ConCallIQ
Go Pro

JSW Steel vs UltraTech Cement Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

JSW Steel

bullish high

JSW Steel reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing ₹51,100 crore for the first time, adjusted EBITDA of ₹9,713 crore (19% margin), and normalized PAT of ₹3,475 crore (excluding exceptional gain of ₹17,888 crore from BPSL JV).

Read JSW Steel analysis →

UltraTech Cement

bullish high

UltraTech Cement delivered a strong Q4 FY26, with consolidated sales volumes crossing 44 million tons and PAT of ₹3,000 crore for the quarter.

Read UltraTech Cement analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹51,100 Cr₹25,799 Cr
PAT₹19,243 Cr₹3,000 Cr
EBITDA Margin19%
Sentimentbullishbullish

AI Summary

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

JSW Steel reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing ₹51,100 crore for the first time, adjusted EBITDA of ₹9,713 crore (19% margin), and normalized PAT of ₹3,475 crore (excluding exceptional gain of ₹17,888 crore from BPSL JV). The quarter was driven by record steel sales of ~8 million tons, 96% capacity utilization (ex-BF shutdown), and improved product mix. Management guided FY27 consolidated production of 29.75 million tons (+13% YoY) and sales of 28.6 million tons (+10% YoY), supported by domestic demand growth of 7-9%. Key risks include higher coking coal costs ($12-15/ton QoQ), Middle East conflict impacting gas/LPG supply, and potential safeguard duty withdrawal. The company announced a capex plan of ₹126,000 crore over 4-5 years to reach 62 million tons standalone capacity by FY32.

Guidance read
FY27 consolidated production target of 29.75 million tons: Management guided production of 29.75 million tons for FY27, representing ~13% growth on a like-for-like basis (excluding BPSL). FY27 sales volume guidance of 28.6 million tons: Sales volume expected at 28.6 million tons, implying ~10% growth YoY, including BMM Ispat acquisition. Capex of ₹22,000-24,000 crore in FY27: Part of the ₹126,000 crore growth capex plan to be spent over 4-5 years; FY27 spend guided at ₹22,000-24,000 crore. Target of 62 million tons standalone capacity by FY32: JSW Steel aims to expand standalone capacity to 62 million tons by FY32, with additional 16 million tons via JVs (JF Steel and POSCO).
Risk read
Key risks include Coking coal cost inflation — Management expects coking coal costs to rise by $12-15/ton in Q1 FY27, impacting margins.; Middle East conflict impact on gas/LPG supply — Analyst raised concern about gas shortages; management acknowledged limited exposure (5-6% of production) but noted cost impact and potential disruption if conflict escalates.; Potential withdrawal of safeguard duty — Analyst questioned risk of protection removal; management argued current duties are moderate and prices are aligned with international levels, but did not fully address the risk.; Execution risk on multiple large expansions — Simultaneous projects at Dolvi, Vijayanagar, Utkal, and JVs could strain execution and capital allocation..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

UltraTech Cement

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

UltraTech Cement delivered a strong Q4 FY26, with consolidated sales volumes crossing 44 million tons and PAT of ₹3,000 crore for the quarter. The company achieved 200 million tons of cement production capacity, a full year ahead of target, driven by disciplined organic growth and timely acquisitions. Brand migration for India Cements and Kesam was completed a quarter early, with India Cements' EBITDA per ton improving sequentially to ₹497. Management guided for sustainable volume growth of 7-8% and double-digit growth in FY27, with annual capex of ₹8,000-10,000 crore. Key risks include West Asia conflict-driven cost inflation (bags, fuel, forex) and potential demand slowdown from rising input costs across building materials.

Guidance read
Volume growth of 7-8% sustainable, double-digit in FY27: Management expects sustainable volume growth of 7-8% per annum, with FY27 targeting double-digit growth driven by structural demand. Annual capex of ₹8,000-10,000 crore for foreseeable future: Capex will continue at ₹8,000-10,000 crore per year for cement capacity expansion beyond 240 million tons. India Cements EBITDA per ton to exceed ₹1,000 by FY28: Cost improvement capex and price increases will drive India Cements' EBITDA per ton above ₹1,000 by end of FY28. Clinker conversion ratio target of 1.54x by FY28: Target to improve clinker conversion ratio to 1.54x by FY28, enhancing profitability through blended cement.
Risk read
Key risks include West Asia conflict driving input cost inflation — Rising fuel, bag, and freight costs due to the conflict could pressure margins; management noted a ₹90 crore impact on bags in March alone.; Forex volatility from rupee devaluation — Rupee devaluation led to a mark-to-market hit of ~₹130-140 per ton on foreign currency borrowings, impacting EBITDA.; Demand slowdown from rising building material costs — Steel, PVC, and other materials have become expensive, potentially affecting overall construction demand, though management sees no slowdown yet.; Legal hurdles delaying India Cements merger — Inherited legal cases may delay full integration of India Cements; management is cautious about risks to UltraTech's balance sheet..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Steel Sales Volume (Q4) 8M tons
+12% YoY

Record quarterly sales driven by strong domestic demand and improved product mix.

