as CDMO share rose to over 30%.

Formulation Capacity 12 Billion Units
+20% YoY

Capacity expanded in FY26; new CMO contract ramping up.

Net Debt/EBITDA 1.25x
-1.05x YoY

Improved from 2.3x last year on strong internal cash flows.

Management Guidance

G

Capex of ₹3,000 crore over next two years

Increased from earlier ₹1,000 crore annually; 90% towards mid/large-scale manufacturing.

Management guidance capex
G

CDMO to reach 50% of total sales by 2030

Management reiterated target; ARV sales to remain constant in absolute terms.

Management guidance growth
G

EBITDA margin to sustain or improve in FY27

Confident in maintaining stable margins despite solvent price pressures.

Management guidance margins
G

Unit 7 first production block ready by March 2027

Greenfield project; additional blocks in FY28 with combined 2,000 m³ reactor volume.

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

R

Geopolitical disruptions impacting raw material and logistics

Management noted increasing geopolitical tensions may pressure OTF performance in generics.

medium · management_commentary
R

Solvent price increases affecting margins

Q4 FY26 saw some impact; management expects to weather via mix and utilization.

low · analyst_question
R

Concentration risk in CDMO commercial products

Analyst raised concern; management stated three commercial APIs have long patent life and clear forecasts, but no granular disclosure.

medium · analyst_question
R

Uncertainty in OLED and crop science revenue timing

Management deferred specifics on OLED collaboration and crop science ramp-up, indicating multi-quarter uncertainty.

low · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We are a strategic partner for many big pharma right now. So we have a flow of RFP commercial early stage mid-stage late stage commercial.
Dr. Satya Narayan Chava · Founder and CEO
Most of the capex what we're doing is growth capex. We are not putting capex and hoping customer will come and give projects.
VB Ravi Kumar · Executive Director and CFO
We are very confident on maintaining or improving stable margin in FY27.
VB Ravi Kumar · Executive Director and CFO

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Laurus Labs's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Laurus Labs reported revenue of ₹1,812 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +23% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Laurus Labs management give for FY27?

Capex of ₹3,000 crore over next two years: Increased from earlier ₹1,000 crore annually; 90% towards mid/large-scale manufacturing. CDMO to reach 50% of total sales by 2030: Management reiterated target; ARV sales to remain constant in absolute terms. EBITDA margin to sustain or improve in FY27: Confident in maintaining stable margins despite solvent price pressures. Unit 7 first production block ready by March 2027: Greenfield project; additional blocks in FY28 with combined 2,000 m³ reactor volume.

What are the key risks for Laurus Labs in FY27?

Key risks include Geopolitical disruptions impacting raw material and logistics — Management noted increasing geopolitical tensions may pressure OTF performance in generics.; Solvent price increases affecting margins — Q4 FY26 saw some impact; management expects to weather via mix and utilization.; Concentration risk in CDMO commercial products — Analyst raised concern; management stated three commercial APIs have long patent life and clear forecasts, but no granular disclosure.; Uncertainty in OLED and crop science revenue timing — Management deferred specifics on OLED collaboration and crop science ramp-up, indicating multi-quarter uncertainty..

Did Laurus Labs meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Laurus Labs Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary verified against official BSE/NSE filings.