ConCallIQ
Go Pro
KA
KAYNESTECHNOLOGYINDIA Information Technology 15 May 2026

Kaynes Technology India Ltd — Q4 FY26

Kaynes Technology reported FY26 revenue of ₹3,626.4 crore (+33.2% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹574.1 crore (+39.8% YoY), with EBITDA margin at 15.8%.

bearish high
Revenue ₹1,243 Cr +33.2%
EBITDA ₹574 Cr +39.8%
PAT ₹91 Cr
EBITDA Margin 16%
Duration 63 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Min Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Kaynes Technology reported FY26 revenue of ₹3,626.4 crore (+33.2% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹574.1 crore (+39.8% YoY), with EBITDA margin at 15.8%. Q4 revenue was ₹1,242.6 crore (+26% YoY). However, the company missed its initial guidance of ₹4,500 crore, blaming geopolitical disruptions and customer deferrals. The smart metering subsidiary (₹971 crore revenue) caused a sharp rise in receivables to ₹1,365 crore, leading to negative operating cash flow of ₹600 crore. Management declined to give numerical guidance for FY27, only committing to "double the market growth rate" (market growing 15-16%). Key risk: working capital stress from metering business may persist, with management admitting it will take three quarters to reverse the trend.

Key Numbers

Order Book ₹9,000+ crore
N/A

Order book remains healthy and diversified, with non-cancellable nature.

Smart Metering Revenue ₹971 crore
+21% YoY

Metering subsidiary contributed ~24% of total revenue, but with high receivables.

Metering Receivables ₹1,365 crore
+162% YoY

Receivables surged due to delayed installations in rural states; management targets reduction in 3 quarters.

EMS Working Capital Days 53 days
-30 days YoY

Core EMS business improved working capital efficiency from 83 days in FY24 to 53 days in FY26.

Management Guidance

G

Double the market growth rate in FY27

Management commits to growing at 2x the EMS market growth rate (market expected 15-16%), but does not provide a specific revenue number.

Management guidance growth
G

OSAT revenue of ₹250-300 crore in FY27

OSAT unit 2 to be commercialized by Q2 FY27; expects revenue of ₹250-300 crore for the year.

Management guidance revenue
G

PCB revenue of ₹300-400 crore in FY27

PCB facility expects revenue of ₹300-400 crore, with some internal consumption and external sales.

Management guidance revenue
G

Metering receivables to reduce 70-80% in 3 quarters

Management expects to reduce metering receivables by 70-80% within three quarters, targeting positive cash flow by year-end.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

R

Working capital stress from metering business

Metering subsidiary has ₹1,365 crore receivables, causing negative OCF of ₹600 crore. Management admits it will take three quarters to reverse.

high · analyst_question
R

Revenue guidance credibility damaged

Company missed initial FY26 guidance of ₹4,500 crore by ~24%, and declined to give numerical guidance for FY27, eroding investor trust.

high · analyst_question
R

Geopolitical and customer deferral risks

West Asia conflict caused last-minute customer deferments and supply chain delays, impacting revenue timing. Similar risks persist.

medium · management_commentary
R

Smart meter installation delays

Installation in rural states is slower than expected, with government processes causing delays. Management has not fully resolved this.

medium · data_observation

Notable Quotes

We are not only giving guidance for the revenue numbers... we say we'll outgrow the market... we do not want to attach a number to that.
Romesh Kunan · Executive Vice Chairman
Our near-term topline performance did not fully meet market expectation primarily due to geopolitical disruptions especially the West Asia conflict which led to last minute customer deferment.
Romesh Kunan · Executive Vice Chairman
We have not given any guidance like this. This is our 12th year.
Romesh Kunan · Executive Vice Chairman

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Kaynes Technology India's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Kaynes Technology India reported revenue of ₹1,243 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +33.2% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Kaynes Technology India management give for FY27?

Double the market growth rate in FY27: Management commits to growing at 2x the EMS market growth rate (market expected 15-16%), but does not provide a specific revenue number. OSAT revenue of ₹250-300 crore in FY27: OSAT unit 2 to be commercialized by Q2 FY27; expects revenue of ₹250-300 crore for the year. PCB revenue of ₹300-400 crore in FY27: PCB facility expects revenue of ₹300-400 crore, with some internal consumption and external sales. Metering receivables to reduce 70-80% in 3 quarters: Management expects to reduce metering receivables by 70-80% within three quarters, targeting positive cash flow by year-end.

What are the key risks for Kaynes Technology India in FY27?

Key risks include Working capital stress from metering business — Metering subsidiary has ₹1,365 crore receivables, causing negative OCF of ₹600 crore. Management admits it will take three quarters to reverse.; Revenue guidance credibility damaged — Company missed initial FY26 guidance of ₹4,500 crore by ~24%, and declined to give numerical guidance for FY27, eroding investor trust.; Geopolitical and customer deferral risks — West Asia conflict caused last-minute customer deferments and supply chain delays, impacting revenue timing. Similar risks persist.; Smart meter installation delays — Installation in rural states is slower than expected, with government processes causing delays. Management has not fully resolved this..

Did Kaynes Technology India meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Kaynes Technology India Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary verified against official BSE/NSE filings.