Capacity Utilization (India, ex-BF shutdown) 96%
+3pp YoY

Reflects efficient asset utilization and digitalization benefits.

Net Debt ₹54,000 crore
-₹37,000 crore YoY

Sharp deleveraging post BPSL JV; leverage ratio improved to 1.81x.

JSW Online GMV (Q4) ₹6,200 crore
+57% YoY

Digital platform turned profitable for first time; steel volumes grew 50% YoY.

UltraTech Cement

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Cement production capacity 200M tons
+33% vs 150M tons

First company outside China to achieve 200M tons in a single country.

Sales volume (Q4) 44M tons
+19% YoY (UltraTech brand)

Record quarterly volume driven by strong demand and brand migration.

EBITDA per ton (India, excl. acquired assets) ₹1,296
+5.8% YoY

Improved from ₹1,225 in Q4 FY25, driven by cost efficiencies and premiumization.

Green energy share of power needs 43%
+5pp YoY

On track to reach 85% by FY30, reducing exposure to fuel price volatility.

Management Guidance

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

FY27 consolidated production target of 29.75 million tons

Management guided production of 29.75 million tons for FY27, representing ~13% growth on a like-for-like basis (excluding BPSL).

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 sales volume guidance of 28.6 million tons

Sales volume expected at 28.6 million tons, implying ~10% growth YoY, including BMM Ispat acquisition.

Management guidance revenue
G

Capex of ₹22,000-24,000 crore in FY27

Part of the ₹126,000 crore growth capex plan to be spent over 4-5 years; FY27 spend guided at ₹22,000-24,000 crore.

Management guidance capex
G

Target of 62 million tons standalone capacity by FY32

JSW Steel aims to expand standalone capacity to 62 million tons by FY32, with additional 16 million tons via JVs (JF Steel and POSCO).

Management guidance expansion

UltraTech Cement

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

Volume growth of 7-8% sustainable, double-digit in FY27

Management expects sustainable volume growth of 7-8% per annum, with FY27 targeting double-digit growth driven by structural demand.

Management guidance growth
G

Annual capex of ₹8,000-10,000 crore for foreseeable future

Capex will continue at ₹8,000-10,000 crore per year for cement capacity expansion beyond 240 million tons.

Management guidance capex
G

India Cements EBITDA per ton to exceed ₹1,000 by FY28

Cost improvement capex and price increases will drive India Cements' EBITDA per ton above ₹1,000 by end of FY28.

Management guidance margins
G

Clinker conversion ratio target of 1.54x by FY28

Target to improve clinker conversion ratio to 1.54x by FY28, enhancing profitability through blended cement.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

Coking coal cost inflation

Management expects coking coal costs to rise by $12-15/ton in Q1 FY27, impacting margins.

medium · management_commentary
R

Middle East conflict impact on gas/LPG supply

Analyst raised concern about gas shortages; management acknowledged limited exposure (5-6% of production) but noted cost impact and potential disruption if conflict escalates.

medium · analyst_question
R

Potential withdrawal of safeguard duty

Analyst questioned risk of protection removal; management argued current duties are moderate and prices are aligned with international levels, but did not fully address the risk.

medium · analyst_question
R

Execution risk on multiple large expansions

Simultaneous projects at Dolvi, Vijayanagar, Utkal, and JVs could strain execution and capital allocation.

medium · data_observation

UltraTech Cement

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

West Asia conflict driving input cost inflation

Rising fuel, bag, and freight costs due to the conflict could pressure margins; management noted a ₹90 crore impact on bags in March alone.

high · management_commentary
R

Forex volatility from rupee devaluation

Rupee devaluation led to a mark-to-market hit of ~₹130-140 per ton on foreign currency borrowings, impacting EBITDA.

medium · analyst_question
R

Demand slowdown from rising building material costs

Steel, PVC, and other materials have become expensive, potentially affecting overall construction demand, though management sees no slowdown yet.

medium · analyst_question
R

Legal hurdles delaying India Cements merger

Inherited legal cases may delay full integration of India Cements; management is cautious about risks to UltraTech's balance sheet.

low · analyst_question

Key Quotes

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
FY26 was a transformational year for JSW steel marked by strategic joint ventures with global steel majors, progress on steel making and downstream capacity expansions, enhanced raw material security and significant balance sheet deleveraging.
Jantara Joint · CEO
We have revised our stated maximum cap for gearing from 1.75 to 1.25 and leverage from 3.75 to three. However, our comfort level will be to keep the leverage below 2.5.
Jantara Joint · CEO

UltraTech Cement

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
We crossed 200 million tons of cement production capacity in India, a first for any company in a single country outside of China.
Atul Daga · Chief Financial Officer
The investment phase is now underway... This definitely is going to take us over 1,000 rupees per ton as committed by the end of fiscal 28.
Atul Daga · Chief Financial Officer